ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

No. 4 Heavyweight Crew Captures Bronze in Varsity Eight at IRA National Championships

Harvard will now prepare for the 152nd Harvard-Yale Regatta on June 10 (Zack Williamson).

FOLSOM, Calif. – The No. 4 Harvard heavyweight crew took home two medals at the 2017 IRA National Championships, held on Lake Natoma. The Crimson's varsity eight captured the bronze, and the third varsity won the silver medal.

"This is a hardworking team who is looking forward to attacking the final week of training before the Harvard-Yale Regatta," said assistant coach Patrick Lapage. "We learned a good deal about championship racing here, and we will take those lessons to heart moving on to our final race of the season."

In the varsity eight grand final, Harvard's time of 5:33.455 earned the crew the bronze medal, as the Crimson edged out Princeton (5:33.786) for the third-place spot. Yale won the event in 5:29.900, slightly edging Washington (5:29.969) by less than one-tenth of a second.

Harvard's third varsity grabbed the silver in the grand final, as the Crimson got to the line in second with a time of 5:49.357, only trailing Washington (5:47.289). The Crimson edged California (5:50.915), Yale (5:51.626) and Princeton (5:52.739) by just a few seconds to medal in the event.

The Crimson barely missed out on a medal in the second varsity grand final, with Harvard placing fifth, less than half a second behind second-place California. Washington captured the event in 5:38.654, followed by the Bears (5:40.720), Princeton (5:40.777) and Yale (5:40.824). The Crimson finished in 5:41.188 for fifth. 

In the petite final of the varsity four, Harvard won the event with a mark of 6:34.277, more than two seconds ahead of Navy (6:36.481), while Marist was third (6:41.890).

Harvard will now ready for the 152nd Harvard-Yale Regatta, slated for June 10 on the Thames River in New London, Connecticut.

Boatings
First Varsity
Cole Durbin (coxswain), Liam Corrigan (stroke), Lars Lorch (7), Vincent Breet (6), James Johnston (5), Alexander Richards (4), Conor Harrity (3), Arthur Doyle (2), David Ambler (bow) 
Grand Final
1.         Yale                             5:29.900
2.         Washington                 5:29.969
3.         Harvard                       5:33.455
4.         Princeton                     5:33.786
5.         California                    5:36.260
6.         Brown                         5:36.950

Second Varsity
Jennifer Kunes (Coxswain), Jack Kelley (stroke), Ross Jarvis (7), Sam Hardy (6), Henry Kennelly (5), Samuel Meijer (4), Chase Buchholz (3), Travis Taaffe (2), James Clarke (bow) 
Grand Final
1.         Washington                 5:38.654
2.         California                    5:40.720
3.         Princeton                     5:40.777
4.         Yale                             5:40.824
5.         Harvard                       5:41.188
6.         Boston University       5:52.008 


Third Varsity
Madeleine Zabriskie (coxswain), Dominic Glover (stroke), Juri-Mikk Udam (7), Ryan Rasmussen (6), Benjamin Cohen (5), David Fleming (4), Max Ferguson (3), Pieter Quinton (2), Benjamin Strathmore (bow)

Grand Final
1.         Washington                 5:47.289
2.         Harvard                       5:49.357
3.         California                    5:50.915
4.         Yale                             5:51.626
5.         Princeton                     5:52.739
6.         Navy                           5:54.981

Varsity 4+
Nicolas Yan (coxswain), Philip Bates (stroke), Nicholas Plaut (3), Andre Dempsey (2), Andrew Morley (bow)

Petite Final
1.         Harvard           6:34.277
2.         Navy               6:36.481
3.         Marist              6:41.890
4.         Wisconsin       6:46.591
5.         MIT                 6:47.503
6.         Dartmouth       6:47.676

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS