PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 4 Heavyweight Crew Wins Smith Cup for 20th-Straight Year

Harvard heads to Eastern Sprints with a dual record of 6-0 (Zack Williamson).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The No. 4 Harvard heavyweights took all three races against No. 9 Northeastern, including the first varsity eight event by more than seven seconds, to capture its 20th-consecutive Smith Cup.

On a warm day that began with a calm wind that gradually increased to a slight headwind, Harvard, which improved to 6-0 on the year, cruised to a victory in the 1V8 against the Huskies, taking the trophy with a time of 5:44.3 to 5:51.4.

The Crimson then earned a three-second victory in the second varsity eight with a margin of 5:54.4 to 5:57.4, before earning the clean sweep with a 5:59.5 to 6:09.9 margin in the 3V8.

In the first event of the day, No. 8 Boston University's fifth varsity 4+ topped Harvard's A and B squad with marks of 6:44.8 to 6:49.1 and 7:35.6, respectively. Harvard and BU also met in the fourth varsity eight event, with the Crimson picking up the win, 6:06.4 to 6:08.9.

The Crimson will now prepare for the Eastern Sprints Championships, held on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Massachusetts Sunday, May 14.    

Boatings
Varsity Eight: Cole Durbin (coxswain), Liam Corrigan (stroke), Lars Lorch (7), Vincent Breet (6), James Johnston (5), Alexander Richards (4), Conor Harrity (3), Arthur Doyle (2), David Ambler (bow) 

Second Varsity Eight: Jennie Kunes (coxswain), Ross Jarvis (stroke), Travis Taaffe (7), Pieter Quinton (6), Sam Hardy (5), Sam Meijer (4), Chase Buchholz (3), Jack Kelley (2), James Clarke (bow)

Third Varsity Eight: Maddie Zabriskie (coxswain), Dom Glover (stroke), Juri-Mikk Udam, (7), Henry Kennelly (6), Benjamin Cohen (5), David Fleming (4), Max Ferguson (3), Ryan Rasmussen (2), Ben Strathmore (bow)

Fourth Varsity Eight: Nick Yan (coxswain), Anthony Kenny (stroke), Philip Bates (7), Nicholas Plaut (6), Andre Dempsey (5), Andrew Morley (4), Max Mezger (3), Jack Richards (2), Jack Luby (bow) 

Fifth Varsity Eight: Jacob Russell (coxswain), David Orner (stroke), Niels Laurberg (7), Blake Patterson (6), Henry Lynch (4), Travis Anderson  (3), Bryce Anderson (2), Thomas Hlebowicz (bow)

1V8
Harvard – 5:44.3
Northeastern – 5:51.4



2V8
Harvard – 5:54.4
Northeastern – 5:57.4

3V8
Harvard – 5:59.5
Northeastern – 6:09.9

4V8
Harvard – 6:06.4
Boston University – 6:08.9

5V4+
Boston University – 6:44.8
Harvard A – 6:49.1
Harvard B – 7:35.6

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE