Strong Start at Chowdah Fest for Men’s Tennis

Strong Start at Chowdah Fest for Men’s Tennis

Denis Nguyen was the runner up in the top singles flight, and teamed with Brian Yeung for the tournament doubles title (Photo courtesy of Dean Bauer).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Harvard men's tennis kicked off the 2014-15 campaign with a strong showing at the Chowdah Fest over the weekend. The Crimson hosted San Diego, USF and Alabama at the Beren Tennis Center.  

Uros Petronijevic of San Diego was the Dale Junta '58 Player of the Tournament. Harvard senior Denis Nguyen went 3-1 on the weekend and was the runner-up of the top flight, besting Alabama's Becker O'Shaughnessey (6-2, 6-1) Sunday.

Sophomore Brian Yeung, undefeated on the weekend, was the winner of Flight 2, downing Stuart Kenyon (7-5, 6-1), of Alabama in the final round. 

Nguyen and Yeung, sitting No. 36 in the ITA preseason doubles rankings, teamed up to take home the doubles title. The pair won two matches on the weekend, besting Oliver Pramming and Justin Roberts of USF in the finals.

The Crimson will split up next weekend, heading to the Napa Valley Classic and the Ivy Plus Tournament at Princeton.

 

Flight 1:

Becker O'Shaughnessey  (A) vs. Vadym Kalyuzhnyy (USF)   6-2 6-

Denis Nguyen (H) vs. Uros Petronijevic   (USD) 6-1 6-3

(A) Becker O'Shaughnessey  vs. Uros Petronijevic (USD) 7-5 6-4
(H) Denis Nguyen vs. (USF) O. Pramming 6-3 6-0

Uros Petronijevic  USD vs. Pramming (USF) 6-2 6-3

Denis Nguyen  H vs. (A) O'Shaughnessey 6-2 6-1

 

Doubles:

O. Pramming/J. Roberts (USF) vs. B. O'Shaughnessey/D. Kerznerman (A): Winner 8-7 (FL)

D. Nguyen/Yeung (H) vs. Jordan Angus/Filip Vittek (USD) 8-1

(A)Donohue/Kernezrman vs. Angus/Vittek (USD)  8-7 (4)

(H) Nguyen/Yeung vs. Pramming/Roberts (USF)  8-2

(USF) Pramming/Roberts USF vs. Angus/Vittek  8-7 (USD)

(H) Nicky Hu/Brian Yeung vs. (A) Donohue/Shaughnessey 8-7 (3)

 

Flight 2:

Danny Kerznerman (A) vs. Oliver Pramming (USF) 6-0 6-1
Brian Yeung (H) vs. Jordan Angus (USD) 3-6, 7-6, 7-5

(A)Danny Kerznerman vs. Jordan Angus (USD) 6-4 6-4
(H) Brian Yeung vs. (USF) V. Kalyuzhnyy 6-0 6-0

Brian Yeung H vs. (A) Kenyon 7-5 6-1

Jordan Angus USD vs. V. Kalyuzhnyy (USF) 7-5 7-6

 

Doubles:

V. Kalyuzhnyy/I. Gonzalez (USF) vs. S. Kenyon/S. Donohue (A): Winner 8-5 (A)

C. Haughey/S. Beltrame (H) vs. Uros Petronijevic/ Romain Kalaydjian (USD) 8-5 

(A)Kenyon/Brewer vs. Petronijevic/Fitzgerald(USD) 8-7 (2)

(H) Beltrame/Hu vs. Gonzalez/ Kalyuzhnyy (USF) 8-6

Gonzalez/Kalyuzhnyy USF vs. Petronijevic/Kalaydjian 8-7 (6) (USD)

(H) Beltrame/Nguyen vs. (A)Madregallejo/Kernezrman 8-5

 

Flight 3:

Stuart Kenyon  (A) vs. Shuan Chaudhuri (H) 6-7 (4) 7-6 (5) 6-4
Sebastian Beltrame (H) vs. Filip Vittek (USD)  6-2 6-3

(A)Stuart Kenyon vs. Filip Vittek (USD) 7-5 6-4
(H) Shaun Chaudhuri vs. (USF) J. Roberts 7-5 6-1

Filip Vittek USD vs. I. Gonzalez (USF) 6-2 6-3

Kenny Tao H vs. (A) Kerznerman 6-2 6-4

 

Doubles:

C. Haughey-S. Chaudhuri (H)  vs. N. Madregallejo/S. Edwards (A): Winner 8-7 (7-5) (H)

N. Hu/J. Thirouin (H) vs. Ciaran Fitzgerald/James Ponwith (USD) 8-7

(A)O'Shaughnessey/Edwards vs. Ponswith/Kalaydjian (USD)  8-5

(H) Kelvin Lam/Jean Thirouin (H) vs. Fitzgerald/Ponswith 8-6 (USD)

(H) Conor Haughey/Kenny Lam vs. (A)Kenyon/Hills 8-5

 

Flight 4:

Nikko Madregallejo (A) vs. Justin Roberts (USF) 7-6 (4) 6-3
Kenny Tao (H) vs. Romain Kalaydjian (USD) 6-3 6-4

(A)Nikko Madregallejo vs. Romain Kalaydjian (USD) 6-3 5-7 6-1
(H) Sebastian Beltrame vs. (USF) I. Gonzalez 6-3 6-0

Romain Kalaydjian vs. S. Chaudhuri (H) 6-2 6-2

Sebastian Beltrame H vs. (A) Donohue 6-2 6-2

 

Doubles:

X. Gonzalez/A. Ball (H)  vs. L. Hills/H. Brewer (A): Winner 8-6 (H)

K. Lam/G. Solomon (H) vs. Patrick Hall/Geoffrey Fosso (USD) 8-5

(A)Hills/Madregallejo vs. Fosso/Hall (USD)  8-7 (4)

(H) Solomon/Henry Steer (H) vs. Hall/Fosso 8-4 (USD)

(H) Chaudhuri/Andrew Ball vs.  (A)Brewer/Edwards 8-6

 

Flight 5:

Hayes Brewer (A)vs. Ignacio Gonzalez (USF) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Jean Thirouin (H) vs. Ciaran Fitzgerald (USD) 7-6, 6-3

(A)Sean Donohue vs. Ciaran Fitzgerald USD 7-6 6-3
(H) Grant Solomon vs. (H) Conor H. 6-2 6-3

Ciaran Fitzgerald USD vs. H. Steer (H) 6-3 6-3

Grant Solomon H vs.  (A) Madregallejo 6-3 6-2

 

Flight 6:

Sean Donohue (A) vs. Grant Solomon (H) 6-2 6-2
Conor Haughey (H) vs. Geoffrey Fosso (USD)  2-6, 6-2, 6-4

(A)Hayes Brewer vs. Geoffrey Fosso  (USD) 6-3 6-3

(H) Henry Steer vs. (H) Jean T. 6-3 6-4

Geoffrey Fosso USD vs. Roberts (USF) 7-6(8) 6-4
Jean Thirouin H vs. (A) Edwards 2-6 6-4 6-4

 

Flight 7:

Sam Edwards (A) vs Andrew Ball (H) 6-4 3-6 5-7
Henry Steer (H) vs. Patrick Hall (USD) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

(A)Langford Hills vs. Patrick Hall USD 6-3 6-1
Patrick Hall  USD vs. A. Ball (H) 6-2

Conor Haughey H vs. (A) Brewer 6-4 6-1

 

Flight 8:

Langford Hills  (A) vs. Xavier Gonzalez (H) 7-5 6-4

Kelvin Lam (H)  vs. James Ponwith (USD) 7-6 6-1

(A)Sam Edwards vs. James Ponwith USD 6-2 6-0

James Ponwith USD vs. A. Ball (H) 6-2

Kelvin Lam H vs. (A) Hills 6-1 7-5