ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Harvard Olympians

through 2016 Sochi Olympics

Name Year Sport (Event) Medal Country
Nate Ackerman ’00 2004 Freestyle Wrestling (under 95 kg) Ireland





Tenley E. Albright '53-55 1952 Figure Skating Silver United States

1956 Figure Skating Gold United States





Laurent Alfred '96 1992 Swimming U.S. Virgin Isles





Scott E. Allen ’71 1964 Figure Skating (singles) Bronze United States





Charles Altekruse ’80 1980 Rowing (8+) United States

1984 Rowing (alternate)

1988 Rowing (quad sculls)





John P. Austin ’37 1936 Rowing United States





Aggrey S. Awori '65
1960 100m, 110m hurdles, 4x100m relay
-- Uganda
  1964 200m, 110m hurdles, 4x100m relay -- Uganda
         
Sherwin C. Badger '23 1928 Figure Skating United States

1932 Figure Skating Silver United States





Eugene Belisle '31 1928 Rowing (4+) United States





Norman Bellingham ’92-93 1984 Canoe-Kayak United States

1988 Canoe-Kayak Gold United States

1992 Canoe-Kayak United States





Edward H. Bennett, Jr. ’37 1936 Rowing United States





David Berkoff ’89 1988 Swimming (100m back) Silver United States

1988 Swimming (400m medley relay) Gold United States

1992 Swimming (100m back) Bronze United States

1992 Swimming (400m medley relay) Gold United States





Joe Bertagna '73 1994 Ice Hockey (asst. coach) United States





William J. Bingham ’16 1932 Administration (Exec. Comm. Chairman) United States

1936 Track & Field (team manager) United States





Charles A. Blake '93 1896 Track and Field (1500m) Silver United States

1896 Marathon United States
         
James Blake

2008

Tennis
--

United  States





Dan Bolduc '76 1976 Ice Hockey United States





Jennifer Botterill '02-03 1998 Women's Ice Hockey Silver Canada

2002 Women's Ice Hockey Gold Canada
  2006 Women's Ice Hockey
Gold
Canada
  2010
Women's Ice Hockey
Gold
Canada





Allen Bourbeau ’88-9 1988 Ice Hockey United States





Burke Boyce ’22 1924 Fencing United States





George H. Breed '99 1912 Fencing (indiv. epee, indiv. foil) United States

1920 Fencing (team captain-DNC) United States

1924 Fencing (team epee, indiv. epee) United States





Tony Brooks ’71 1972 Rowing (alternate)  United States
1976 Rowing (4) -- United States





Stephen Brooks ’70 1968 Rowing United States





Edward Brown 1928 Rowing (team coach) United States





Brodie Buckland '06
2012
Rowing (men's pair)
Australia
         
Dr. Charles "Chip" Burke '77 2002 Men's Hockey (team physician) Silver United States
         
Thomas E. Burke ’01 1896 Track and Field (100m) Gold United States

1896 Track and Field (400m) Gold United States





Lindsay Burns ’87 1992 Rowing (alternate) United States

1996 Rowing (light double scull) Silver United States





John C. Burton ’44 1952 Nordic Ski (4x10k relay) United States

1952 Nordic Ski (18k x-c) United States





Charley Butt 1996 Rowing (men's pair coach) United States
  2000 Rowing (men's lightweight double coach) United States
  2004 Rowing (men's pair, double, lightweight double coach) United States
  2008 Rowing (women's sculls coach) Silver United States





Richard Button ’52 1948 Skating Singles Gold United States

1952 Skating Singles Gold United States





Caitlin Cahow ’07-08 2006 Women's Ice Hockey Bronze United States
  2010
Women's Ice Hockey
Silver
United States
         
Francisco Canales '78
1976
Swimming (200 free, 400 free, 400 free relay)
Puerto Rico
         
Curtis R. Canning ’68 1968 Rowing (8+) United States





Richard Cashin ’75 1976 Rowing (8+) United States

1980 Rowing (8+) United States





John Catliff ’86 1984 Soccer _ Canada





Greg Chang ’97 2004 Fencing (foil)
United States





John P. Chase ’28 1932 Ice Hockey Silver United States





Julie Chu ’06-07 2002 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States

2006 Women's Ice Hockey Bronze United States
  2010 Women's Ice Hockey
Silver
United States
  2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         
Peter Ciavaglia '91 1994 Ice Hockey United States





Ellery H. Clark ’96 1896 Track and Field (high jump) Gold United States

1896 Track and Field (long jump) Gold United States

1896 Track and Field (triple jump) United States





Henry W. Clark ’23 1932 Football (asst. coach-demo sport) United States





Forester A. Clark '29 1928 Rowing (alternate 4+) United States





Robert B. Cleary ’58 1960 Ice Hockey Gold United States





William J. Cleary, Jr. ’56 1956 Ice Hockey Silver United States

1960 Ice Hockey Gold United States





James B. Connolly ’96 1896 Track and Field (triple jump) Gold United States

1896 Track and Field (high jump) Silver United States

1896 Track and Field (long jump) Bronze United States

1900 Track and Field (triple jump) Silver United States
         
Emily Cross '08-09
2008
Fencing (individual and team foil)
Silver





Allerton Cushman '29 1928 Rowing (4+) United States





Robert B. Cutler ’35 1936 Rowing (4+) United States





Roger W. Cutler, Jr. ’37 1936 Rowing United States





Caryn Davies ’05 2004 Rowing (women’s eight) Silver United States
  2008 Rowing (women's eight)
Gold
United States

2012 Rowing (women's eight)
Gold United States
         
Ted Donato ’91 1992 Ice Hockey United States





Ted Drury ’93-4 1992 Ice Hockey United States

1992 Ice Hockey United States





Serena Eddy-Moulton ’88 1992 Rowing (quad. sculls) United States





Henry C. Egan 1904 Golf (singles) Silver United States

1904 Golf (team) Gold United States





Walter E. Egan 1904 Golf (team) Gold United States





William T. Endicott ’68 1972 Canoe-Kayak (alternate) United States

1992 Canoe-Kayak (coach) United States





Arthur Evans ’69 1968 Rowing (8+) United States





Temi Fagbenle '15
2012 Women's Basketball Great Britain
         
Edward L. Farrell 1912 Track and Field (long jump) United States

1912 Track and Field (triple jump) United States

1924 Track and Field (asst. coach) United States

1928 Track and Field (asst. coach) United States

1932 Track and Field (asst. coach) United States





David Fellows ’74 1976 Rowing (8+) United States





Samuel B. Felton, Jr. 48 1948 Track and Field (hammer) United States

1952 Track and Field (hammer) United States





Jacques Fiechter ’67 1968 Rowing (8+) United States
         
Charles Foster ’56 1972 FigureSkating (assistant manager) United States

1988 Administration (Winter Games-Asst. Chef de Mission)


1988 Administration (Trans. Chairman)


1992 Administration (Winter Games-USOC Officer)


1992 Administration USOC Officer)

Lyndsey Fry '15
2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         
Mark Fusco '84 1984 Ice Hockey United States





Scott Fusco ’85-6 1984 Ice Hockey United States

1988 Ice Hockey United States





John B. Garrison ’31 1932 Ice Hockey Silver United States

1936 Ice Hockey Bronze United States

1948 Ice Hockey (coach) United States





Paul George '63 1980 Figure Skating (team manager) United States

1992 Administration (Winter-USOC Staff)






Francis X. Gorman ’60 1964 Diving (springboard) Silver United States





Edwin O. Gourdin ’23 1924 Track and Field (long jump) Silver United States





Hugh C. Graham, Jr. ’55 1976 Figure Skating (team manager) United States





William A. Grana ’64 1988 Administration (physician) United States





Michelle Guerette '02
2004
Rowing (women's quadruple sculls)
United States
  2008
Rowing (women's single sculls)
Silver
United States





Paul E. Gunderson ’65 1964 Rowing (4+) United States





Dora Gyorffy ’01 2000 Track and Field (high jump) Hungary





Robert Hackett '79 1976 Swimming (1500m free) Silver United States





Jamie Hagerman ’03 2006 Women's Ice Hockey Bronze United States





N. Penrose Hallowell, Jr. '32 1932 Track and Field (1500m) United States





Charles Hamlin ’70 1968 Rowing (4+) United States





Goodwin W. Harding ’43 1948 Ice Hockey United States





Mark H. Harrington, III ’68 1968 Rowing (alternate 8+) United States





Robert W. Harwood ’20 1920 Track and Field (alternate pole vault) United States





William C. Haskins ’37 1936 Rowing United States





David F. Hawkins ’56 1956 Swimming Australia





Neville Hayes '67 1960 Swimming (200m butterfly) Silver Australia





JIm Herberich ’85 1988 Bobsled (two-man) United States

1988 Bobsled (four-man) United States

1994 Bobsled United States





Charles Hewitt ’71 1972 Rowing (4) United States





George H. Higginbottom ’59 1960 Ice Hockey (alternate) United States





David Higgins ’69 1968 Rowing (8+) United States





George E. D. Hill '33 1936 Figure Skating United States





Thomas Hitchcock, Jr. 1924 Polo (player/team manager) Silver United States





Franklin Hobbs IV ’69 1968 Rowing (8+) United States

1972 Rowing (8+) Silver United States





William Hobbs ’71 1968 Rowing (pairs +) United States

1972 Rowing (8+) Silver United States





Paul Hoffman ’68 1968 Rowing (8+) United States

1972 Rowing (8+) Silver United States





Adam Holland ’94 1996 Men's Pair United States
         
Malcolm Howard '05
2008
Rowing (men's eight)
Gold Canada
  2012 Rowing (men's eight)
Silver Canada





Thomas Howes ’78 1976 Rowing United States





William Welles Hoyt ’98 1896 Pole Vault Gold United States





James DeWolfe Hubbard '29 1928 Rowing (4+) United States





Bruce Hunter ’61 1960 Swimming (100 free) United States





John G. Hurd '34 1936 Fencing United States





Charles G. Hutter, Jr. '38 1936 Swimming (alternate 4x200) United States





John O. Johnstone ’16 1912 Track and Field (high jump) United States





William E. Kendall ’40 1936 Swimming Australia





Rich Kennelly ’87 1988 Rowing (4 without cox) Silver United States

1992 Rowing (8+) United States





Richard G. Kline ’52 1988 Administration (Winter-USOC Counselor)


1988 Administration (USOC-Legal Counsel)






Samyr Laine '06
2012
Track and Field (triple jump)
Haiti
         
Chris Lambert ’03 2004 Track and Field (200-meter dash)
United Kingdom





Andrew Larkin ’68 1968 Rowing (8+) United States





Don LaVigne ’88-9 1988 Bobsled (Alternate) United States





James Lawrence, Jr. '29 1928 Rowing (4+) United States





Robert C. Lea, Jr. ’64 1964 Rowing (alternate double sculls) United States





Edgar W. Leonard ’03 1904 Tennis (doubles w/Wright) Gold United States

1904 Tennis (singles) Bronze United States





J. Cleve Livingston ’69 1968 Rowing (8+) United States

1972 Rowing (8+) Silver United States





Michael Livingston ’68 1968 Rowing (alternate) United States

1972 Rowing Silver United States





Esther Lofgren '08-09
2012
Rowing (women's eight)
Gold
United States
         
Alfred E. Loomis '50 1948 Yachting (6-meter class) Gold United States

1948 Yachting (team manager) United States





Snorre Lorgen ’93 1992 Rowing Norway





Sverke Lorgan ’96 1992 Rowing Norway





Lane MacDonald ’88-9 1988 Ice Hockey United States





James L. Madden '33 1932, 1936 Figure Skating United States

1936 Figure Skating United States





John K. Marshall ’63 1968 Yachting (reserve helmsman) United States

1972 Yachting (dragon class crew) Bronze United States





Charles E. Mason '30 1928 Rowing (4+) United States





Elizabeth McCagg ’89 1992 Rowing (8+) United States

1996 Rowing (8+) United States





Mary McCagg ’89 1992 Rowing (8+) United States

1996 Rowing (8+) United States

2000 Rowing (8+) United States





John J. McNamara, Jr. ’56 1964 Yachting (5.5 meter helmsman) Bronze United States





Robert P. McVey ’58 1960 Ice Hockey Gold United States





Alex Meyer '10
2012
Swimming (open water marathon)
United States
         
Michael Miao '84 1984 Swimming Taiwan
         
Noam Mills '2012
2008
Fencing (Individual Epee)

Israel





Shep Messing '72 1972 Soccer United States
    Soccer (TV analyst)
   





A.J. Mleczko '97-98 1998 Women's Ice Hockey Gold United States

2002 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States





Wolfgang Moeser ’98 2000 Rowing (4 w/out) United States

2004 Rowing (4 w/out)
United States





Tim Murphy
2012 Swimming (head coach of open water team) Silver United States
         
Suna Murray '77 1972 Skating United States





Will Newell '11
2012 Rowing (men's lightweight four)
United States
         
Nathaniel W. Niles '09 1920 Figure Skating United States

1924 Figure Skating United States

1928 Figure Skating United States





Forbes H. Norris, Jr. ’49 1948 Swimming (1500m freestyle) United States





Henry Nuzum ’99 2000 Rowing (Double) United States

2004 Rowing (Double sculls)
United States





George D. O’Day ’45 1956 Yachting (alternate finn class) United States

1960 Yachting (5.5m class skipper) Gold United States





E. Robert Owen ’58 1960 Ice Hockey Gold United States





John B. Paine '92 1896 Military Pistol Gold United States





Sumner Paine '90 1896 Free Pistol Gold United States

1896 Military Pistol Silver United States





Jackie Pangilinan ’08 2004 Swimming
Philippines





Misha John Petkevich ’73 1968 Figure Skating (singles) United States

1972 Figure Skating (singles) United States





Keir Pearson ’89-90 1992 Rowing United States





Nick Peterson ’95 2000 Rowing (quad) United States





Joan E. Pew ’84 1988 Administration (Winter-event corp. services)






Geoffrey W. Picard ’65 1964 Rowing (4+) Bronze United States





Michelle Picard '16 2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         
Harry W. Pollock III ’64 1964 Rowing (4+) United States





Thomas E. Pollock III ’65 1964 Rowing (4+) United States





Edward Porter ’70 1968 (A) Rowing (alternate 8+) United States
Josephine Pucci '15 2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         
Judy Rabinowitz ’80 1980 Skiing (alternate-cross country) United States

1984 Skiing (5k cross country) United States

1984 Skiing (10k cross country) United States

1984 Skiing (20k cross country) United States

1984 Skiing (4x5k relay) United States





Meredith Rainey ’90 1992 Track and Field (800m) United States

1996 Track and Field (800 m) United States





William M. Rand ’09 1908 Track and Field (110m hurdles) United States





Willard W. Rice 1924 Ice Hockey Silver United States





Dudley S. Richards '54 1960 Figure Skating (pairs w/Owen) United States





Eric Ridder '40 1952 Sailing (6m class crew) Gold United States





Robert B. Ridder '41 1952 Ice Hockey (head manager) United States

1956 Ice Hockey (head manager) United States





Julian K. Roosevelt ’49 1948 Yachting (dragon class crew) United States

1952 Yachting (6-meter class crew) Gold United States

1956 Yachting (team manager) United States

1960 Yachting (team manager) United States

1964 Yachting (team manager) United States

1968 Administration (USOC Treasurer)


1972 Administration (USOC Treasurer)


1976 Administration (USOC Treasurer)






Greg Ruckman ’96 2000 Rowing (Lightweight 4 w/out) United States

2004 Rowing (Lightweight double sculls)
United States





Angela Ruggiero '02-04 1998 Women's Ice Hockey Gold United States

2002 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States

2006 Women's Ice Hockey Bronze
United States
  2010 Women's Ice Hockey
Silver
United States





Henrik Rummel '09
2012
Rowing (men's four)
Bronze
United States
         
John D. (Jack) Rusher ’89 1988 Rowing (8+) Bronze United States

1992 Rowing (4+) United States





William H. Russell 1920 Fencing (team epee) United States

1920 Fencing (individual epee) United States

1924 Fencing (team epee) United States

1936 Fencing (judge) United States





Artour Samsonov ’02 2004 Rowing (Men’s pair)
United States





Julie Sasner ’88 2002 Women's Ice Hockey (Asst. Coach) Silver United States





David R. Sawyier ’72 1972 Rowing (4+) United States





Robert D. Schwarz ’65 1964 Rowing (alternate 4+) United States





Francis P. Scully, Jr. ’51 1964 Yachting (5.5 meter class crew) Bronze United States





Anna B. Seaton ’86 1988 Rowing (8+) United States

1992 Rowing (pair w/out coxswain) Bronze United States





Peter J. Sharis ’90 1992 Rowing (pair w/out coxswain) United States





Alan W. Shealy '75 1976 Rowing (8+) United States





Tammy Shewchuk ’01 2002 Women's Ice Hockey Gold Canada





Kris Singleton ’93 1992 Swimming U.S. Virgin Isles





Hilary H. Smart ’47 1948 Yachting (star class helmsman) Gold United States





Paul H. Smart ’14 1948 Yachting (star class crew) Gold United States

1952 Yachting (star class alternate) United States

1968 Yachting (committee member) United States

1972 Yachting (team head manager) United States





Benjamin A. Smith III '68 1988 Ice Hockey (assistant coach) United States

1998 Women's Ice Hockey (head coach) Gold United States

2002 Women's Ice Hockey (head coach) Silver United States





James H. Smith, Jr. ’48 1948 Yachting (6-meter class crew) Gold United States





James M. Smith ’53 1956 Shooting (free rifle 300m indiv.) United States





Scott N. Steketee ’68 1968 Rowing (8+) United States





Andrew H. Stone ’86 1984 Field Hockey United States
Katey Stone 2016 Women's Ice Hockey (head coach) Silver United States





Whitney Stone 1960 Equestrian (head manager) United States

1964 Equestrian (head manager) United States

1968 Equestrian (manager) United States

1972 Equestrian (manager) United States





Esty E. Stowell ’34 1936 Swimming United States





Frank K. Stubbs '36 1936 Ice Hockey Bronze United States





Andrew H. Sudduth ’84-5 1984 Rowing (8+) Silver United States

1988 Rowing (single sculls) United States





Chris R. Swan ’90 1992 Rowing (spare) United States





Nick Sweeney ’92 1992 Track and Field (discus) Ireland

1996 Track and Field (discus) Ireland

2000 Track and Field (discus) Ireland

2004 Track and Field (discus) Ireland
         
Geza Tatrallyay '72
1976
Fencing (individual epee)
Canada





Brenda Taylor ’01 2004 Track and Field (400-meter hurdles)
United States





Graham R. Taylor ’49 1960 Secretary of Race (cross country skiing) United States





Timothy B. Taylor '63 1984 Ice Hockey (team coach) United States

1994 Ice Hockey (team head coach) United States





Lawrence Terry '22 1936 Rowing (coach four-oars) United States





Lawrence Terry, Jr. ’68 1968 Rowing (4 w/out coxswain) United States

1972 Rowing (8+) Silver United States





James D. Tew ’66 1964 Rowing (4+) United States





Juliet B. Thompson ’89 1988 Rowing (8+) United States





Theodore B. Thorndike '75 1976 Ice Hockey United States





Pingtjan Thum ’00 1996 Swimming (100 fly, 200 fly, Singapore







4z100 MR, 4x200 FR, 4x100 FR)

Willard L. Tibbets, Jr. ’26 1924 Track & Field (3000m team race) Bronze United States

1924 Track & Field (300m indiv.) United States
         
Patrick Todd '02
2004
Rowing (lightweight four)
United States

2008
Rowing (lightweight four)
United States





Owen C. Torrey, Jr. '47 1948 Yachting (swallow class crew) Bronze United States





Alison Townley ’87 1988 Rowing (8+) United States

1992 Rowing (quadruple sculls) United States





Julia Trotman ’88 1992 Yachting (europe) Bronze United States





Cecile (Ulbrich) Tucker ’91 1996 Rowing (quad sculls) United States





Sarah Vaillancourt ’08 2006 Women's Ice Hockey Gold Canada
  2010 Women's Ice Hockey
Gold Canada





Maribel Y. Vinson '33 1928 Figure Skating United States

1932 Figure Skating Bronze United States

1936 Figure Skating United States





Simon Wainwright ’93 1992 Swimming Great Britain





Edward H. Washburn ’64 1964 Rowing (4+) United States





John N. Watters ’26 1924 Track & FIeld (800m) United States





James H. Weekes 1948 Yachting (6-meter class crew) Gold United States





David L. Weinburg ’75 1976 Rowing (8+) United States





Daniel J. Weinstein ’03 1998 Short Track Speed Skating (500m) United States


Short Track Speed Skating (500m relay)-Alt. United States

2002 Short Track Speed Skating (500m relay) United States





Walter Leo Whalen 1920 Track & Field (high jump) United States





Edgar P. E. White '52 1952 Yachting (5-meter class crew) Gold United States





Sumner W. White III '52 1952 Yachting (5-meter class crew) Gold United States





Sandra Whyte '92 1998 Women's Ice Hockey Gold United States





Paul C. Wilson '66 1972 Rowing (alternate) United States
       
Cameron Winkelvoss '04 2008 Rowing (men's pair) United States
         
 Tyler Winkelvoss '04 2008 Rowing (men's pair)   United States





Alfred Winsor ’02 1932 Ice Hockey (coach) United States





Christopher R "Tiff" Wood ’75 1976 Rowing (alternate) United States

1980 Rowing (qudruple sculls) United States

1984 Rowing (alternate sculls) United States





Beals Coleman Wright ’03 1904 Tennis (doubles w/Leonard) Gold United States

1904 Tennis (singles) Gold United States





Paul Stanton Wylie ’91 1988 Figure Skating (singles) United States

1992 Figure Skating (singles) Silver United States





Carl J. "C.J." Young ’90 1992 Ice Hockey United States

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS