No. 18 Radcliffe Heavyweight Crew Takes Gold in Five Races at Eastern Sprints

No. 18 Radcliffe Heavyweight Crew Takes Gold in Five Races at Eastern Sprints

No. 18 Radcliffe will ready for the upcoming Ivy League Championships (Penny Ashford).

WORCESTER, Mass. – The 18th-ranked Harvard heavyweights won the gold medal in the first varsity eight, second varsity eight, third varsity eight, varsity four B and varsity four C races at the Eastern Sprints Championships on Lake Quinsigamond Sunday afternoon.

After the afternoon races were delayed due to lightning, the Black and White claimed victories in five of the six races it competed in. In the first varsity eight grand final, Radcliffe won its third-straight title at Easterns, taking the flag with a mark of 6:48.507, while Northeastern was a close second in 6:52.933, followed by Columbia (6:57.373).

The Black and White posted a sizable victory in the 2V8, taking the event by nearly 18 seconds. Radcliffe crossed in 6:49.595, while Northeastern earned the silver in 7:07.498. Radcliffe also won the third varsity eight by several lengths, finishing in 7:15.501, ahead of Northeastern's boat (7:29.977).

Columbia captured the crown in the varsity four A with a time of 7:40.643, while Radcliffe got the silver in 7:46.249. The Black and White won the varsity four B grand final in 7:54.744, ahead of Columbia (8:03.026), and Radcliffe also won the varsity four C in 8:06.467, while the D boat was fourth in 8:38.631.

With a six-eight knot tailwind, Radcliffe won its 1V8 in the morning to advance to the grand final. The Black and White came in more than four seconds before Boston University, clocking in at 6:27.415 to BU's 6:31.604. Boston College was a close third with a mark of 6:33.141.

Harvard also won its second varsity heat, defeating Drexel by open water, 6:33.072 to 6:43.143). In the varsity four A heat, the Black and White also topped the Dragons for first by more than six seconds. Radcliffe crossed the finish line in 7:23.529, compared to 7:29.535. The Black and White also advanced to the main event in the 3V8, taking home the flag in its heat with a mark of 6:56.947, ahead of Dartmouth (7:03.276).

Up next, Radcliffe will head to the Cooper River in Pennsauken, New Jersey for the 2017 Ivy League Championships Sunday, May 14.

Boatings
Varsity Eight: Katherine Paglione (coxswain), Rafaela Stalph (stroke), Zabie Elmgren (7), Hannah Osborn (6), Sofia Donnecke (5), Teresa Rokos (4), Corinne Bozzini (3), Desi Goodwin (2), Georgia Wheeler (bow) 

Grand Final
1          Radcliffe         6:48.507
2          Northeastern  6:52.933
3          Columbia         6:57.373
4          Dartmouth      6:59.107
5          BU                   7:07.753
6          MIT                  7:13.497

Heat 1
1              Radcliffe              6:27.415              
2              BU                      6:31.604
3              Boston College   6:33.141
4              Holy Cross          6:51.587
5              Buffalo                 6:54.494

Second Varsity Eight: Helen Eisenach (coxswain), Grace Eysenbach (stroke), Erica Holmes (7), Steph Eble (6), Emily Gaudiani (5), Heidi Nocka (4), Kelsey Barolak (3), Bella Benduski (2),Tori Basedow (bow)

Grand Final
1          Radcliffe         6:49.595
2          Northeastern  7:07.498
3          Columbia         7:09.378
4          Dartmouth      7:13.350
5          BC                    7:14.621
6          Drexel              7:19.018

Heat 1
1              Radcliffe              6:33.072
2              Drexel                 6:43.143
3              Bucknell              6:47.844
4              Buffalo                7:03.536
5              Holy Cross          7:04.511

Varsity Four A: Katie Felsheim (coxswain), Katherine Playfair (stroke), Kathleen Malloch (3), Abba Parker (2), Catherine Joyce (bow) 

Grand Final
1          Columbia         7:40.643
2          Radcliffe         7:46.249
3          Northeastern  7:47.414
4          Drexel              8:00.917
5          Dartmouth      8:07.170
6          BC                    8:11.747

Heat 1
1              Radcliffe              7:23.529             
2              Drexel                 7:29.535
3              Bucknell              7:45.688
4              Buffalo                8:08.050
5              MIT                     8:10.711

Varsity Four B: Jenny Li (coxswain), Elizabeth Roe (stroke), Hailey Novis (3), Sarah Tisdall (2), Mirabel Levine (bow)

Grand Final
1          Radcliffe         7:54.744
2          Columbia         8:03.026
3          BC                    8:07.785
4          Dartmouth      8:15.114
5          Connecticut     8:26.404
6          BU                   8:26.555

Third Varsity Eight: Catherine O'Donnell (coxswain), Elizabeth Ashford (stroke), Liz Kemp (7), Charlotte Medway (6), Georgia Seidel (5), Maeve Hoffstot (4), Emma Orcutt (3), Maria Splaine (2), Jill Scyocurka (bow)

Grand Final
1          Radcliffe         7:15.501
2          Northeastern  7:29.977
3          Drexel              7:33.144
4          Dartmouth      7:34.577
5          Rutgers           7:55.273
6          Bucknell          8:08.448

Heat 1
1              Radcliffe              6:56.947
2              Dartmouth         7:03.276
3              Bucknell              7:09.639
4              Connecticut         7:13.100
5              Buffalo                 7:33.110

Varsity Four C: Lisa Chille (coxswain), Jeanne Olivier (stroke), Bella Gomez (3), Rachel Milam (2), Molly Moore (bow)

Varsity Four D: Jackie Epstein (coxswain),  Eloise Ackman (stroke), Cameron Decker (3), Mackenzi Curtin (2), Olenka Jain (bow)

Grand Final
1          Radcliffe C      8:06.467
2          Columbia         8:11.614
3          Connecticut     8:35.446
4          Radcliffe D      8:38.631
5          Dartmouth      9:21.233