ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Oosterhout and Friedel Net All-Ivy First Team Accolades

Oosterhout and Friedel Net All-Ivy First Team Accolades

Junior Erica Oosterhout and sophomore Jenna Friedel garnered first team All-Ivy League honors (Gil Talbot). 

PRINCETON, N.J. – Junior Erica Oosterhout and sophomore Jenna Friedel were named to the singles All-Ivy League first team for the 2017-18 season announced by the conference on Thursday afternoon.  

For the second straight year, Oosterhout was a unanimous first team selection after posting a 21-5 singles record, including a 12-5 mark in duals and 5-2 against Ivy foes. Climbing to as high as No. 40 in the Oracle/ITA Division I women's tennis rankings, the Tampa, Fla. native defeated Ivy League Rookie of the Year Samantha Martinelli, 6-4, 7-6, in first singles in a 6-1 victory against rival Yale on April 8. Early in the spring season, Oosterhout took down St. John's, nationally-ranked, Jessica Livianu in first singles of a 6-1 non-conference win. 

Friedel netted first team All-Ivy singles honors for the first time in her career following a 17-7 record, including a 12-3 dual mark from the top of the Crimson line up. Against Ivy opponents, the northern California native posted a team-best, 6-1, record, which included a three-set win against Princeton's second doubles opponent Stephanie Schrage, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
* Kristina Mathis, Dartmouth (Sr. – Greer, S.C.) 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Samantha Martinelli, Yale (Fr. – Denver, Colo.) 

COACH OF THE YEAR
Laura Granville, Princeton

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
Singles
* Priyanka Shah, Cornell (Sr. – Somerset, N.J.) 
* Kristina Mathis, Dartmouth (Sr. – Greer, S.C.) 
* Erica Oosterhout, Harvard (Jr. – Tampa, Fla.) 
Jenna Friedel, Harvard (So. – Mill Valley, Calif.) 
* Katrine Steffensen, Princeton (Sr. – Scarsdale, N.Y.) 
Samantha Martinelli, Yale (Fr. – Denver, Colo.)  

Doubles
Pri Shah, Cornell (Sr. – Somerset, N.J.) 
Ananya Dua, Cornell (So. – Pittsburgh, Pa.) 
* Julia Schroeder, Dartmouth (Sr. – Winnetka, Ill.) 
* Abigail Chiu, Dartmouth (Jr. – Albany, Calif.) 
Samantha Martinelli, Yale (Fr. – Denver, Colo.) 
Elizabeth Zordani, Yale (Sr. – Lake Forest, Ill.)  

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY^
Singles
Maddie Stearns, Brown (Sr. – Short Hills, N.J.) 
Alyza Benotto, Brown (Sr. – Los Angeles, Calif.)
Christie Wan, Columbia (Fr. – Rowland Heights, Calif.) 
Jennifer Kerr, Columbia (Fr. – Carlsbad, Calif.)
Ananya Dua, Cornell (So. – Pittsburgh, Pa.) 
Julia Schroder, Dartmouth (Sr. – Winnetka, Ill.) 
Stephanie Schrage, Princeton (Fr. – Millburn, N.J.) 

Doubles
Maddie Stearns, Brown (Sr. – Short Hills, N.J.) 
Courtney Kowalsky, Brown (Fr. – Oyster Bay, N.Y.) 
Alyza Benotto, Brown (Sr. – Los Angeles, Calif.) 
Devon Jack, Brown (So. – San Marino, Calif.) 
Christie Wan, Columbia (Fr. – Rowland Heights, Calif.) 
Adi Milstein, Columbia (Sr. – Boca Raton, Fla.) 

* Unanimous Selection
^ Second Team Expanded Due to Tie in Voting 

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS