PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

Harvard Rowing Olympians

Since 1928, 63 Harvard oarsmen — more than any other school in the country — have competed at the Olympics, including four who rowed at the 2004 Games in Athens. A dozen of these competitors have returned home with medals. The 1967-68 Harvard crews won the men’s eight at the Pan American Games and represented the United States at the Mexico City Olympics.

Name Year Event Medal Country
Charles Altekruse '80 1980 8+ - USA
  1984 Alt. - USA
  1988 4x - USA
John P. Austin '37 1936 4+ - USA
Eugene Belisle '31 1928 4+ - USA
Norman Bellingham '94 1984 Canoe-Kayak - USA
  1988 Canoe-Kayak Gold USA
  1992 Canoe-Kayak - USA
Edward H. Bennett Jr. '37 1936 4+ - USA
Anthony Brooks '71 1972 Alt. - USA
Stephen Brooks '70 1968 8+ - USA
Curtis R. Canning '68 1968 8+ - USA
Richard Cashin '75 1976 8+ - USA
  1980 8+ - USA
Forester A. Clark '29 1928 Alt. - USA
Allerton Cushman '29 1928 4+ - USA
Robert B. Cutler '35 1936 4+ - USA
Roger W. Cutler Jr. '37 1936 4+ - USA
Arthur Evans '69 1968 8+ - USA
David Fellows '74 1976 8+ - USA
Jacques Fiechter '67 1968 8+ - USA
Paul E. Gunderson '65 1964 4+ - USA
Charles Hamlin '70 1968 4- - USA
Mark H. Harrington III '68 1968 8+ Alt. - USA
William C. Haskins '37 1936 4+ - USA
Charles Hewitt '71 1972 4+ - USA
David Higgins '69 1968 8+ - USA
Franklin Hobbs IV '69 1968 8+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
William Hobbs '71 1968 2+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Paul Hoffman '68 1968 8+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Adam Holland '94 1996 2- - USA
Thomas Howes '78 1980 4x - USA
James DeWolfe Hubbard '29 1928 4+ - USA
Rich Kennelly '87 1988 4- Silver USA
  1992 4- - USA
Andrew Larkin '68 1968 8+ - USA
James Lawrence Jr. '29 1928 4+ - USA
Robert C. Lea Jr. '64 1964 2x Alt. - USA
J. Cleve Livingston '69 1968 8+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Michael Livingston '68 1968 Alt. - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Snorre Lorgen '93 1992 2- - Norway
Sverke Lorgan '96 1992 2- - Norway
Charles E. Mason '30 1928 4+ - USA
Wolfgang Moser '98 2000 4- - USA
  2004 4- -- USA
Henry Nuzum '99 2000 2x - USA
  2004 2x -- USA
Nick Peterson '95 2000 4x - USA
Geoffrey W. Picard '65 1964 4- Bronze USA
Kier Pearson '89-'90 1992 4x - USA
Harry W. Pollock III '64 1964 4+ - USA
Thomas E. Pollock III '65 1964 4+ - USA
Edward Porter '70 1968 8+ Alt. - USA
Greg Ruckman '96 2000 L 4- - USA
  2004 L 2x -- USA
John D. (Jack) Rusher '89 1988 8+ Bronze USA
  1992 4- - USA
Artour Samsonov '02 2004 2- -- USA
David R. Sawyier '72 1972 4+ - USA
Robert D. Schwarz '65 1964 4+ Alt. - USA
Peter J. Sharis '90 1992 2- - USA
Alan W. Shealy '75 1976 8+ - USA
Scott N. Steketee '68 1968 8+ - USA
Andrew H. Sudduth '84-'85 1984 8+ Silver USA
  1988 1x - USA
Chris R. Swan '90 1992 Alt. - USA
Lawrence Terry '22 1936 4+ (coach) - USA
Lawrence Terry Jr. '68 1968 4- - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
James D. Tew '66 1964 4+ - USA
Patrick Todd '02 2004 L 4- -- USA
Edward H. Washburn '64 1964 4+ - USA
David L. Weinburg '75 1976 8+ - USA
Paul C. Wilson '66 1972 Alt. - USA
Christopher R Wood '75 1976 Alt. - USA
  1980 4x - USA
  1984 Alt. - USA

 

 

 

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE