PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

Men’s Tennis Starts Off Strong at 2018 Chowder Fest

Photo by Paul Rutherford
Photo by Paul Rutherford

CAMBRIDGE, Mass.—To open its fall season, the Harvard men's tennis team hosted the 2018 Chowder Fest tournament at the Beren Tennis Center this weekend. The Crimson welcomed individual competitors from Old Dominion, Texas Tech and Indiana for three days of doubles and singles play.

"We purposely schedule some strong Power-5 teams so we can test our guys right out of the gate. Indiana, Texas Tech and ODU can certainly be teams competing for the NCAA tournament at the end of the season.  This level of competition helps us assess each players strengths and weakness which we can now use as a blueprint going forward," said the Scott Mead '77 Head Coach for Harvard Men's Tennis Andrew Rueb.

Senior captain Andy Zhou closed out the weekend as the singles champion, going 3-0 in singles play in Flight 2. Moving into the weekend ranked No. 112 in the ITA Preseason Singles Rankings, Zhou defeated Old Dominion's Francois Musitelli in straight sets (6-3, 7-5).

Playing together for the first time, doubles pair Brian Shi and Logan Weber finished the weekend strong, going undefeated in doubles play. On day three, Shi and Weber bested Flight 1 runner-ups Parker Wynn and Bjorn Thomson of Texas Tech in a 7-6 tie-breaker to earn the doubles title.

"Logan Weber and Brian Shi did a great job given they had never played together before the weekend. Logan's leadership and doubles acumen paired with Brian's aggressive game was a potent combination over the tournament," said Rueb.

Harvard Highlights

  • Flight 2 singles champion Andy Zhou entered Chowder Fest ranked No. 112 in the ITA Preseason Singles Rankings.
  • Freshman Harris Walker went 2-1 in singles play across the weekend. On Day 2, Walker defeated Indiana's Andrew Redding (6-3, 6-3). Walker closed out the weekend with a victory over Old Dominion's Oliver Tobisch in a three-set tiebreaker (4-6, 7-6, 6-3).

What's Next

The Crimson returns to the court next weekend, Sept. 21-23, to compete at the Ivy Plus tournament hosted by Princeton and Yale.

Results

Day 3

Singles
Cembellin (IU) ​vs. Valiev (TT) 7-6, 6-7, 6-2
Crane (IU) v​s. Wynn (TT) 6-1, 6-1
Musitelli (ODU) vs. ​Zhou​ (H) 6-3, 7-5
Haskins (IU)​ vs. Mylnikov (TT) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Giesse (ODU) vs. ​Wrzesinksi (H) ​4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Brodney (IU​) vs. Thomson (TT) 7-5, 6-4
Walker​ (H) vs Tobisch (ODU) 4-6, 7-6, 6-3
Redding (IU) ​vs. Kapshuk (TT) 7-6, 6-2
Moldoner (ODU) vs. ​Lee (​H) 6-1, 6-2
Lam​ (IU) vs. Cobb (TT) 6-7, 6-3, 6-1
Fletchall​ (IU) vs. Zoske (H) 6-3, 7-6
Ahmadi​ (IU) vs. Beren (H) 6-3, 6-3
Piekersky ​(IU) vs. B. Leschly (H) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles
Shi-Weber​ (H) vs. Wynn/Thomson (TT) 7-6
Wrzesinski/Koelle (H) vs. ​Ahmadi/Redding​ (IU) 6-1
Zhou/Sun​ (H) vs. Valiev/Kapshuk (TT) 6-3
Lam/Fletchall (IU) vs. ​Gresse/Mudoner​ (ODU) 7-6
Zoske/B. Leschly​ (H) vs. Musitelli/Tobisch (ODU) 6-3
Peters/Walker​ (H) vs. Brodney/Cembellin (IU) 6-2
Crane/Piekersky​ (IU) vs. Leite/Bloss (TT) 6-3
Beren/Lee (H) vs. ​Mynikov/Cobb​ (TT) 6-0

Day 2

Singles
Andy Zhou ​(H) v. Parker Wynn (TT) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
Francois Musitelli ​(ODU) v. Tommy Mylnikov (TT) 6-3, 6-4
Chris Morrow (H) v. ​Ilgiz Valiev​ (TT) 6-2, 6-1
Jannik Giesse (ODU) v. ​Artem Kapshuk​ (TT) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Logan Weber (H) v. ​Bjorn Thomson​ (TT) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
Oliver Tobisch​ (ODU) v. Jackson Cobb (TT) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Luca Maldoner​ (ODU) v. Matheus Leite (TT) 6-1, 7-6
L. Leschly (H) v. ​Justin Bloss​ (TT) 7-5, 6-1
Brian Shi (H) vs. ​Cembellin​ (IU) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Constantin Zoske (H) vs. ​Crane​ (IU) 6-2, 6-3
Galen Lee (H) vs. ​Haskins​ (IU) 6-7, 6-3, 6-2
Lucas Koelle (H) vs. ​Brodney​ (IU) 6-4, 6-4
Harris Walke​r (H) vs. Redding (IU) 6-3, 6-3
Sam Beren (H) vs. ​Lam​ (IU) 7-5, 6-1
Andrew Bal​l (H) vs. Fletchall (IU) 6-4, 6-3
Steven Sun ​(H) vs. Piekasky (IU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Michael Peters (H) vs. ​Ahmadi ​(IU) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
Shi-Weber​ (H) vs. Crane/Cembellin (IU) 6-4
Zhou/Sun ​(H) vs. Ahmadi/Redding (IU) 6-2
Beren-Ball​ (H) vs. Brodney/Haskins (IU) 6-1
B. Leschly/Walker (H) vs. ​Fletchall/Lam​ (IU) 7-6
Wynn/Thomson​ (TT) vs. Wrzesinski/Zoske (H)
Cobb/Mylinkov (TT) vs. ​Gresse/Muldoner​ (ODU) 6-3
Valiev/Kapshuk ​(TT) vs. Musitelli/Tobisch (ODU) 7-5
Bloss/Leite​ (TT) vs. Peters/Lee H (6-3)
Crane/Cembellin (IU) vs. ​Thomson/Wynn​ (TT) 7-5
Ahmadi/Redding​ (IU) vs. Cobb/Mylinkov (TT) 6-2
Lam/Fletchall (IU)​ vs. Kapshuk/Valiev (TT) 6-4
Haskins/Piekasky (IU) vs. ​Zhou/Sun ​(H) 7-5 (5)
Weber/Peters​ (H) vs. Bloss/Leite (TT) 6-3
Gresse/Mudoner ​(ODU) vs. Beren/Ball (H) 7-5
Wrzesinksi/Zoske ​(H) vs. Musitelli/Tobisch 6-4

Day 1

Singles
Francois Musitelli (ODU) vs. Bennett Crane (IU) 6-2, 7-6
Andy Zhou (H) vs. Carson Haskins (IU) 7-5, 6-1
Jannik Giesse (ODU) vs. Antonio Cembellin (IU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Chris Morrow (H) vs. Zac Brodney (IU)  6-2, 1-6, 7-6
Oliver Tobisch (ODU) vs. Andrew Redding (IU) 6-3, 6-2
Luca Maldoner (ODU) vs. Brandon Lam (IU) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
Logan Weber (H) vs. Patrick Fletchall (IU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Michael Peters (H) vs. Will Piekarsky (IU) 6-4, 7-6 (4)
Lane Leschly (H) vs. Payam Ahmadi (IU) 6-4, 6-0
Brian Shi (H) vs. Mylnikov (TT) 6-7, 6-1, 7-5
Galen Lee (H) vs. Wynn (TT) 7-5, 6-4
Harry Walker (H) vs. Valier  (TT) 6-0, 6-4
Constantin Zoske (H) vs. Thomson (TT) 5-7, 7-6, 6-3
Sam Beren (H) vs. Kapshuk (TT) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Lucas Koelle (H) vs. Leite (TT) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
Steven Sun (H) vs. Cobb (TT) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Andrew Ball (H) vs. Bloss (TT) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles
Morrow-Weber (H)  vs. Crane/Cembellin (IU) 6-2
Giesse/Maldoner (ODU)  vs. Amadi/Redding (IU) 6-2
Zhou Peters (H)  vs. Brodney/Haskins (IU) 6-3
Musitelli/Tobisch (ODU)   vs. Fletchall/Lam (IU) 7-6
Shi-Weber (H)  vs. Mylinkov/Cobb (TT) 6-2
Sun-Wrzesinksi (H)  vs. Wynn/Thomson (TT) 6-0
Beren-Koelle (H)  vs. Kapshuk/Valier (TT) 7-6
Lee-B. Leschly (H) vs. Bloss/Leite (TT) 7-6

 

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE