PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

Sun, Wrzesinski Shine at Ivy Plus Invitational

Photo by Paul Rutherford
Photo by Paul Rutherford

CAMBRIDGE, Mass.—In its second tournament of the fall slate, the Harvard men's tennis traveled to Princeton and Yale this past weekend for the Ivy Plus Invitational. Taking on opponents from 20 different schools, Harvard finished with 12 doubles and 24 singles victories across both sites.

At Princeton, Robert Wrzesinski had a strong showing, going 3-1 on the weekend. His performance took him to the finals of the Lenz flight, where he fell to LSU's Rafael Wagner after a second set tiebreaker (6-1, 7-6(4)). In doubles, Wrzesinski continued to dominate, going undefeated alongside partner Christopher Morrow.

Over in New Haven, freshman Steven Sun continued the success for the Crimson, going undefeated in singles and doubles play. The duo of Sun and Peters closed out the tournament with a commanding performance in the Doubles Main Draw final, besting the duo of RJ Sands and Robert Smithline, 8-3. Sophomore Lane Leschly also secured three victories over Ivy League opponents to finish the weekend undefeated.

Harvard Highlights

  • Robert Wrzesinski ended the Ivy Plus tournament as the singles runner-up in the Lenz bracket at Princeton, going 3-1 over the weekend.
  • Doubles partners Wrzesinski and Christopher Morrow closed out the Silver bracket at Princeton with an undefeated record.
  • Steven Sun had a successful run at Yale, going undefeated in both singles and doubles play. Sun and partner Michael Peters secured their victory in the Main Draw final with a victory over Penn.
  • Lane Leschly continued the undefeated trend, going 3-0 against Ivy League opponents at Yale.

What's Next
Harvard returns to action Oct. 11-16 for the ITA Regionals at Princeton.

Results
Results from the Princeton site can be found here.
Results from Yale are as follows:

Day 3

Singles
Sacha Pritzker (Dartmouth) def Bo Leschly (Harvard) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Aleks Huryn (Penn) def Sid Chari (Dartmouth) 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Kaden Funk (Penn) def Nate Brown (Yale) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3)
Dennis Wang (Yale) def Will Bader (Brown) 6-1, 6-3
Robbie Smithline (Penn) def Alan Arocho (Brown) 6-4, 6-2
Lane Leschly (Harvard) def Sam Hearst (Brown) 6-4, 6-3
Constantin Zoske (Harvard) Jonah Jurick (Penn) 6-1, 6-1
Steven Sun (Harvard) def Arnav Dhingra (Yale) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
RJ Sands def Michael Peters (Harvard) 7-6 (6), 5-7, 7-5
Lucas Koelle (Dartmouth) def Ted Van Eck (Brown) 7-6 (4), 6-2

Day 2

Singles
Lane Leschly (Harvard) def Cody Lin (Yale) 6-4, 6-3
Arnav Dhingra (Yale) def Alan Arocho (Brown) 6-1, 6-1
Lucas Koelle (Harvard) def Dennis Wang (Yale) 6-2, 6-1
Bo Leschly (Harvard) def Sam Hearst (Brown) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Andrew Ball (Harvard) def Nathan Brown (Yale) 6-3, 6-3
Aleks Huryn (Penn) def Constantin Zoske (Harvard) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Sid Chari (Dartmouth) def RJ Sands (Penn) 6-0, 6-2
Michael Peters (Harvard) def Jonah Jurick (Penn) 6-2, 6-4
Steven Sun (Harvard) def Will Bader (Brown) 6-2, 6-0
Kaden Funk (Penn) def Sacha Pritzker (Dartmouth) 6-4, 6-2
Ted Van Eck (Brown) def Robbie Smithline (Penn) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Main Draw Doubles
Main draw semifinal — Sands/Smithline (Penn) def Koelle/Zoske (Harvard) 8-5

Main draw semifinal — Sun Peters (Harvard) def Glasnovic/Widdecombe (Dartmouth) 8-5

Main draw final — Sun/Peters (Harvard) def Sands/Smithline (Penn) 8-3

Main draw consolation — Glasnovic/Widdecombe (Dartmouth) def Koelle/Zoske (Harvard) 8-6

Doubles
Van Eck/Arocho (Brown) def. Bo Leschly/Ball (Harvard) 8-7 (4)
Brown/Dhingra (Yale) def Huryn/Funk (Penn) 8-5
Chari/Pritzker (Dartmouth) def Hearst/Bader (Brown) 8-2
Wang/Lin (Yale) def Hearst/Bader (Brown) 8-7 (6)
Van Eck/Arocho (Brown) def Huron/Funk (Penn) 8-4
Chari/Pritzker (Dartmouth) def Bo Leschly/Ball (Harvard) 8-5

Day 1

Singles
Steven Sun (Harvard) def Dennis Wang (Yale) 6-3, 6-4
Arnav Dhingra (Yale) def Will Peters (Harvard) 7-5, 6-4
Lane Leschly (Harvard) def Nathan Brown (Yale) 6-3, 6-4
Cody Lin (Yale) def Sam Hearst (Brown) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Lucas Koelle (Harvard) def Roko Glasnovic (Dartmouth) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Constantin Zoske (Harvard) def Pierce Widdecombe (Dartmouth) 6-1, 6-2
Sid Chari (Dartmouth) def Robbie Smithline (Penn) 6-1, 6-4
Alex Huryn (Penn) def Andrew Ball (Harvard) 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Ted van Eck (Brown) def RJ Sands (Penn) 6-3, 6-3
Jonah Jurick (Penn) def Alan Arocho (Brown) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Kaden Funk (Penn) def Bo Leschly (Harvard) 6-0, 6-2
Sacha Pritzker (Dartmouth) def Will Bader (Brown) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles
Ted van Eck/Alan Arocho (Brown) def Sid Chari/Sacha Pritzker (Dartmouth) 8-6
Alex Huryn/Kaden Funk (Penn) def Sam Hearst/Will Bader (Brown) 8-4
Bo Leschly/Andrew Ball (Harvard) def Cody Lin/Dennis Wang (Yale) 8-4
Lucas Koelle/Constantin Zoske (Harvard) def van Eck/Arocho (Brown) 8-7 (3)
RJ Sands/Robert Smithline (Penn) def B. Leschly/Ball (Harvard) 8-4
Roko Glasnovic/Pierce Widdecombe (Dartmouth) def Huryn/Funk (Penn) 8-5
Steven Sun/Will Peters (Harvard) def Nathan Brown/Arnav Dhingra (Yale) 8-5

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE