PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 4 Radcliffe Lightweight Crew Sends Four Boats to Grand Finals

photo credit Zack Williamson
photo credit Zack Williamson

CHERRY HILL, N.J. – Racing in a mix of lightweight and heavyweight events, the No. 4 Radcliffe lightweight crew team secured four spots in grand final races for Sunday, April 14. Additionally, three other boats are slotted for petite final races. 

BOATINGS

Lwt 8+ - Juliet Pesner (cox), Maria Boyle (stroke), Olivia Farrar, Abigail Koerner, Brigid Kennedy, Tessa Buchan, Mackenzie Smith, Claire Albert, Josie Volk (bow)

Lwt 4+ B - Mary Kolesar (cox), Analysia Watley (stroke), Maggie Bartchy, Katie Dubinski, Molly Sacks (bow)

Lwt 4+ C - Sarah Goldfarb (cox), Katherine Ho (stroke), Zizi Kendall, Clara Duffy, Mackenzie Smith (bow)

Lwt 4+ A - Claire Burch (cox), Hannah MacNeill (stroke), Gina Cusing, Jeanne Lauer, Julia Davis (bow)

V8+ - Juliet Pesner (cox), Maria Boyle (stroke), Olivia Farrar, Abigail Koerner, Brigid Kennedy, Tessa Buchan, Mackenzie Smith, Claire Albert, Josie Volk (bow)

2V8+ - Claire Burch (cox), Hannah MacNeill (stroke), Gina Cusing, Jeanne Lauer, Julia Davis, Analysia Watley, Maggie Bartchy, Katie Dubinski, Molly Sacks (bow)

V4 - Zizi Kendall (stroke), Marissa Saenger, Clara Duffy, Molly Lesser (bow)

 

RESULTS

Lwt 8+

Stanford - 06:34.8

Radcliffe - 06:50.5 *

Georgetown - 06:52.2

Boston University B - 06:54.4

Boston University C - 07:22.9

Princeton B - 07:47.3

 

Lwt 4+

Heat 1

Stanford - 07:19.2

Wisconsin A - 07:40.3

Radcliffe B - 07:45.4 ^

Princeton B - 08:06.5

MIT - 08:17.7

 

Heat 2

Princeton A - 07:34.8

Georgetown - 07:41.4

Boston University B - 07:57.7

Radcliffe C - 08:12.7 ^

 

Heat 3

Boston University A - 07:39.2

Radcliffe A - 07:43.7 *

Wisconsin B - 07:50.7

Princeton C - 08:11.7

 

V8

Stanford Lwt - 06:35.1

Radcliffe Lwt - 06:46.3 #

Ithaca - 06:49.8

UMass - 06:53.5

Thomas Jefferson - 06:55.8

 

2V8

North Carolina - 06:46.9

UMass - 06:51.4

Connecticut - 06:55.3

Radcliffe Lwt - 06:57.1 ^

Ithaca - 07:24.7

V8 Semifinal

Temple - 06:36.3

Georgetown - 06:39.4

Radcliffe Lwt - 06:40.1 *

Wisconsin Lwt - 06:42.9

Boston College - 06:45.4

Ithaca - 06:51.0

 

V4

UMass - 07:23.8

Radcliffe Lwt - 07:39.5 *

Bucknell B - 08:37.8

Gordon Lwt - 08:57.9

  
*boat advances to grand final (Sunday)
^boat advances to petite final (Sunday)
# boat advances to semifinal (Saturday) 

UP NEXT
Radcliffe will return tomorrow, Sunday, April 14, to conclude competition at the Knecht Cup.

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE