ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Women's Swimming and Diving Captures 13 All-Ivy Honors; Wriede Morawski Named Coach of the Year

The Crimson captures nine individual, and four relay All-Ivy honors (Gavin Baker).
The Crimson captures nine individual, and four relay All-Ivy honors (Gavin Baker).

The Crimson seizes nine individual and four relay All-Ivy honors (Gavin Baker).

PRINCETON, N.J. – Coming off its 13th Ivy League championship and third in five years, Harvard women's swimming and diving was recognized Wednesday afternoon with nine individual All-Ivy honors, as well as four all-conference relay awards. Stephanie Wriede Morawski '92, The Costin Family Head Coach for Harvard Women's Swimming and Diving, was named the Ivy League Coach of the Year.

"This was a full team effort," says Wriede Morawski. "For the individuals who are first or second All-Ivy, it is due to the support and encouragement of their teammates.

"While I'm honored to be recognized as Coach of the Year, this award is not mine alone. It takes a coaching, strength and support staff working together to bring about success. I'd like to thank Amanda Kulik, Tracey Bird, Beth Zeitlin, Donna Ognibene, Craig Fafara, Jon Castaldo, Sean O'Brien, Heidi and Raffi Kaivalya, Rob Kum, Kevin Madigan, and Andrea LaPointe.  This recognition belongs to all of them as well." 

Sophomore Miki Dahlke and senior captain Jing Leung highlighted the Crimson's accolades. Dahlke was named this year's High Point Swimmer of the Meet, while Leung earned the Ron Keenhold Career High Point Diver honor.

Dahlke was the most dominant swimmer at last week's championship, winning three individual events (100 free, 200 free, 100 fly), as well as swimming on two of Harvard's victorious relay squads (200 free, 800 free) to earn five first team honors.

Senior Geordie Enoch, who capped off her career at the league championship with bookend titles in the 200 IM, earned first team honors in the 200 IM, and second team accolades in the 400 IM. Enoch also earned first team honors swimming on the Crimson's first-place 800 free relay team.

Freshman Kennidy Quist was a member of three Crimson relay squads (800 free, 400 free, 400 IM) that earned All-Ivy recognition, in addition to claiming second team honors in the 200 free. Junior Meagan Popp swam the anchor leg of the 800 free relay squad to earn first team honors, while garnering second team accolades in the 200 IM.  

Freshman Ingrid Wall was a member of three Harvard relay squads (200 free, 400 free, 400 IM) that earned all-conference honors, while Mei Lynn Colby was a member of two (200 free, 400 free). Sophomore Jerrica Li earned first team honors swimming the third leg of the 800 free, while junior Sonia Wang earned second team accolades as a member of the 400 IM relay.

Rounding out the swimmers, freshman Michelle Owens earned second team honors in the 500 free, while classmate Mikaela Thompson garnered second team honors in one-meter diving.  

HIGH POINT SWIMMER OF THE MEET
Miki Dahlke, Harvard

CAREER HIGH POINT SWIMMER
Cailley Silbert, Yale

RICK GILBERT HIGH POINT DIVER OF THE MEET
Nikki Watters, Yale

RON KEENHOLD CAREER HIGH POINT DIVER
Jing Leung, Harvard

COACH OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Morawski, Harvard

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
50-Yard Freestyle
 – Bella Hindley, Yale
100-Yard Freestyle – Miki Dahlke, Harvard
200-Yard Freestyle – Miki Dahlke, Harvard
500-Yard Freestyle – Virginia Burns, Penn
1,000-Yard Freestyle – Cailley Silbert, Yale
1,650-Yard Freestyle – Cailley Silbert, Yale (Jr. – Short Hills, N.J.)
200-Yard Individual Medley – Geordie Enoch, Harvard
400-Yard Individual Medley – Regan Barney, Princeton
100-Yard Backstroke – Heidi Vanderwel, Yale
200-Yard Backstroke – Quinn Scannell, Penn
100-Yard Butterfly – Miki Dahlke, Harvard
200-Yard Butterfly – Joanna Curry, Princeton
100-Yard Breaststroke – Cha O'Leary, Yale
200-Yard Breaststroke – Cha O'Leary, Yale
One-Meter Diving – Nikki Watters, Yale
Three-Meter Diving – Nikki Watters, Yale

200-Yard Freestyle Relay – Harvard: Mei Lynn Colby, Ingrid Wall, Jerrica Li, Miki Dahlke

400-Yard Freestyle Relay – Princeton: Isabel Reis, Claire McIlmail, Alisabeth Marsteller, Madelyn Veith

800-Yard Freestyle Relay – Harvard: Miki Dahlke, Kennidy Quist, Geordie Enoch, Meagan Popp

200-Yard Medley Relay – Yale: Heidi Vanderwel, Cha O'Leary, Maddy Zimmerman, Bella Hindley

400-Yard Medley Relay – Yale: Heidi Vanderwel, Cha O'Leary, Maddy Zimmerman, Bella Hindley

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY
50-Yard Freestyle
 – Madelyn Veith, Princeton
100-Yard Freestyle – Bella Hindley, Yale
200-Yard Freestyle – Kennidy Quist, Harvard
500-Yard Freestyle – Michelle Owens, Harvard
1,000-Yard Freestyle – Kendall Brent, Yale
1,650-Yard Freestyle – Kendall Brent, Yale 
200-Yard Individual Medley – Meagan Popp, Harvard
400-Yard Individual Medley – Geordie Enoch, Harvard
100-Yard Backstroke – Quinn Scannell, Penn
200-Yard Backstroke – Lindsay Temple, Princeton
100-Yard Butterfly – Maddy Zimmerman, Yale
200-Yard Butterfly – Elaine Zhou, Princeton
100-Yard Breaststroke – Mackenzie Stumpf, Dartmouth
200-Yard Breaststroke – Mackenzie Stumpf, Dartmouth
One-Meter Diving – Mikaela Thompson, Harvard
Three-Meter Diving – McKenna Tennant, Yale

200-Yard Freestyle Relay – Yale: Bella Hindley, Maddy Zimmerman, Kate Rogers, Claire O'Mara

400-Yard Freestyle Relay – Harvard: Miki Dahlke, Mei Lynn Colby, Ingrid Wall, Kennidy Quist

800-Yard Freestyle Relay – Princeton: Isabel Reis, Claire McIlmail, Joanna Curry, Monica McGrath

200-Yard Medley Relay – Princeton: Isabel Reis, Jenny Ma, Elsa Welshofer, Madelyn Veith

400-Yard Medley Relay – Harvard: Sonia Wang, Ingrid Wall, Miki Dahlke, Kennidy Quist

 

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS