$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Women's Tennis Wins Three Singles Flights and Both Doubles Flights at Harvard Fall Invitational

Amanda Lin won a pair of flights at the Harvard Invitational (Photo courtesy: Harvard Athletic Communications). 

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The Harvard women's tennis team claimed three singles titles and both doubles crowns to wrap up its autumn season at the Harvard Fall Invitational Sunday.

Kristin Norton repeated her double from 2011, winning the singles green flight before teaming with Amy He to take the doubles crimson flight. Amanda Lin replicated Norton's feat, taking the singles orange flight and prevailing in the doubles Harvard flight with Sylvia Li. Hideko Tachibana also won the singles blue flight for the Crimson.

Norton kicked off her morning by pairing with He to breeze past New Jersey Institute of Technology's Ksenia Kuzmenko and Hannelore MacDonald, 8-2. In the green bracket final, she topped teammate Li, 6-3, 6-4, to win her first singles title of 2012-13.

While Li ended up finishing second in the green flight, she teamed with Lin to take the Harvard flight. The freshman-sophomore duo outlasted Boston College's Katya Vasilyev and Alex Kelleher, 9-8 (1). Lin then took the courts for her singles title contest against Boston University's Madison Craft and cruised to a 6-3, 6-3 win.

In the singles blue flight, Tachibana squared off with Hai-Li Kong, and the senior co-captain beat the freshman, 6-1, 6-1.

Crystal Yen reached the finals of the singles yellow flight, but she fell to the Terriers' Kim McCallum, 7-6 (5), 6-3, to place second in the three-day event.

In the red flight, Hannah Morrill and Amy He squared off in the third-place match, and Morrill emerged victorious with a 7-6 (3), 6-1 win.

In the two consolation double finals, Harvard secured a pair of victories of two BU teams. Tachibana and Morrill bested Craft and Lauren Davis, 8-4, in the Harvard flight, and Yen and Kong rolled to an 8-2 victory over Kendal Drake and Jessi Linero.

The tournament concludes Harvard's fall season, and the Crimson will be off until Jan. 20 when it hosts Cleveland State.

Day 2 Recap

The Harvard women's tennis team continued its success on day two of the Harvard Fall Invitational, seeing six individual members and two doubles teams advance to the championships of their respective flights.

Amanda Lin, Hideko Tachibana, Hai-Li Kong, Crystal Yen, Kristin Norton and Sylvia Li all advanced to the finals of their respective flights, while Hannah Morrill and Amy He will face each other in the third-place match of the red flight. In doubles action, the teams of He and Norton and Lin and Li also reached the championship match of their draws.

In the blue flight, Tachibana topped Boston University's Lauren Davis, 6-2, 6-1, and Kong outlasted Heini Salonen, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6, to set up a finals showdown between the two teammates.

The same thing occurred in the green flight as Norton topped Sami Lieb of BU, 6-2, ret., and Li prevailed over Julia Casselbury of Boston College, 6-4, 7-6.

In the yellow flight, Yen breezed past Megan Guidry from NJIT, 6-1, 6-3, to advance to the championship against Kim McCallum from BU.

Sylvia Lin made quick work of Martina Tripcovici, 6-0, 6-2, to continue her run to the orange flight finals, where she'll face a Terrier, as well, in Madison Craft. Natalie Blosser also won in the orange flight, defeating BU's Kendal Drake, 6-2, 6-4.

In doubles action, He and Norton prevailed over the Eagles' tandem of Casselbury and Dalton, 8-1, which means they'll take on the Highlanders' Kuzmenko and MacDonald in the crimson doubles finals. Lin and Li also bested a duo from BC, Kelleher and Salonen, 8-1, and will face another pair of Eagles in Vasilyev and Kaupilla in the finals.

Play resumes at 9 a.m. tomorrow to conclude the three-day event.

Day One Recap

Eight of the nine Harvard singles players and two of the four doubles teams advanced to the semifinals of their respective flights on the opening day of the Harvard Fall Invitational Friday.

In the red flight, Amy He bested Carolina Zanotta of New Jersey Institute of Technology, 6-0, 6-2, while Hannah Morril topped the Highlanders' Natalia Melibeu, 6-2, 7-6.

Sylvia Li prevailed over Monica Graff of NJIT, 6-2, 5-7, 10-5, in the green flight, while Kristin Nortonadvanced to the semifinals of the flight with a bye.

Freshman Hai-Li Kong outlasted Ksenia Kuzmenko of the Highlanders, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 14-12, to move on, and Hideko Tachibana received a bye to the semifinals in the blue flight.

Crystal Yen will play in the semifinals of the yellow flight after earning an opening round bye.

In the orange flight, Harvard suffered its lone singles defeat of the day as Boston University's Madison Craft eeked out a win over Natalie Blosser, 7-5, 6-4, while Amanda Lin progressed to the second round with a bye.

On the doubles side, Lin and Li knocked off Boston University's tandem of Craft and Lauren Davis, 8-2, in the Harvard flight. The top half of the bracket saw Tachibana and Morrill fall to Boston College's Katya Vasilyev and Ina Kauppila, 8-4.

The crimson doubles flight had Norton and He breeze past the Terriers' Kendal Drake and Marina Fileva, 8-3, while Yen and Kong were edged by BU's Kim McCallum and Sami Lieb, 9-8 (5).

Action continues bright and early Saturday with matches set to begin at 9 a.m. at the Murr Center.

Results
Yellow Singles Flight Quarterfinals
Yen (H) - bye 
Yellow Singles Flight Semifinals
Yen (H) d. Guidry (NJIT) - 6-1, 6-3
Yellow Singles Flight Finals 
McCallum (BU) d. Yen (H) - 7-6 (5), 6-3

Blue Singles Flight Quarterfinals
Tachibana (H) - bye
Kong (H) d. Kuzmenko, 6-7, 6-2, 14-12
Blue Singles Flight Semifinals
Tachibana (H) d. Davis (BU) - 6-2, 6-1
Kong (H) d. Salonen (BC) - 6-4, 4-6, 10-6
Blue Singles Flight Finals
Tachibana (d.) Kong, 6-1, 6-1

Green Singles Flight Quarterfinals
Norton (H) - bye
Li (H) d. Graff - 6-2, 5-7, 10-5
Green Singles Flight Semifinals 
Norton (H) d. Lieb (BU) - 6-2, ret.
Li (H) d. Casselbury (BC) - 6-4, 7-6 (3)
Green Singles Flight Finals
Norton (H) d. Li (H) - 6-3, 6-4 

Orange Singles Flight Quarterfinals
Lin (H) - bye
Craft (BU) d. Blosser (H) - 7-5, 6-4
Orange Singles Flight Semifinals
Lin (H) d. Tripcovici (NJIT) - 6-0, 6-2
Orange Singles Flight Finals
Lin (H) d. Craft (BU) - 6-3, 6-3 
Orange Singles Flight Consolation Finals
Blosser (H) d. Drake (BU) - 6-2, 6-4 

Red Singles Flight Quarterfinals
Morrill (H) d. Melibeu (NJIT) - 6-2, 7-6 (3)
He (H) d. Zanotta (NJIT) - 6-0, 6-2
Red Singles Flight Semifinals
Vasilyev (BC) d. Morrill (H) - 6-4, 6-1
Laszloffy (BU) d. He (H) - 6-0, 6-2
Red Singles Flight Third-Place Match
Morrill (H) d. He (H) - 7-6 (3), 6-1

Harvard Doubles Flight Quarterfinals
Lin/Li (H) d. Craft/Davis (BU) - 8-2
Vasilyev/Kelleher (BC) d. Tachibana/Morrill (H) - 8-4
Harvard Doubles Flight Semifinals
Lin/Li (H) d. Kelleher/Salonen (BC) - 8-1
Harvard Doubles Flight Finals
Lin/Li d. Vasilyev/Kelleher (BC) - 9-8 (1)
Harvard Doubles Flight Consolation Finals 
Tachibana/Morrill (H) d. Craft/Davis - 8-4 

Crimson Doubles Flight Quarterfinals
Norton/He (H) d. Drake/Linero (BU) - 8-3
McCallum/Lieb (BU) d. Yen/Kong (H)  - 9-8 (5)
Crimson Doubles Flight Semifinals
Norton/He (H) d. Casselbury/Dalton (BC) - 8-1 
Crimson Doubles Flight Finals
Norton/He (H) d. Kuzmenko/MacDonald (NJIT) - 8-2
Crimson Doubles Flight Consolation Finals
Yen/Kong (H) d. Drake/Linero (BU) - 8-2