PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 18 Radcliffe Heavyweight Crew Places Fifth at Ivy League Championships

Radcliffe placed finish in the first varsity eight grand final (Penny Ashford).

PENNSAUKEN, N.J. -- The 18th-ranked Harvard heavyweights placed fifth in the first varsity eight grand final and was fifth overall in the Ivy League Championships standings in the races held on the Cooper River in Pennsauken, New Jersey Sunday.

The Black and White earned two bronze medals throughout the day and finished with 46 team points. Brown took home the points trophy with 81 points, while Princeton won the 1V8 event to capture the Sally P. Shoemaker Trophy and the automatic NCAA tournament berth.


In the third varsity eight final, Radcliffe's 3V8+A grabbed the bronze medal by placing third, just behind Yale's pace of 6:38.438, as the Black and White crossed in 6:39.168. Brown won the gold in the event with a mark of 6:34.273, while Radcliffe's 3V8+B was seventh in 7:21.395.

The Black and White medaled in the varsity four B event, taking third ahead of Brown. Radcliffe completed the course in 7:27.956, while the Bears finished in 7:31.591. Yale (7:14.752) and Princeton (7:17.152) were first and second, respectively.

In other events, Radcliffe crossed the finish line with a mark of 6:23.588, just behind Penn (6:22.784) to place fifth in the first varsity eight. Princeton won the event in 6:07.383, followed by Brown (6:11.388) and Yale (6:14.531). 

The Black and White claimed fifth in the second varsity eight, as the crew came in at 6:33.704. Brown took first in 6:17.692, while Princeton (6:20.575), Yale (6:24.260) and Penn (6:28.515) rounded out the second through fourth spots.

Radcliffe also placed fifth in the varsity four A, crossing the finish line in 7:23.888. Yale (7:05.270) was first, followed by Brown (7:06.640), Princeton (7:08.497) and Penn (7:18.348).

In the morning's heats, Radcliffe's 1V8 advanced to the grand final by placing second behind Princeton (6:32.028) with a mark of 6:37.691. The Black and White edged out Columbia (6:41.611) and Cornell (6:42.923).

The second varsity eight took third in its heat, crossing the line in 6:52.726, trailing Yale (6:39.440) and Penn (6:43.118).

Radcliffe was also third in its varsity four heats to advance to the grand finals in those events, as the Black and White came in behind Yale (7:26.441) and Columbia (7:32.149) by finishing in 7:43.188 in the varsity four A heat. In the varsity four B preliminary, the Black and White crossed in 7:39.550, just behind Brown (7:35.232) and Cornell (7:37.355).

The NCAA Championships will be held on Lake Mercer in West Windsor, New Jersey May 26-28. 

Team Point Standings
1. Brown: 81
2. Princeton: 76
3. Yale: 71
4. Penn: 50
5. Radcliffe: 46
6. Columbia: 29
7. Cornell: 23
8. Dartmouth: 15

Boatings
Varsity Eight: Katherine Paglione (coxswain), Rafaela Stalph (stroke), Sofia Donnecke (7), Hannah Osborn (6),Georgia Wheeler (5), Teresa Rokos (4), Corinne Bozzini (3), Steph Eble (2), Zabie Elmgren (bow) 

Grand Final
1.         Princeton         6:07.383
2.         Brown              6:11.388
3.         Yale                 6:14.531
4.         Penn                6:22.784
5.         Radcliffe           6:23.588
6.         Columbia          6:28.868

Heat 1
1.         Princeton         6:32.028
2.         Radcliffe           6:37.691
3.         Columbia          6:41.611
4.         Cornell             6:42.923

Second Varsity Eight: Helen Eisenach (coxswain), Grace Eysenbach (stroke), Erica Holmes (7), Desi Goodwin (6), Emily Gaudiani (5), Heidi Nocka (4), Kelsey Barolak (3), Bella Benduski (2),Tori Basedow (bow)

Grand Final
1.         Brown              6:17.692
2.         Princeton         6:20.575
3.         Yale                 6:24.260
4.         Penn                6:28.515
5.         Radcliffe           6:33.704
6.         Cornell             6:45.854

Heat 1
1.         Yale                 6:39.440
2.         Penn                6:43.118
3.         Radcliffe           6:52.726
4.         Dartmouth        7:10.973

Varsity Four A: Katie Felsheim (coxswain), Abba Parker (stroke), Kathleen Malloch (3), Sophia Young (2), Katherine Playfair (bow) 

Grand Final
1.         Yale                 7:05.270
2.         Brown              7:06.640
3.         Princeton         7:08.497
4.         Penn                7:18.348
5.         Radcliffe           7:23.888
6.         Columbia          7:28.240

Heat 1
1.         Yale                 7:26.441
2.         Columbia          7:32.149
3.         Radcliffe           7:43.188
4.         Dartmouth        8:04.728

Varsity Four B: Jenny Li (coxswain), Catherine Joyce (stroke), Hailey Novis (3), Sarah Tisdall (2), Mirabel Levine (bow)

Grand Final
1.         Yale                 7:14.752
2.         Princeton         7:17.152
3.         Radcliffe           7:27.956
4.         Brown              7:31.591
5.         Columbia          7:33.892
6.         Cornell             7:40.409

Heat 2
1.         Brown              7:35.232
2.         Cornell             7:37.355
3.         Radcliffe           7:39.550
4.         Penn                7:47.095

Third Varsity Eight +A: Catherine O'Donnell (coxswain), Elizabeth Roe (stroke), Liz Kemp (7), Charlotte Medway (6), Georgia Seidel (5), Rachel Milam (4), Emma Orcutt (3), Maria Splaine (2), Jill Scyocurka (bow)

Third Varsity Eight + B: Lisa Chille (coxswain), Elizabeth Ashford (stroke), Bella Gomez (7), Jeanne Olivier (6), Cameron Decker (5), Mackenzi Curtin (4), Varsha Varman (3), Erin Ozturk (2), Molly Moore (bow) 

Grand Final
1.         Brown             6:34.273
2.         Yale                 6:38.438
3.         Radcliffe +A    6:39.168
4.         Cornell             6:48.818
5.         Princeton         7:07.598
6.         Dartmouth      7:18.143
7.         Radcliffe +B    7:21.395

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE