PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

Women’s Hockey Leads Conference with 24 ECAC Hockey All-Academic Honorees

Women’s Hockey Leads Conference with 24 ECAC Hockey All-Academic Honorees

ALBANY, N.Y. – The Harvard women's hockey team landed 24 student-athletes on the ECAC Hockey All-Academic Team, as announced by the conference today (July 10). The Crimson posted the most honorees of any women's ECAC Hockey program, Yale ranking second with 22 members on the list. Rising senior Emily Yue was recognized on the Commissioner's List as the student-athlete with the highest GPA on the roster. 

This year, ECAC Hockey set a new record with 208 players qualifying for the award. To be named to the All-Academic Team, student-athletes must maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.00. Recent graduates Bradley Fusco, Kate Hallett, Karly Heffernan and Lexie Laing were four of 35 athletes who have received the honor all four academic years.

Of this season's 24 honorees, 16 have landed the award multiple times while all seven first years earned recognition.

2018-19 ECAC All-Academic Honorees

Name                        Year    Concentration
Anne Bloomer             Fy.       Undeclared
Emma Buckles (2)      So.       Psychology
Kristin Della Rovere    Fy.       Undeclared
Becky Dutton (2)        So.       Sociology
Bradley Fusco (4)       Sr.       Economics
Becca Gilmore (2)      So.       Economics
Kate Glover (2)          So.       Sociology
Kate Hallett (4)          Sr.       Economics
Karly Heffernan (4)     Sr.       Sociology
Kat Hughes (2)           Jr.        Economics
Lexie Laing (4)           Sr.       Integrative Biology
Beth Larcom (2)         Jr.        History and Science
Maryna Macdonald      Fy.       Undeclared
Keely Moy                  So.       Economics
Ali Peper (3)               Jr.        Economics
Dominique Petrie        Fy.       Undeclared
Lindsay Reed             Fy.       Undeclared
Lunasa Sano (2)        So.       History and Science
Sydney Sorkin (2)      So.       Government
Katie Tresca              Fy.       Undeclared
Kaitlin Tse (3)            Sr.       History of Art and Architecture
Audrey Warner (3)     Sr.       Psychology
Kyra Willoughby         Fy.       Undeclared
Emily Yue (3)          Jr.        Biomedical Engineering and Visual and Environmental Studies

(2) – denotes two-time honoree
(3) – denotes three-time honoree
(4) – denotes four-time honoree
BOLD – Commissioner's List honoree

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE