$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Fourteen Freshmen to Bolster Men’s Swimming and Diving in 2011-12

Harvard will carry 41 swimmers and divers on its 2011-12 roster (Harvard Athletic Communications).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. –
A group of 14 freshmen will join the Harvard men’s swimming and diving program for the 2011-12 season, head coach Tim Murphy announced Tuesday.

“This year’s incoming class will be a dynamic addition of student-athletes to our program,” said Murphy.

The 2010-11 season saw Harvard record its sixth undefeated conference regular season under Murphy, and first since 2007-08. Nine swimmers and divers earned All-Ivy accolades following the Ivy Championships.

Here’s a look at the class of 2015:

John Bailey, Fr., Cambridge, Mass./Milton Academy
Best Times:
500 Free: 4:31.59
1000 Free: 9:21.17
200 Free: 1:42.21
1650 Free: 16:00.10

Named New England high-point distance champion as a high school student … Part of 10 New England record-setting relay squads … Former New England record holder in the 500 and 1,000 freestyle … Part of the 2011 junior national championship 800 free relay squad … Academic All-American at Milton Academy … Mother, RoAnn Costin ’74, was a member of the Harvard women’s swimming and diving team and was inducted into the Harvard Athletic Hall of Fame in 1995 … Father, Jim Bailey, also attended Harvard.

George Doran, Fr., Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South
Four-year member and captain of the diving team … Three-time all-state and all-conference diving selection … IHSA State Academic Recognition all four years of high school … Daily Herald Academic all-area honorable mention … AP Scholar with honors … National Merit Commended Scholar.

Michael Gaudiani, Fr., Shaker Heights, Ohio/University School
Best Times:
200 Free: 1:41.12
500 Free: 4:33.05
1650 Free: 16:02.33
400 IM: 4:00.57

Four-year member of the varsity swimming team at University School and team co-captain as a junior and senior … Earned All-America honors in the 200 and 500 freestyles as a junior … Named a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American as a sophomore and junior … Named Lake Erie Swimming Senior Swimmer of the Year in 2011 … Helped high school team to state championships in 2009, ’10 and ’11 … State champion in the 500 free and runner up in 200 free as a junior and senior … Graduated cum laude and received Washington and Lee Book Award … Uncle Vincent Gaudiani ’68, aunt Candance Plummer Gaudiani ’67 and cousins Jen, Caroline and Alex Gaudiani have all attended Harvard.

Matthew Karle, Fr., Mt. Kisco, N.Y./Fox Lane
Best Times:
200 Breast: 2:04.59
100 Breast: 58.62
400 IM: 3:58.39
200 Fly: 1:52.59

Member of the varsity swimming team throughout high school tenure and team captain as a senior … USA Swimming Academic All-American sophomore through senior year … Earned all-state accolades all four years of high school … Named New York State Scholar Athlete of the Year as a senior … A four-time  all-section selection … Section champion in the 100 breaststroke and state finalist … School record holder in the 100 breaststroke … Salutatorian and vice president of senior class.

Chuck Katis, Fr., Falls Church, Va./Langley
Best Times:
100 Breast: 54.54
200 Breast: 1:59.96
200 IM: 1:49.11
400 IM: 3:53.60
100 Fly: 51.01

Lettered in all three years at Langley after swimming his freshman season at Kennebunk High School … Served as team captain as a senior … Three-time All-American and recipient of the Bunkey Lewis Memorial Award in 2011 … Named to All-Metro first team by the Washington Post as a junior and senior … National record holder in the 100-meter breaststroke and 2011 state champion in the 200-meter IM with state record time … Helped team to NCSA junior national championship in 2011 … Earned a gold medal in the 100 breaststroke at 2010 junior nationals and silver and bronze medals in the breaststroke in 2011 … Winner of All-Metro Giant Athletic and Academic Achievement Award in 2011 … Started and runs non-profit “The Magic of Miracles”

Jonathan Marks, Fr., Brookfield, Wis./Brookfield Academy
Best Times:
100 Back: 52.7
200 Back: 1:54.4
100 Breast: 58.9
100 Fly: 51.04

Four-year letterwinner and team MVP at Brookfield Academy and team captain as a senior … Received Academic All-America and all-state honors as a senior … Garnered all-state honors in the 200 IM (2008-11), 100 breaststroke (2008-10) and 100 backstroke (2011) … NCSA junior nationals qualifier in 2010-11 … High school valedictorian, Cum Laude Society member, National Merit and National AP Scholar … Recipient of Yale and Princeton Alumni Association Book Awards … Top scorer in academic decathlon in math and science and second nationally in the National Junior Classical League Olympika in 2009.

Kei Masuda, Fr., Menlo Park, Calif./Menlo-Atherton
Best Times:
100 Fly: 51.29
200 Fly: 1:51.85

Four-year member of the varsity swimming team and team captain for high school and club teams as a senior … Received Scholastic All-America honors as a sophomore … Earned first-team all-league accolades all four years … Named high school team MVP as a junior and senior and Most Inspirational as a freshman and sophomore … School record holder in 50 and 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 400 freestyle relay … Led Menlo-Atherton to league championship … National Merit Scholarship winner and AP Scholar with distinction … Recipient of Robert C. Byrd Scholarship, Rotary Club of Menlo Park 2010 Academic Achievement Award for Biology and Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award … Founder/Co-President of the Global Issues club. 

Kyle McIntee, Fr., Plano, Texas/Plano West
Best Times:
200 Fly: 1:47.5
100 Fly: 50.74
100 Back: 50.89
1650 Free: 15:19.52
1000 Free: 9:15.42
500 Free: 4:26.16
200 Free: 1:39.21

A three-year member of the varsity swimming team at Plano West … Garnered All-America and all-state accolades in final year with the team … National record-holder in the boys 15-16 division in the 400 free relay and 400 medley relay … Placed sixth in the 200 butterfly at the 2010 Youth Olympics in Singapore … Volunteered with Special Olympics swimming … Brother, Brendan McIntee, is a junior on the Harvard men’s swimming and diving team.

Mike Mosca, Fr., Tenafly, N.J./Georgetown Preparatory School
U.S. Olympic trials diving qualifier … Three-time All-America selection … Two-time Washington Post first team All-Met and two-time metropolitan champion … Two-time Gazette first team and IAC all-league … WMPSSD Diver of the year as a junior … Three-time AAU national champion on the one-meter, three-meter and platform … U.S. Diving regional champion and two-time East runner up … Finalist at junior nationals and semifinalist at nationals … Two-time IAC champion and league record holder … Undefeated in high school career … Silver and bronze medalist at State Championships in 2008 and 2009 … Received academic high honors at Tenafly and member of National Society of High School Scholars.

Griffin Schumacher, Fr., New York, N.Y./Riverdale Country School
Best Times:
50 Free: 20.12
100 Free: 45.20
200 Free: 1:40.18
100 Breast: 57.72

Was a four-year letterwinner on the Riverdale swimming team … Named to All-Ivy Preparatory League first team five times and was a 14-time league champion … Named team MVP three times during high school career … 2010 Speedo Scholastic All-American … Holds seven school records, four league records and five club team records … A finalist at junior nationals … Received the National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude Award … Volunteers as a swim coach at Asphalt Green.

Reed Snyder, Fr., Austin, Texas/Westlake
Best Times:
500 Free: 4:29.25
1650 Free: 15:43.13
200 Free: 1:41.02
400 IM: 4:04.55

Swam distance freestyle and lettered all four years at Westlake, serving as team captain as a senior … Earned all-state accolades in the 200 and 500 freestyles as a sophomore and junior and in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays as a junior … Hit cuts for 2012 Olympic Trials in the 400 and 1,500 freestyle … School record holder in the 200 and 500 freestyles and 400 freestyle relay … National Merit Scholarship recipient … USA Swimming Scholastic All-America pick as a sophomore and junior … Recipient of Westlake Achievement Scholarship … Achieved rank of Life Scout with Boy Scouts of America.

Blake Sundel, Fr., Falls Church, Va./Fork Union Military Academy
Best Times:
50 Free: 21.50
100 Free: 48.78
100 Breast: 59.46
100 Fly: 52.26

Swam three years for the Fork Union Military Academy after spending a year on the swimming team at McLean High School … Swimming team captain as a junior and senior … Received all-league honors in multiple events sophomore through senior year … An eight-time all-state athlete and five-time All-America swimmer … Named a NISCA and USA Swimming Academic All-American … Led team to conference titles in 2009, ’10 and ’11 … State record-holder in the 200 free, 200 free relay and medley relay … Named team MVP as a senior … National Achievement Finalist and valedictorian of high school class … Head coach of the Little Hunting Park Gators in 2010-11 … Father, Michael Sundel J.D. ’84, graduated from Harvard Law School.

Zach Walters, Fr., Plano, Texas/Plano West
Best Times:
100 Free: 44.85
200 Free: 1:37.88
50 Free: 21.03
100 Fly: 50.75

Attended Plano West from 2009-11 and Shepton from 2007-09, swimming for a year at each school … Named Male District Swimmer of the Year, Male Regional Swimmer of the Year and first team all-state as a senior … Plano West record holder in the 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 200 IM and 100 backstroke … Texas state champion in the 200 freestyle and runner up in 100 freestyle … Member of Young Men’s Service League 2008-11 and National Junior and National Honors Society.

Eric Zheng, Fr., Little Rock, Ark./Pulaski Academy
Best Times:
200 Free: 1:42.33
500 Free: 4:36.98
100 Fly: 51.33
200 IM: 1:51.62

Swam the butterfly and individual medley all four year at Pulaski, serving as team captain as a junior and senior … A three-time USA Swimming Scholastic All-American selection and two-time NISCA All-America pick … Named Arkansas Swimmer of the Year as a senior and a Long Course Swimmer of the Year nod in 2010 … Four-time high school state champion and five-time all-state selection … Named team MVP all four years of high school … High school state record holder and Arkansas Swimming Inc., record holder in the 200 IM … 2011 Presidential Scholar and National Merit Scholar … AP Scholar with distinction … Member of 2011 Arkansas Times Academic All-Stars team … High school valedictorian and 2011 Stephens Award winner.