Football Welcomes 34 to Incoming First-Year Class

Photo courtesy: Gil Talbot
Photo courtesy: Gil Talbot

CAMBRIDGE, Mass.—Tim Murphy, the Thomas Stephenson Family Head Coach for Harvard Football, has announced the names of 34 recruited student-athletes who have accepted offers of admission to the Harvard University for the 2019-20 academic year.

The class of 2023 represents a total of 21 states. It is a diverse class with no more than four players hailing from any one state. Pennsylvania leads the way with four-student athletes, followed by North Carolina and Massachusetts with three and California, New Jersey, Florida, Ohio, Georgia and Indiana with two each.

Other states represented include: New York, Minnesota, Michigan, District of Columbia, Texas, Colorado, Illinois, Connecticut, Arkansas, Delaware, Alabama and Tennessee. 

The Crimson's 34 incoming first-years are listed below, while Harvard's preseason roster for the 2019-20 season is available here.

Name

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Hometown/High School

Alec Bank

OL

6-5

260

Coto de Caza, Calif./Tesoro

Jack Bill

QB

6-0

200

Huntington, N.Y./Deerfield Academy

Aidan Borguet

RB

5-10

200

Franklinville, N.J./Delsea Regional

Spencer Cassell

OL

6-6

250

Hingham, Mass./Hingham

Curt Casteel

QB

6-2

195

Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas

Matt Cavanagh

LB

6-1

205

Edina, Mass./Edina

Khalil Dawsey

DB

5-11

175

Detroit, Mich./Birmingham Groves

Charlie Dean

QB

6-1

200

Odessa, Fla./Hillsborough

Diassa Diakite

DB

6-0

173

Northampton, Pa./The Lawrenceville School

Scott Elliott

OL

6-3

265

Holliston, Mass./Holliston

Kevens Grammont

DE

6-3

245

Waxhaw, N.C./Charlotte Latin

Kobe Joseph

HB

6-3

215

Sharpsville, Pa./Sharpsville

Nate Leskovec

DT

6-3

245

Solon, Ohio/Solon

Jelani Machen

SAF

6-0

185

Washington, D.C./Landon School

Cam Maddox

DB

6-0

185

Stallings, N.C./Sun Valley

David Madzivanyika

DT

6-3

255

Durham, N.C./Hillside

Brent Malone

LB

6-2

215

San Antonio, Texas/Brandeis

Garrison Manor

WR

6-1

180

Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett

Marcus Miller

WR

5-8

155

Greenwood Village, Colo./Cherry Creek

Haven Montefalco

HB

6-4

220

Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral

David O'Keeffe

TE

6-2

230

Orland Park, Ill./Brother Rice

Sone Ntoh

RB

5-11

215

Macungie, Pa./Emmaus

North Peters

DT

6-3

260

Mystic, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall

Collin Richardson

DT

6-1

255

Atlanta, Ga./Woodward Academy

Ben Scoggin

OL

6-3

280

Ottsvilla, Pa./Palisades

Gavin Sharkey

WR

5-10

180

Allendale, N.J./St. Joseph Regional

Cam Stone

DB

5-11

185

El Dorado Hills, Calif./Oak Ridge

Trevin Taylor

WR

6-4

204

Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead

Victor Tademy

SAF

5-11

175

Arkadelphia, Ark./Arkadelphia

Matt Tynes

DB

6-2

182

New Castle, Del./Choate Rosemary Hall

Devin Vasquez

WR

6-0

180

Dorchester, Mass./Boston Latin School

Alex Washington

SAF

6-1

180

Hoover, Ala./Mountain Brook

Aidan Wells

OL

6-4

260

Brook Park, Ohio/Cleveland St. Ignatius

Mason Williams

DT

6-3

280

Murfreesboro, Tenn./Middle Tennessee Christian