Track and Field Names 2018-19 Captains, Hands Out Awards at Banquet

Track and Field Names 2018-19 Captains, Hands Out Awards at Banquet

Harvard track and field named its 2018-19 captains last week at its annual awards banquet. (Brian Panoff)

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. –
Last week, Harvard track and field gave out its annual team awards and named captains for the 2018-19 season at the program's year-end banquet.

Rising seniors Taylor Brunksole, Malia Ellington, Myles Marshall, Ngozi Musa, Gabby Thomas, and Ian West will lead the team next season.

Thomas, who won five Outdoor Heps titles (long jump, 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay) following an All-American indoor campaign which included a national championship in the 200 meters, earned both the women's Most Valuable Performer award and women's Most Outstanding Performer honors. Thomas has the nation's second-fastest 200m dash time with a new personal and Ivy League record - 22.32. Thomas also has the Northeast region's top 100m time (11.04), also a new Ivy League mark.

The McCurdy Beyond the Call of Duty Award for men's team MVP went to Marshall, who won an Outdoor Heps title in the 4x400 meters, setting a meet record with a 3:09.52 performance. That followed a standout All-American indoor campaign in which Marshall was the Ivy Heps champion in the 800 meters and the 4x800m relay. He set a new program record in the indoor 800 meters (1:47.74) at the Bruce Lehane Scarlet and White invitational. 

A full list of awards is included below:

2017-18 Track and Field Awards:
Bingham Relay Award – Men's Outdoor 4x400m: Rodney Agyare-May, Myles Marshall, Jovahn Williamson, Matt Hurst; Women's Outdoor 4x100m: Ngozi Musa, Gabby Thomas, Karina Joiner, Olivia Okoli
Presented annually to each member of the relay team considered by the coaches to be the most outstanding during the indoor and/or outdoor seasons.

Rita Raju Memorial Award – Marlena Sabatino
Presented for excellence of scholarly pursuits, integrity, and community involvement.  Qualities which mark her a leader by example and an athlete who is a joy to coach.

Watters Mile Award – Kathryn Gillespie
Awarded annually to the man or women who has competed for Harvard in the mile run with distinction and with dedication to the team's success.

Helmus Improvement Awards – Taylor Brunksole, Andrew Connolly, Matt Hurst
Awarded annually to the three (3) members of the squad who w/ loyal, team effort, hard work & conscientious practice have shown marked improvement contributing to teams success.

Little Shot Put Award – Gunnar Allison
Awarded to the Harvard shot putter who has contributed to the success of the Harvard Track & Field team through dedication, hard work, ability to overcome obstacles & excellence of competitive performance.

Westmore Wilcox 440 Award – Jovhan Williamson
Award presented annually to the Harvard runner who is the most outstanding in the 440 yard run/400 meter run during the season.

Pappy Hunt Improvement Award – Karina Joiner
This award is presented to that individual who, although perhaps not the fastest or strongest, has through hard work & dedication to the team, shown the most improvement during the track season.

Hennessy Mile Relay Award – Women's Outdoor 4x400-meter: Maya Miklos, Olivia Okoli, Karina Joiner, Gabby Thomas; Men's Outdoor 4x400-meter: Rodney Agyare-May, Myles Marshall, Jovahn Williamson, Matt Hurst
Through performance and attitude inspires the qualities of dedication, determination, competitive spirit, teamwork and high performance characteristic of Vincent Hennessy.

Women's Beyond the Call of Duty Award – Kathryn Gillespie

Francis J. Haggerty Award for Excellence in Women's Track and Field – Simi Fajemisin
This award honors the woman on the Harvard track team who seized opportunities and excelled, thereby greatly contributing to the success of the Harvard women's track & field team. 

Schick Sprint Award – Gabby Thomas/Rodney Agyare-May
The award is presented annually to the Harvard sprinter who through consistent courage, ability, sportsmanship, & devotion to teams welfare, provides outstanding example & inspiration.

Gourdin Broad Jump Award – Gabby Thomas/Simi Fajemisin
The Harvard varsity long jumper whose conscientious efforts, competitive performance and overall character contribute notably to Harvard Track and the Harvard Community.

Ohiri Triple Jump Award – Simi Fajemisin
To be awarded to that triple jumper on the Harvard varsity track team who best exemplifies Chris Ohiri '62 , Nigerian Olympic Team 60' & 64', in the characteristics of enthusiasm, team loyalty, & excellence of performance. 

Rand Hurdle Award – Jay Hebert/Livia Gauntlett
Presented to the Harvard hurdler who has contributed significantly by his outstanding character, excellence, leadership, team spirit or individual improvement to the best in Harvard Athletics.

Ed Stowell Award – Matt Miller/Martha Kebeh
Presented to the field event athlete with exceptional enthusiasm, unbridled optimism, continued hard work, loyalty to the athletes, team and school and, most importantly aggressive eagerness to compete for team success.

McLaughlin Award – Erick Duffy/LJ Daniel
Presented annually to that Freshman of the track team, who, like James McLaughlin, distinguishes him or herself in exemplifying fellowship & sportsmanship

Jannergren "Overcoming Physical Adversity" Award – Annika Gompers
Has overcome great physical adversity over the course of his or her college career and become a consistent team contributor. 

Nelson Unsung Hero Award – Randy Raymond
To be awarded to that senior member of the Harvard track team who through years of perseverance, loyalty, & effort often unnoticed has made a vital contribution to his teammates.       

Robert W. Harwood Pole Vault Award – Erick Duffy/Marlena Sabatino
The award is presented to the Harvard pole vaulter who through loyalty, effort, performance and conduct has made a significant contribution to Harvard and Harvard Track.

Gary Geissler Women's Unsung Hero Award – Fiona Davis
The award presented to the female senior member of the Harvard track team who best embodies G's characteristics of unbridled passion for the sport, dedication to all of the student-athletes under his care, and for the heroic work done behind the scenes. 

Leslie Cooper Golemme Women's Most Outstanding Performer Award – Gabby Thomas
Awarded annually to that individual(s) selected by the coaches as having been the most outstanding and is usually awarded on the basis of the Indoor and Outdoor seasons combined.

Women's Most Valuable Performer Award – Gabby Thomas

McCurdy Beyond the Call of Duty Award – MVP – Myles Marshall