PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 3 Harvard Heavyweights Take Adams Cup for 18th-Straight Year, Sweep No. 17 Cornell in Afternoon Races

No. 3 Harvard Heavyweights Take Adams Cup for 18th-Straight Year, Sweep No. 17 Cornell in Afternoon Races

No. 3 Harvard will take on No. 8 Northeastern in the Smith Cup next week (Zack Williamson).

PHILADELPHIA/PRINCETON, N.J. -- The No. 3 Harvard heavyweight crew won four races including the first varsity eight to take home the Adams Cup for the 18th-consecutive year. The Crimson remains undefeated at 5-0 this year after sweeping No. 17 Cornell later in the day on Lake Carnegie in Princeton, New Jersey.

Racing on the Schuykill River Saturday morning, the Crimson cruised to a victory in the 1V8, winning the event with a time of 5:27.0. No. 10 Penn came in second at 5:35.3, while No. 13 Navy was third in 5:36.6.

Harvard then claimed another win in the 2V8, as the Crimson crossed the finish line with a mark of 5:37.4, five seconds ahead of Navy (5:42.2). Penn came in third (5:46.1).

In the third varsity eight, Harvard again came out on top by a 5:42.6 to 5:49.2 margin over the Midshipmen, while the Quakers were third in 5:58.9.

The Crimson took the fourth varsity eight in a two-boat race with Navy, 5:40.9 to 5:44.1. In the 5V8, Navy edge Harvard, taking the race in 5:46.1, while the Crimson finished the course in 6:05.4.

Later in the day, Harvard won all four races against Cornell at Lake Carnegie. Opening with the 2V8, the Crimson emerged with its first victory, taking it 5:52.4 to 6:04.9. In the 4V8, Harvard cruised to another win, 6:04.3 to 6:19.9.

The Crimson won its third-straight event by taking the 3V8 by six seconds, 5:59.4 to 6:05.4. In the first varsity eight, Harvard again came out on top, this time by a 16-second margin, 5:42.9 to 5:58.9.

The Crimson will return home to race No. 8 Northeastern in the Smith Cup Saturday, April 29. The event will be streamed live on the Ivy League Digital Network.    

Boatings
Varsity Eight: Cole Durbin (coxswain), Liam Corrigan (stroke), Lars Lorch (7), Vincent Breet (6), James Johnston (5), Alexander Richards (4), Sam Hardy (3), Arthur Doyle (2), David Ambler (bow)

Second Varsity Eight: Jennie Kunes (coxswain), Ross Jarvis (stroke), Travis Taaffe (7), Pieter Quinton (6), Conor Harrity (5), James Clarke (4), Sam Meijer (3), Chase Buchholz (2), Jack Kelley (bow)

Third Varsity Eight: Maddie Zabriskie (coxswain), Dom Glover (stroke), Juri-Mikk Udam, (7), Henry Kennelly (6), Benjamin Cohen (5), David Fleming (4), Max Ferguson (3), Ryan Rasmussen (2), Ben Strathmore (bow)

Fourth Varsity Eight: Nick Yan (coxswain), Anthony Kenny (stroke), Max Mezger (7), Nicholas Plaut (6), Andre Dempsey (5), Andrew Morley (4), Phil Bates (3), Jack Richards (2), Jack Luby (bow) 

Fifth Varsity: Jacob Russell (coxswain), David Orner (stroke), Niels Laurberg (7), Blake Patterson (6), Miles Neumann (5), Henry Lynch (4), Travis Anderson  (3), Bryce Anderson (2), Thomas Hlebowicz (bow)

1V8
Harvard – 5:27.0
Penn – 5:35.3
Navy – 5:36.6

1V8
Harvard – 5:42.9
Cornell – 5:58.9

2V8
Harvard – 5:37.4
Navy – 5:42.4
Penn – 5:46.1

2V8
Harvard – 5:52.4
Cornell – 6:02.9

3V8
Harvard – 5:42.6
Navy – 5:49.2
Penn – 5:58.9

3V8
Harvard – 5:59.4
Cornell – 6:05.4

4V8
Harvard – 5:40.9
Navy – 5:44.1

4V8
Harvard – 6:04.3
Cornell – 6:19.9

5V8
Navy – 5:46.1
Harvard – 6:05.4

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE