Field Hockey Announces Six First-Years in Class of 2023

Field Hockey Announces Six First-Years in Class of 2023

Harvard field hockey announced six incoming first-years in the class of 2023.

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. –
After its most successful season in program history, the Harvard field hockey team has announced the addition of six newcomers in the class of 2023. Joining the Crimson in the fall will be: Emily Berlinghof, Mazarine Broze, Isa de Gooijer, Siofra Murdoch, Julia Smits, and Taylor Weber.

"We are thrilled to welcome the class for 2023 to our field hockey program," said head coach Tjerk van Herwaarden. "Emily, Mazarine, Isa, Siofra, Julia, and Taylor are all extremely talented field hockey players with the passion and drive to excel in whatever they do. They will be great additions to our already outstanding group of student athletes. Their hockey ability will allow us to keep elevating this program to new heights and more championships. I've gotten to know each of our incoming first-years personally and I know they want to be at Harvard and will take this opportunity to the fullest on the field and in the classroom."

The six incoming first-years will join a Harvard team that finished 2018 at 17-2 (7-0 Ivy League). The team won its fifth Ivy League title, and earned its sixth NCAA Tournament bid, and reached the NCAA Quarterfinals for the first time ever. Harvard set a school marks for wins (17) and wins in a row (14), and had the highest national ranking (No. 6) since the program's inception in 1974.

The Harvard Field Hockey class of 2023 hails from New York, Texas, Belgium, The Netherlands, and England.

Emily Berlinghof l M l Huntington, N.Y. l Cold Spring Harbor High School
Four-year starter on the field hockey team at Cold Spring Harbor…Also lettered on the varsity golf team…Played club field hockey for Lasting Legacy…AAU Junior Olympian (2015-17)…Earned spot on 2018 U17 USA Field Hockey National Team…2018 NFHCA All-American…2018 Newsday All-Long Island selection…Three-time All-State honoree (2016-18)…Four-year All-Conference and All-League selection…Invited to 2017 STX Tournament as one of the top players in the nation…Team was a three-time county championship finalist (2016-18)…National Honor, National Art Honor, and Spanish Honor Society member…New York State Scholar Athlete…Father Rich was a four-year wrestling letterwinner and captain at Yale. 

Mazarine Broze l D l Brussles, Belgium l College Saint-Hubert
Played for Royal Leopold Hockey Club in Brussles…Selected to Belgian National Teams over the past five years…Also played field hockey with Royal Racing Club of Brussles…Played on Belgian champion teams three times (2015-17)…Selected for Mannheim International U16 Tournament in 2017…Volunteered with Special Olympics and Oxfam...Member of European Youth Parliament. 

Isa de Gooijer l M/D l Amstelveen, The Netherlands l Keizer Karel College
Played for Pinoke Hockeyclub…Also played field hockey at Keizer Karel College…Since 2012, played on the first team at Pinoke…Team finished first in the Super A league in 2019…Her school team (Keizer Karel), participated in the finals of the National Championship High Schools…Served as an assistant trainer in 2016 and 2017 at Pinoke.

Siofra Murdoch l M l Austin, Tex. l St. Stephen's Episcopal School
Four-year starter on the field hockey team at St. Stephen's Episcopal School…Also lettered on the varsity swimming, lacrosse, and track teams…Two-year captain of field hockey team and swimming team…Played club field hockey for the Lone Star Field Hockey Club…Two-time NFHCA All-American (2017, 2018)…Three-time NFHCA All-Region selection (2016-18)…Three-time Southwest Preparatory Conference All-Conference selection (2016-18)…Named to U21 Irish National Team in 2019…Earned David Paschall Award for excellence in athletics and academics…2019 National Merit semifinalist. 

Julia Smits l D l The Hague, The Netherlands l Gymnasium Haganium
Played for Hockey Club Klein Zwitserland…Served as captain of U18, U16, and U14 HC Klein Zwitserland teams…Made debut on first team at 15…Captained U16 team to spot in "Super B" national league…A central defender and penalty corner specialist, scored on 40 percent of her drag flicks over the course of two seasons…Class representative in 2016-17 at Gymnasium Haganum…Won entrepreneurship competition in 2017…Mother Carla was field hockey standout on U21 national team, and father Paul is Dutch over-50 national marathon champion. 

Taylor Weber l D l Walton on the Hill, England l Reigate Grammar School
Played for Reigate Grammer School team…Served as captain of U18, U16, U14, and U12 teams at Reigate…Earned Reigate Grammer Player of the Season award in 2019…Member of East Grinstead Hockey Club (2016-18) and Surbiton Hockey Club (2012-16)…2019 Reigate Grammer team was quarterfinalist of Independent Schools Cup and made the U18 National Schools Competition Final 8…Mother Robyn was a standout point guard on Princeton women's basketball team.