PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 3 Harvard Lightweights Claim Haines Cup For Eighth Time in Nine Years

The third-ranked Crimson improved to 7-1 on the season (Zack Williamson).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The No. 3 Harvard lightweight crew earned victories in the first and second varsity eight Saturday to take home the Haines Cup for the eighth time in the last nine years.

With a moderate tailwind that switched to a quartering tailwind as racing went on and a minimal chop on the Charles River, Harvard, No. 5 Navy and No. 8 Delaware opened with the fifth varsity eight race. The Crimson 5V8 took second in 6:08.3, just behind the Midshipmen (6:07.2). Delaware placed third (6:24.8), followed by the Harvard 6V (6:31.5). 

In the race for the Haines Cup, the Crimson cruised to a victory as Harvard won the event in 5:51.6. Navy took second in 5:57.5, just edging out Delaware (5:57.8).

Navy also won the fourth varsity eight event, crossing the finish line in 5:57.5. The Crimson was second in 6:01.6, while the Blue Hens were third with a time of 6:11.3

The Crimson finished three seconds behind Navy (5:57.2) in the 3V8, as Harvard completed the course in 6:00.2, while Delaware was third (6:15.7). Navy clinched the points trophy with this win.

Harvard held off the Midshipmen in the second varsity eight, as the Crimson won its first race of the day with a mark of 5:51.5, two seconds ahead of Navy (5:53.5) and 15 ticks of the clock in front of Delaware (6:06.5).

For the full, archived replay of the race on the Ivy League Digital Network, click here.

Harvard will take on No. 2 Yale and No. 3 Princeton in the Goldthwait Cup Saturday, April 29. The races will be streamed live on the Ivy League Digital Network.  

Boatings
Varsity Eight
James Dreben (coxswain), Andre Dupuis (stroke), Hunter Wallace (7), Nick Barry (6), Jack Kelly (5), Dan Bridgewater (4), Jordan Rogers (3), James Plaut (2), David Wexner (bow)

Second Varsity Eight
Charlie Zhang (coxswain), Andrew Sterne (stroke), Andrew Wilkins (7), Chris Wales (6), Matt Podlesak (5), Chris Skokowski (4), Spencer Kaplan (3), Eryk Dobrushkin (2), Rob Lowe (bow)

Third Varsity Eight
Jack Stone (coxswain), Aidan Crawford (stroke), Luke Farewell (7), Oliver Hansen (6), Ian Meyer (5), Nick Kochanek (4), Seb Schwartz (3), Brady Stevens (2), Josh Kuppersmith (bow)

Fourth Varsity Eight
Annina Kennedy-Yoon (coxswain), Zach Altshuler (stroke), Noah Burhance (7), Dillon Dunteman (6), Isaac Walker (5), Pat Anderson (4), Michael Yuan (3), Tom Spiers (2), Mike Genovesi (bow)

Fifth Varsity Eight
Mary Yeh (coxswain), Wes Fabyan (stroke), Nate Dempsey (7), Al Muzaurieta (6), Liam Daily (5), Eric Rodrigo (4), Reed McMurchy (3), David Gonzalez (2), Chris Jarrett (bow)

Sixth Varsity Eight
Cat Li (coxswain), Ryan Patrick (stroke), Mark Steinbrick (7), Nik Cable (6), Huck Rocca (5), Drake Marshall (4), Christian Kardish (3), Alex Raines (2), Jacob Klegar (bow)

5V8
Navy – 6:07.2
Harvard 5V – 6:08.3
Delaware – 6:24.8
Harvard 6B – 6:31.5

4V8
Navy – 5:57.5
Harvard – 6:01.6
Delaware – 6:11.3

3V8
Navy – 5:57.2
Harvard – 6:00.2
Delaware – 6:15.7

2V8
Harvard – 5:51.5
Navy – 5:53.5
Delaware – 6:06.6

1V8
Harvard – 5:51.6
Navy – 5:57.5
Delaware – 5:57.8

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE