PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 4 Radcliffe Lightweight Crew Races Day Two of IRA National Championships

photo credit Gil Talbot
photo credit Gil Talbot

FOLSOM, Calif. – On Day Two of the IRA National Championships, three boats from the No. 4 Radcliffe lightweight crew team took the water to compete for lane placement in Sunday's grand finals. The lightweight four had the top finish on the day, topping Georgetown, Princeton and MIT in its heat. 

BOATINGS
8+ – Juliet Pesner (coxswain), Olivia Farrar (8), Abigail Koerner (7), Claire Albert (6), Brigid Kennedy (5), Josie Volk (4), Mackenzie Smith (3), Tessa Buchan (2), Gina Cusing (bow)

4+ - Claire Burch (coxswain), Analysia Watley (4), Katie Dubinski (3), Hannah McNeill (2), Molly Sacks (bow)

2x – Clara Duffy (stroke), Molly Lesser (bow) 

RESULTS
Lightweight Eight
1          STANFORD LW                     6:29.234
2          PRINCETON                         6:34.744
3          BOSTON UNIVERSITY          6:37.771
4          WISCONSIN                       6:38.421
5          GEORGETOWN                    6:41.498
6          RADCLIFFE                         6:43.103
7          MIT                                    6:59.541 

Lightweight Four
1          STANFORD LW                    7:09.033
2          BOSTON UNIVERSITY          7:19.015
3          WISCONSIN                        7:21.753
4          RADCLIFFE                         7:26.753
5          GEORGETOWN                    7:30.831
6          PRINCETON                         7:42.986
7          MIT                                    7:49.408 

Lightweight Double
1          BOSTON UNIVERSITY          7:49.649
2          WISCONSIN                       7:50.233
3          PRINCETON                        7:50.608
4          STANFORD LW                    7:51.478
5          GEORGETOWN                    7:57.203
6          RADCLIFFE                         8:11.619
7          MIT                                    8:20.896 

UP NEXT
All three Radcliffe boats will return tomorrow, Sunday, June 2 for the grand finals. The lightweight double will race at 8 a.m. with the lightweight four and eight following at 8:42 a.m. and 10:40 a.m. respectively.

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE