No. 16 Radcliffe Heavyweight Crew Takes Third at Case Cup

No. 16 Radcliffe will host No. 17 Michigan State and Boston College Sunday (Zack Williamson).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- On a chilly, foggy Saturday morning on the Charles River, the No. 16 Radcliffe heavyweights placed third behind No. 6 Yale and No. 13 USC in the first varsity eight race in the Nathaniel H. Case Cup.

With a variable cross tailwind at 9 mph that switched to a quartering tailwind as racing went on and a minimal chop, the Black and White placed second in the V4B, 3V8 and 2V8 events, while also earning third in the V4A.

The morning opened with the V4B race, as Yale cruised to a victory with a time of 7:30.7, while Radcliffe finished in 7:44.8.

In the next event, Radcliffe nearly pulled off the victory, but the Bulldogs inched out for a win in the 3V8, crossing in 6:44.5, compared to 6:44.8 for the Black and White.

Yale also took the V4A race, topping USC (7:08.0) and Radcliffe (7:24.7) with a time of 7:06.9.

The second varsity eight race came down to the wire, as the Bulldogs held off Radcliffe by less than a second, 6:31.2 to 6:32.1. The Women of Troy came in third at 6:50.4.

In the final race, the first varsity eight, Yale completed the sweep by winning in 6:19.0. USC was second in 6:21.6, and Radcliffe closed out the event in third at 6:34.0.

For the full, archived replay of the race on the Ivy League Digital Network, click here.

Radcliffe will host No. 17 Michigan State and Boston College Sunday, April 23. The races will begin at 7:30 a.m. and will be streamed on the Ivy League Digital Network. 

Boatings
Varsity Eight: Katherine Paglione (coxswain), Georgia Wheeler (stroke), Rafaela Stalph (7), Hannah Osborn (6), Sofia Donnecke (5), Heidi Nocka (4), Corinne Bozzini (3), Desi Goodwin (2), Tori Basedow (bow) 

Second Varsity Eight: Helen Eisenach (coxswain), Grace Eysenbach (stroke), Zabie Elmgren (7), Steph Eble (6), Erica Holmes (5), Teresa Rokos (4), Kelsey Barolak (3), Bella Benduski (2), Sophia Young (bow)

Varsity Four A: Katie Felsheim (coxswain), Catherince Joyce (stroke), Hailey Novis (3), Kathleen Malloch (2), Abba Parker (bow) 

Varsity Four B: Jenny Li (coxswain), Elizabeth Roe (stroke), Katherine Playfair (Saturday)/Georgia Seidel (Sunday) (3), Sarah Tisdall (2), Mirabel Levine (bow)

Third Varsity Eight: Catherine O'Donnell (coxswain), Elizabeth Ashford (stroke), Liz Kemp (7), Charlotte Medway (6), Maeve Hoffstot (5), Rachel Milam (4), Emma Orcutt (3), Maria Splaine (2), Jill Scyocurka (bow)

V4B
Yale – 7:30.7
Radcliffe – 7:44.8

3V8
Yale – 6:44.5
Radcliffe – 6:44.8



V4+A
Yale – 7:06.9
USC – 7:08.0
Radcliffe – 7:24.7

2V8
Yale – 6:31.2
Radcliffe – 6:32.1
USC – 6:50.4

1V8
Yale – 6:19.0
USC – 6:21.6
Radcliffe – 6:34.0