ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

No. 24 Men's Swimming and Diving Captures 15 All-Ivy Honors

No. 24 Men's Swimming and Diving Captures 15 All-Ivy Honors

PRINCETON, N.J. – After repeating as Ivy League Champions for the second consecutive year, and third time in five years, Harvard men's swimming and diving was recognized on Wednesday afternoon with 10 individual All-Ivy honors, and five all-conference relay accolades. 

Junior Brennan Novak and sophomore Dean Farris highlighted the Crimson, being named the Phil Moriarty High Point Swimmers of the Meet. The pair were two of the more dominant swimmers at last week's championship, combining to win four of six freestyle events.

On the third night of the league meet, Farris posted the best time in the nation in the 200-yard freestyle with an NCAA A-cut time of 1:31.12 to earn All-Ivy first team honors. Additionally, Farris claimed first team honors in the 100- and 200-yard backstrokes, while being a part of four of Harvard's All-Ivy first team relay squads (400 free, 800 free, 200 medley, 400 medley).

Posting an NCAA A-cut time in the 500-yard freestyle, Novak claimed first-place finishes in all three freestyle distance events (500 free, 1,000 free, 1,650 free) to earn All-Ivy first team honors. In addition, he was also part of Harvard's All-Ivy first team 800-yard freestyle relay squad. Fellow junior and distance swimmer, Logan Houck earned All-Ivy second team honors in the 1,000- and 1,650-yard freestyles.  

Senior Steven Tan reeled in four All-Ivy accolades.  He earned second team honors in the 50-yard freestyle and was a member of four of the five first-team relay squads (200, free, 400 free, 200 medley, 400 medley). Sophomore Daniel Chang earned All-Ivy second team recognition in the 100-breaststroke and was a member of two all-conference first team relay squads (400 free, 400 medley). 

Senior Paul O'Hara secured All-Ivy first team honors a member of the three Harvard relay teams (200 free, 400 free, 200 medley). Sophomore Raphael Marcoux (200 free, 400 medley) and senior Ed Kim (200 free, 400 free) were members of two all-conference relay squads.   

Rounding out the Crimson swimmers, freshman Mahlon Reihman and sophomore Zach Snyder earned All-Ivy first team honors in the 800 freestyle relay, while junior Sebastian Lutz grabbed first team honors as a part of the 200 medley.

PHIL MORIARTY HIGH POINT SWIMMER OF THE MEET
Brennan Novak, Harvard (Jr. – Potomac, Md.)
Dean Farris, Harvard (So. – Atlanta, Ga.)


HAROLD ULEN CAREER HIGH POINT SWIMMER
Kei Hyogo, Yale (Sr. – Yokohama, Japan) 

KARL B. MICHAEL HIGH POINT DIVER OF THE MEET
Jonathan Suckow, Columbia (Fr. – Geneva, Switzerland)

RON KEENHOLD CAREER HIGH POINT DIVER
Jayden Pantel, Columbia (Sr. – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jim Bolster, Columbia 

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
50-Yard Freestyle
 – Aaron Greenberg, Yale (Sr. – Eden Prairie, Minn.)
100-Yard Freestyle – Aaron Greenberg, Yale (Sr. – Eden Prairie, Minn.)
200-Yard Freestyle – Dean Farris, Harvard (So. – Atlanta, Ga.)
500-Yard Freestyle
 – Brennan Novak, Harvard (Jr. – Potomac, Md.)
1,000-Yard Freestyle
 – Brennan Novak, Harvard (Jr. – Potomac, Md.)
1,650-Yard Freestyle – Brennan Novak, Harvard (Jr. – Potomac, Md.)
200-Yard Individual Medley – Mark Andrew, Penn (Jr. – Middletown, Ohio)
400-Yard Individual Medley – Mark Andrew, Penn (Jr. – Middletown, Ohio)
100-Yard Backstroke – Dean Farris, Harvard (So. – Atlanta, Ga.)
200-Yard Backstroke – Dean Farris, Harvard (So. – Atlanta, Ga.)
100-Yard Butterfly – Steven Tan, Harvard (Sr. – Aurora, Ill.)
200-Yard Butterfly – Zach Buerger, Princeton (Sr. – Wexford, Pa.) 
100-Yard Breaststroke – Alex Evdokimov, Cornell (Sr. – Coral Springs, Fla.)
200-Yard Breaststroke – Alex Evdokimov, Cornell (Sr. – Coral Springs, Fla.)
One-Meter Diving – Jonathan Suckow, Columbia (Fr. – Geneva, Switzerland)
Three-Meter Diving – Jonathan Suckow, Columbia (Fr. – Geneva, Switzerland)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay – Harvard: Raphael Marcoux (So. – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Steven Tan (Sr. – Aurora, Ill.), Ed Kim (Sr. – Sammamish, Wash.), Paul O'Hara (Sr. – Alexandria, Va.)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay – Harvard: Steven Tan (Sr. – Aurora, Ill.), Ed Kim (Sr. – Sammamish, Wash.), Paul O'Hara (Sr. – Alexandria, Va.), Dean Farris (So. – Atlanta, Ga.)

800-Yard Freestyle Relay – Harvard: Brennan Novak (Jr. – Potomac, Md.), Mahlon Reihman (Fr. – Allentown, Pa.), Zach Snyder (So. – Mechanicsburg, Pa.), Dean Farris (So. – Atlanta, Ga.)

200-Yard Medley Relay – Harvard: Dean Farris (So. – Atlanta, Ga.), Sebastian Lutz (Jr. – Basking Ridge, N.J.), Steven Tan (Sr. – Aurora, Ill.), Paul O'Hara (Sr. – Alexandria, Va.)

400-Yard Medley Relay – Harvard: Dean Farris (So. – Atlanta, Ga.), Daniel Chang (So. – Johnson City, Tenn.), Steven Tan (Sr. – Aurora, Ill.), Raphael Marcoux (So. – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY
50-Yard Freestyle
 – Steven Tan, Harvard (Sr. – Aurora, Ill.)
100-Yard Freestyle – Ed Kim, Harvard (Sr. – Sammamish, Wash.) 
200-Yard Freestyle – Adrian Lin, Yale (Jr. – Potomac, Md.)
500-Yard Freestyle – Kei Hyogo, Yale (Sr. – Yokohama, Japan) 
1,000-Yard Freestyle – Logan Houck, Harvard (Jr. – Las Vegas, Nev.) 
1,650-Yard Freestyle – Logan Houck, Harvard (Jr. – Las Vegas, Nev.)
200-Yard Individual Medley – Zach Buerger, Princeton (Sr. – Wexford, Pa.) 
400-Yard Individual Medley – Kei Hyogo, Yale (Sr. – Yokohama, Japan)
100-Yard Backstroke – Mark Blinstrub, Penn (Jr. – Tory, Mich.)
200-Yard Backstroke – Mark Blinstrub, Penn (Jr. – Tory, Mich.)
100-Yard Butterfly – Ben Schafer, Princeton (Sr. – Sydney, Australia) 
200-Yard Butterfly – Cole Buese, Princeton (Jr. – Baltimore, Md.) 
100-Yard Breaststroke – Daniel Chang, Harvard (So. – Johnson City, Tenn.) 
200-Yard Breaststroke – Jonathan Rutter, Yale (Sr. - Wyoming, Ohio) 
One-Meter Diving – Christian Devol, Yale (Fr. – Kimberton, Pa.) 
Three-Meter Diving – Colton Young, Princeton (Fr. – Coto deCaza, Calif.)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay – Princeton: Alexander Lewis (Sr. – Greenwich, Conn.), Ben Schafer (Sr. – Sydney, Australia), Murphy McQuet (Jr. – Winnetka, Ill.), Cole Buese (Jr. – Baltimore, Md.)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay – Yale: Henry Gaissert (So. – Dover, Mass.), Adrian Lin (Jr. – Potomac, Md.), Kei Hyogo (Sr. – Yokohama, Japan), Aaron Greenberg (Sr. – Eden Prairie, Minn.)

800-Yard Freestyle Relay – Yale: Jonathan Rutter (Sr. – Wyoming, Ohio), Adrian Lin (Jr – Potomac, Md.), Henry Gaissert (So. – Dover, Mass.), Kei Hyogo (Sr. – Yokohama, Japan)

200-Yard Medley Relay – Cornell: Dylan Curtis (So. – Centerville, Ohio), Alex Evdokimov (Sr. – Coral Springs, Fla.), Jacob Mullin (Fr. – South Pasadena, Calif.), Jack Mahoney (So. – Cheltenham, Pa.)

400-Yard Medley Relay – Princeton: Alexander Lewis (Sr. – Greenwich, Conn.), Corey Lau (Fr. – Minnetonka, Minn.), Zach Buerger (Sr. – Wexford, Pa.), Ben Schafer (Sr. – Sydney Australia) 

 

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS