ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

No. 4 Men’s Heavyweight Crew Defeats No. 6 Northeastern in Thriller for Smith Cup

No. 4 Men’s Heavyweight Crew Defeats No. 6 Northeastern in Thriller for Smith Cup

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The No. 4 Harvard men's heavyweight crew closed out the dual portion of its 2018 spring season with an exciting victory over No. 6 Northeastern to capture the Smith Cup on the Charles River Saturday morning.

It was a beautiful morning on the Charles with temperatures rising through the 50s, the sun shining and a light headwind.

The first varsity eight races proved to be a back-and-forth affair, but it was a late charge from the Crimson to overcome the Huskies in the final 300 meters that gave Harvard the win. The boats raced side-by-side with little more than a seat or two lead by either crew throughout, but it was the push near the flag that allowed Harvard to edge past Northeastern by 0.5 seconds at 6:06.800.

Harvard's third varsity eight also won a close race over the Huskies. Baring down over the final 500 meters, the Crimson found its traction to get past Northeastern and cross the finishing mark first in 6:13.590, less than two seconds in front of its crosstown rival.

BOATINGS
1V: Cole Durbin (Cox), Arthur Doyle (Stroke), David Ambler (7), Liam Corrigan (6), Lars Lorch (5), Alexander Richards (4), Conor Harrity (3), Sam Meijer (2), Sam Hardy (Bow) 

2V: George Cozens(Cox), Dominic Glover (Stroke), Jack Kelley (7), Joseph Johnson (6), Ethan Seder (5), James Clarke (4), Lucas Clarke (3), Nicholas Plaut (2), Jack Luby (Bow)

3V: Jennifer Kunes (Cox), Ryan Rasmussen (Stroke), Andrew Morley (7), Daniel Bridgwater (6), Andre Dempsey (5), David Fleming (4), Carter Dickinson (3), Curtis McLeod (2), Benjamin Strathmore (Bow)

4V: Nicolas Yan (Cox), Anthony Kenny (Stroke), Max Mezger (7), Samuel Monkley (6), Alexander Green (5), Pieter Quinton (4), Andrew Haimovici (3), Jack Richards (2), Niels Laurberg (Bow)

RESULTS
First Varsity
Harvard – 6:06.800
Northeastern – 6:07.229 

Second Varsity
Northeastern – 6:10.620
Harvard – 6:12.044 

Third Varsity
Harvard – 6:13.590
Northeastern – 6:15.472
Harvard B – 6:21.268

UP NEXT
Harvard will ready for the Eastern Sprints Championship held on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester May 13.

 

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS