ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

No. 4 Heavyweight Crew Day Sends Four Boats to Semifinals on Day One of IRAs

No. 4 Heavyweight Crew Day Sends Four Boats to Semifinals on Day One of IRAs

Harvard will have four boats in Saturday's semifinals (Zack Williamson).

FOLSOM, Calif. – The No. 4 Harvard heavyweight crew advanced four boats into the semifinals on day one of the 2017 IRA National Championships, held on Lake Natoma in Folsom, California. 

The first, second and third varsity boats all won their respective heats to earn automatic bids to the semis.

In the 1V8 heat, Harvard held off Princeton to win the event in 5:38.088, while the Tigers crossed in 5:41.198. The Crimson will take on Boston University, Brown, California, Northeastern, Syracuse and Wisconsin in the semifinals Saturday at 8:06 a.m. PST.

Harvard's JV boat also earned a victory in its heat, narrowly defeating Princeton, 5:42.169 to 5:42.418, to reach the semis. The Crimson will go up against Boston University, Dartmouth, Northeastern, Penn and Washington in Saturday's semifinal racing at 8:48 a.m. PST.

In the third varsity, Harvard outraced Boston University to win the heat with a mark of 5:49.514, less than two seconds ahead of the Terriers (5:50.968). The Crimson will face Cornell, Dartmouth, Navy, Northeastern and Yale in Saturday's semifinal race at 11:05 a.m. PST.

The Crimson took third in the varsity four heat, crossing the finish line in 6:39.812, behind Washington (6:28.909) and Wisconsin (6:38.100) to move to the afternoon's repechage. In the competition later in the day against Dartmouth, Gonzaga, Holy Cross and Oregon State, Harvard won the repechage, cruising to a win in 6:44.889, ahead of Dartmouth (6:46.750), as the Crimson reached Saturday's semifinal race, which will be held at 10 a.m. The other boats in that event will include California, Marietta, MIT, Princeton and Wisconsin. 

Boatings
First Varsity
Cole Durbin (coxswain), Liam Corrigan (stroke), Lars Lorch (7), Vincent Breet (6), James Johnston (5), Alexander Richards (4), Conor Harrity (3), Arthur Doyle (2), David Ambler (bow) 

Heat 4
1.         Harvard            5:38.088
2.         Princeton         5:41.198
3.         Stanford           5:45.240
4.         Wisconsin         5:45.615
5.         Drexel              5:57.405
6.         St. Joseph's     5:58.211

Second Varsity
Jennifer Kunes (Coxswain), Jack Kelley (stroke), Ross Jarvis (7), Sam Hardy (6), Henry Kennelly (5), Samuel Meijer (4), Chase Buchholz (3), Travis Taaffe (2), James Clarke (bow) 

Heat 3
1.         Harvard            5:42.169
2.         Princeton         5:42.418
3.         Wisconsin         5:53.427
4.         Dartmouth        5:54.441
5.         Hobart              6:03.482
6.         FIT                   6:15.871

Third Varsity
Madeleine Zabriskie (coxswain), Dominic Glover (stroke), Juri-Mikk Udam (7), Ryan Rasmussen (6), Benjamin Cohen (5), David Fleming (4), Max Ferguson (3), Pieter Quinton (2), Benjamin Strathmore (bow)

Heat 2
1.         Harvard                        5:49.514
2.         Boston University         5:50.968
3.         Wisconsin                     6:00.956
4.         George Washington     6:03.943
5.         Drexel                          6:24.296

Varsity 4+
Nicolas Yan (coxswain), Philip Bates (stroke), Nicholas Plaut (3), Andre Dempsey (2), Andrew Morley (bow)

Heat 3
1.         Washington                6:28.998
2.         Wisconsin                   6:38.100
3.         Harvard                       6:39.812
4.         MIT                              6:53.569
5.         Penn                            6:58.509

Repechage 3
1.         Harvard                       6:44.889
2.         Dartmouth                  6:46.750
3.         Holy Cross                   6:47.397
4.         Oregon State              6:58.891
5.         Gonzaga                      7:07.829

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS