ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

ECAC Hockey

All-ECAC Hockey Selections    
First Team      
1999 Jennifer Botterill    
  A.J. Mleczko    
  Angela Ruggiero    
  Tammy Shewchuk  
2000 Jennifer Botterill    
  Angela Ruggiero    
  Tammy Shewchuk    
2001 Tammy Shewchuk    
2003 Jennifer Botterill    
  Julie Chu    
  Angela Ruggiero    
2004 Nicole Corriero    
  Angela Ruggiero    
2005 Nicole Corriero    
  Julie Chu    
  Ashley Banfield    
2006 Jennifer Raimondi    
2007 Caitlin Cahow    
  Julie Chu    
2008 Caitlin Cahow    
  Christina Kessler    
  Sarah Vaillancourt    
2009 Sarah Vaillancourt    
2010 Kate Buesser    
2012 Jillian Dempsey    
2013 Jillian Dempsey    
2014  Emerance Maschmeyer    
       
Second Team    
1995 A.J. Mleczko    
2002 Kalen Ingram,    
  Nicole Corriero    
2004 Julie Chu    
2005 Sarah Vaillancourt    
2007 Sarah Vaillancourt    
2009 Christina Kessler    
2011 Jillian Dempsey
   
  Josephine Pucci    
2012 Josephine Pucci    
2014 Sarah Edney    
   
Third Team  
2009 Jenny Brine    
2010 Leanna Coskren    
2011 Liza Ryabkina    
  Leanna Coskren    
2012 Lyndsey Fry    
2013 Lyndsey Fry    
  Sarah Edney    
2014  Miye D'Oench     
       
All Rookie Team      
2010 Jillian Dempsey    
2011 Marissa Gedman    
2012 Sarah Edney    
2013 Emerance Maschmeyer    
2014  Briana Mastel     
       
Tournament Champions  
1984 Providence    
1985 Providence    
1986 New Hampshire    
1987 New Hampshire    
1988 Northeastern    
1989 Northeastern    
1990 New Hampshire    
1991 New Hampshire    
1992 Providence    
1993 Providence    
1994 Providence    
1995 Providence    
1996 New Hampshire    
1997 Northeastern    
1998 Brown    
1999 Harvard    
2000 Brown    
2001 Dartmouth    
2002 Dartmouth    
2003 Dartmouth    
2004 Harvard    
2005 Harvard    
2006 Harvard    
2007 Dartmouth    
2008 Harvard    
2009 Dartmouth    
2010 Cornell    
2011 Cornell    
2012 St. Lawrence    
2013 Cornell    
2014 Clarkson     
       
Regular-Season Champions  
1994 Providence/Northeastern    
1995 Brown/New Hampshire    
1996 Brown    
1997 Brown    
1998 New Hampshire    
1999 Harvard    
2000 Brown    
2001 Dartmouth    
2002 Dartmouth    
2003 Harvard    
2004 Harvard/St. Lawrence    
2005 Harvard    
2006 St. Lawrence    
2007 Dartmouth    
2008 Harvard    
2009 Harvard    
2010 Cornell    
2011 Cornell    
2012 Cornell    
2013 Cornell    
2014 Clarkson    
       
Players of the Year  
1988 Lisa Brown Providence  
1989 Heather Linstad Providence  
1990 Kelly O’Leary Providence  
1991 Sandra Whyte Harvard  
  Cammi Granato Providence  
1992 Cammi Granato Providence  
1993 Cammi Granato Providence  
1994 Shelley Looney, Northeastern  
1995 Stephanie O’Sullivan Providence  
1996 Alan Blahoski Providence  
  Meaghan Sittler Colby  
1997 Katie King Brown  
1998 Brandy Fisher New Hampshire  
1999 A.J. Mleczko Harvard  
2000 Jennifer Botterill Harvard  
2001 Jennifer Botterill Harvard  
2002 Carly Haggard Dartmouth  
2003 Jennifer Botterill Harvard  
2004 Angela Ruggiero Harvard  
2005 Nicole Corriero Harvard  
2006 Sabrina Harbec St. Lawrence  
2007 Gillian Apps Dartmouth  
2008 Sarah Vaillancourt Harvard  
2009 Sarah Vaillancourt Harvard  
2010
Catherine White
Cornell
 
2011 Kelly Babstock Quinnipiac  
2012 Rebecca Johnston Cornell  
2013 Brianne Jenner Cornell  
       
Rookies of the Year  
1988 Judy Parish Dartmouth  
1989 Vicky Sunohara Northeastern  
1990 Cammi Granato Providence  
1991 Chris Bailey Providence  
1992 Stephanie O’Sullivan Providence  
1993 Sarah Devens Dartmouth  
1994 A.J. Mleczko Harvard  
1995 Meaghan Sittler Colby  
1996 Laurie Baker Providence  
1997 Tara Mounsey Brown  
1998 Jessica Tabb Providence  
1999 Jennifer Botterill Harvard  
2000 Carly Haggard Dartmouth  
2001 Rachel Barrie St. Lawrence  
2002 Nicole Corriero Harvard  
2003 Julie Chu Harvard  
2004 Chelsea Grills St. Lawrence  
2005 Sarah Vaillancourt Harvard  
2006 Carson Duggan St. Lawrence  
  Annie Greenwood Princeton  
2007 Sarah Parsons Dartmouth  
2008 Rebecca Johnston Cornell  
2009 Catherine White Cornell  
2010 Victoria Vigilanti Quinnipiac  
2011 Kelly Babstock Quinnipiac  
2012 Jillian Saulnier Cornell  
2013 Erin Ambrose Clarkson  
       
Goaltenders of the Year  
2000 Ali Brewer Brown  
2003 Erika Silva Northeastern  
2002 Rachel Barrie St. Lawrence  
2003 Rachel Barrie St. Lawrence  
2004 Rachel Barrie St. Lawrence  
2005 Kami Cote Vermont  
2006 Kira Hurley Clarkson  
2007 Carli Clemis Dartmouth  
2008 Christina Kessler Harvard  
2009 Kimberly Sass Colgate  
2010 Victoria Vigilanti Quinnipiac  
2011 Jackee Snikeris Yale  
2012 Erica Howe Clarkson  
2013 Erica Howe Clarkson  
2014  Emerance Maschmeyer  Harvard   
       
Coaches of the Year  
1996 George Crowe Dartmouth  
  Laura Halldorson Colby  
1997 Digit Murphy Brown  
1998 George Crowe Dartmouth  
1999 Katey Stone Harvard  
2000 Judy Parish Oberting Dartmouth  
2001 Paul Flanagan St. Lawrence  
2002 Jeff Kampersal Princeton  
2003 Hillary Witt Yale  
2004 Scott Wiley Colgate  
2005 Katey Stone Harvard  
2006 Jeff Kampersal Princeton  
2007 Mark Hudak Dartmouth  
2008 Katey Stone Harvard  
2009 Jeff Kampersal Princeton  
2010 Rick Seeley Quinnipiac  
2011 Doug Derraugh Cornell  
2012 Chris Wells St. Lawrence  
2013 Doug Derraugh  Cornell  
2014 Matt and Shannon Desrosiers  Clarkson  
   
Sarah Devens Award  
Presented annually to an ECAC Hockeyplayers who best demonstrates leadership and commitment both on and off the ice.
1997 Kathryn Waldo Northeastern  
1998 Sarah Hood Dartmouth  
1999 Jamie Totten Northeastern  
2000 Carrie Jokiel New Hampshire  
2001 Christina Sorbara Brown  
2002 Dianna Bell Cornell  
2003 Rachel Barrie St. Lawrence  
2004 Rachel Barrie St. Lawrence  
2005 Nicole Corriero Harvard  
2006 Karen Thatcher Providence  
2007 Lindsay Williams Clarkson  
2008 Lizzie Keady Princeton  
2009 Marianna Locke St. Lawrence  
2010 Laura Gersten Rensselaer  
       
       
ECAC HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP  
All-time record: 37-19  
Tournament titles: 1999, 2004, ’05, ’06, ’08  
1987 Quarterfinal at New Hampshire L, 1-4
1988 Quarterfinal at Northeastern L, 2-6
1990 Semifinal Providence 1 L, 3-8
1991 Quarterfinal at New Hampshire L, 0-8
1993 Quarterfinal at Providence L, 1-9
1994 Quarterfinal at Northeastern L, 1-3
1995 Quarterfinal at New Hampshire L, 1-6
1998 Quarterfinal at New Hampshire L, 1-2 (ot)
1999 Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 3-2
  Semifinal Dartmouth 2 W, 8-1
  Final New Hampshire 2 W, 5-4 (ot)
2000 Quarterfinal St. Lawrence * W, 7-3
  Semifinal Dartmouth 2 L, 2-3 (ot)
2001 Quarterfinal Providence * W, 4-3 (ot)
  Semifinal St. Lawrence 3 W, 7-1
  Final Dartmouth 3 L, 1-3
2002 Quarterfinal Princeton * W, 3-2
  Quarterfi nal Princeton * W, 3-1
  Semifinal Dartmouth 3 L, 2-4
2003 Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 13-1
  Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 7-0
  Semifinal at Brown W, 10-3
  Final Dartmouth 2 L, 2-7
2004 Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 9-1
  Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 4-1
  Semifinal Brown 4 W, 2-1 (2ot)
  Final St. Lawrence 4 W, 6-1
2005 Quarterfinal Clarkson * W, 5-0
  Quarterfinal Clarkson * W, 3-1
  Semifinal Yale 4 W, 2-1(ot)
  Final Dartmouth 4 W, 4-1
2006 Quarterfinal Clarkson * W, 1-0
  Quarterfinal Clarkson * L, 1-2 (ot)
  Quarterfinal Clarkson * W, 2-1 (2ot)
  Semifinal at St. Lawrence W, 3-1
  Final Brown 5 W, 4-3
2007 Quarterfinal Yale * W, 3-1
  Quarterfinal Yale * W, 2-1
  Semifinal St. Lawrence 3 L, 3-4
2008 Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 3-2
  Quarterfinal Cornell * W, 4-2
  Semifinal Clarkson * W, 3-0
  Final St. Lawrence * W, 3-2 (ot)
2009 Quarterfinal Cornell* W, 3-0
  Quarterifinal Cornell* W, 4-0
  Semifinal Rensselaer* L, 2-3 (ot)
2010 Quarterfinal
Princeton*
W, 5-1
  Quarterfinal Princeton* W, 4-1
  Semifinal at Clarkson L, 2-3
2011 Quarterfinal St. Lawrence* W, 6-1
  Quarterfinal St. Lawrence* W, 8-3
  Semifinal Dartmouth* L, 1-4
2012 Quarterfinal Princeton* W, 5-3
  Quarterfinal Princeton* W, 4-3 (ot)
  Semifinal St. Lawrence 4 L, 1-2 (ot)
2013 Quarterfinal Dartmouth* W, 3-0
  Quarterfinal Dartmouth* W, 4-0
  Semifinal Clarkson 4 W, 4-2
  Final Cornell 4 L, 2-1
2014  Quarterfinal  Yale*  L, 2-3 (2ot) 
  Quarterfinal Yale* W, 3-2 (2ot)
  Quarterfinal Yale* W, 4-1
  Semifinal Cornell 5 L, 4-6
       
  * Bright-Landry Hockey Center
  1 at Snively Arena, Durham, N.H.
  2 at Meehan Auditorium, Providence, R.I.
  3 at Thompson Arena, Hanover, NH
  4 at Lynah Rink, Ithaca, N.Y.
  5 at Cheel Arena, Potsdam, N.Y.
       
Harvard’s Tournament Honors  
Tournament Most Outstanding Player  
1999 A.J. Mleczko    
2004 Angela Ruggiero    
2006 Sarah Wilson    
2008 Caitlin Cahow    
2013 Emerance Maschmeyer    
       
All-Tournament Team Selections    
1999 Tammy Shewchuk    
  Angela Ruggiero    
  Crystal Springer    
2000 Tammy Shewchuk    
2001 Tammy Shewchuk    
2002 Kalen Ingram    
2003 Jennifer Botterill    
2004 Angela Ruggiero    
  Nicole Corriero    
  Julie Chu    
  Lauren McAuliffe    
  Jennifer Skinner    
2005 Ashley Banfi eld    
  Caitlin Cahow    
  Nicole Corriero    
  Sarah Vaillancourt    
  Ali Boe    
2006 Liza Solley    
  Sarah Wilson    
  Ali Boe    
2007 Kati Vaughn    
2008 Jenny Brine    
  Caitlin Cahow    
  Christina Kessler    
  Liza Ryabkina    
2013 Emerance Maschmeyer    
  Michelle Picard    
2014 Miye D'Oench