ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Volunteers

We are grateful to the many dedicated alumni/ae and friends who will serve in a leadership capacity with our Friends groups or as a member of the Visiting Committee on Athletics, the Athletic Director’s Council or the Varsity Club's Elected Board of Directors during the 2016-17 academic year. Thank you to all our volunteers who go the distance to help our programs pursue excellence.

FRIENDS LEADERSHIP

2016-17

Baseball

David T. O'Connell' 90 • Thomas M. O'Neil '83

Basketball

Joeseph D. Carrabino Jr. '84 • Thomas W. Mannix '81 • Christine Frances Matera '11 •  Katherine B. Rollins '09 • Carmen J. Scarpa Jr. '86 • Fred Schernecker '89 • William A. Shutzer '69

Fencing

Lawrence G. Cetrulo '71 • Emily R. Cross '08

Field Hockey

Siobhan Connolly Desmarais '08 • Tamara Sobek-Rosnick '08

Football

Philip C. Furse '93 • Brian P. Hehir '75

Golf

Fred Shernecker '89 • Alexander M. Vik '78

Ice Hockey

Charles W. Hughes '92 • Anne Holland Johnson '96 • Derek J. Maguire '94

Lacrosse

Richard D. Frisbie '71 • Sarah C. Leary '92 • Erin Kutner McCafferty '02 • Kevin McCall '76 • Christopher J. Pujols '86

Polo Club

Joseph Paul Meyer, Sr.  • Susan Wier Meyer

Rowing

Travis R. Metz '91 • Karen Weltchek Mueller '88

Men's Rugby Club

Keith W. Cooper '83

Women's Rugby

Koma Bintu Gandy Fischbein '95 • Brittany J. Martin '08

Sailing

Eliot P.S. Merrill '93

Skiing

Charles Hirschler '76 • Erich A. Horsley '94

Soccer

Theodore H. Ashford III '86 • Nicole E. Boulukos '09

Softball

Julia M. Kidder '07

Squash

Blair Endresen Metrailler '00 • Jason MacPherson Michas '13

Swimming & Diving

Michael Kiedel '98 • Stephanie F. Ruperto '90 • J. Gregory Tull '90

Tennis

Deborah A. Goldfine '85  • Mark Leschly '90

Track & Field

Joseph R. Ciollo '99 

Men's Volleyball

Russell R. Riopelle '86

Women's Volleyball

LAuren L. Las '08

Water Polo

Andy S. Freed '90

Wrestling                       

Francis A. Volpe '00

Friends groups play an important role in sustaining a quality intercollegiate athletics program by providing funding for personnel, recruiting, out-of-region travel, technology, facility enhancements and other programmatic needs specific to each team. Friends groups host events throughout the year that enable members to connect with alumni/ae and current student-athletes. Friends groups are led by dedicated volunteers who serve as the Friends Chair(s). Click here for more information.

VISITING COMMITTEE ON ATHLETICS 2016-17
Nicole Parent Haughey ’93 (Chair), Johanna N. Boynton ’88, Julie W. Chu ’06, Vicky M. Chun, Jeanne F. Downs ’84, Kimberly H. GwinnLandry ’93, John C. Hansen, Jr. ’81, Brian P. Hehir ’75, Thomas M. Joyce ’77, Sarah C. Leary ’92, Theresa M. Moore ’86, Bernard M. Muir, Sanjay H. Patel ’83, Craig R. Stapleton ’67, Thomas F. Stephenson ’64, Kathryn A. Taylor ’80

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR’S COUNCIL 2016-17
Alan D. Bersin '68 • Peter A. Brooke '52 • William T. Burgin '65 • Thomas A. Dingman '67 • Paul J. Finnegan '75 • William R. Fitzsimmons '67 • Richard D. Frisbie '71 • Deborah A. Goldfine '85 • Jerry R. Green • Nicole P. Haughey '93 • Philip C. Haughey '57 • Franklin W. Hobbs IV '69 • Gerald R. Jordan Jr. '61 • Charlotte R. Joslin '90 • Janet P. Judge '85 • Katherine R. Kirk '80 • Paul G. Kirk Jr. '60 • Andrea Louise Mainelli '85 • Vincent J. McGugan '72 • Richard I. Melvoin '73 • Ernest E. Monrad '51 • Michael C. Murr '73 • Terrence Murray '62 • John D. Nichols Jr. '53 • Joseph J. O’Donnell '67 • Thomas M. O’Neill '73 • John P. Reardon Jr. '60 • Pamela Stone Ryan '82 • Gwill E. York '79

HARVARD VARSITY CLUB ELECTED BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2016-17
Andy S. Freed '90 (President) • Martina B. Albright '90 • Willie O. Alford II '02 •Lawrence G. Cetrulo '71 • Paul E. George '63 • Philip C. Haughey Jr. '84 • Charlotte R. Joslin '90 • LAne MacDonald '88 • William E. Markus '60 • Theresa Marie Moore '86  • Karen W. Mueller '88 • Stephen J. O'Brien '77 • John P. Reardon Jr. '60 • Elizabeth M. Reilly '91 • Fred Schernecker '89 

FRIEND OF THE YEAR, SPONSORED BY HRFWA
The Friend of the Year Award, sponsored by Harvard Radcliffe Foundation for Women's Athletics (HRFWA), is given annually to an individual chair, volunteer, donor or coach of any Friends group whose hard work and dedication has served his/her Friends group in an extraordinary manner. To recognize this individual, HRFWA will make a financial contribution to the corresponding Friends group in honor of the recipient. 

RECIPIENTS OF THE HRFWA FRIEND OF THE YEAR AWARD:
2016     Leslie C. Golemme '86, Friends of Track and Charles W. Hughes '92, Friends of Hockey
2015     Charlotte R. Joslin '90 and Sarah C. Leary '92, Friends of Lacrosse 
2014     David G. Bunning '88, Friends of Wrestling and Stephanie F. Ruperto '90, Friends of Swimming and Diving
2013     Johanna N. Boynton '88 and C. Kevin Landry '66, Friends of Hockey
2012     Lawrence G. Cetrulo '71, Friends of Fencing
2011     Fred Schernecker '89, Friends of Golf
2010     Jessica C. Gelman '97 and Thomas G. Stemberg '71, Friends of Basketball
2009     Richard D. Frisbie '74, Friends of Lacrosse
2008     Brian P. Hehir '75, Friends of Football and Jeffrey S. Campbell '77, Friends of Track
2007     Nicholas T. Rhinelander '88, Friends of Skiing
2006     Karen W. Mueller '88, Friends of Rowing
2005     Andy S. Freed '90, Friends of Water Polo

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS