-->

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Four Women’s Fencers Named to All-Ivy Teams

Four Women’s Fencers Named to All-Ivy Teams

Wallace garnered All-Ivy second team honors as freshman (Gil Talbot).

ITHACA, N.Y. – After a victorious weekend at the Ivy League Championships on Sunday, the Ivy League has announced its first and second teams. The Harvard women's fencing team had two fencers named to the first team and two to the second team.

Adrienne Jarocki was named to the All-Ivy first team for the third time as the saber champion after posting a 17-1 mark at the two-day event. Teammate Aliya Itzkowitz finished second behind Jarocki with a 14-4 record and was also named to the first team, for her third first team nod.

Saber fencer Gabby Tartakovsky, who recorded a 12-6 record, was selected to her first All-Ivy second team accolade, while teammate and epee fencer Shawn Wallace was also named to the second team rounding out the Crimson's list of All-Ivy members with her 13-5 overall mark, as she finished fifth in the epee division.

The Crimson takes a break before training for the NCAA Northeast Regionals which will be held in Poughkeepsie, New York on Sunday, March 13.

WOMEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Zoltan Dudas, Princeton

SABER CHAMPION
Adrienne Jarocki, Harvard (Jr., Saber – Middle Village, N.Y.)

FOIL CHAMPION
Jackie Dubrovich, Columbia (Sr., Foil – Riverdale, N.J.)

EPÉE CHAMPION
Alejandra Trumble, Penn (Jr., Epée – Cambridge, Mass.)

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
Adrienne Jarocki, Harvard (Jr., Saber – Middle Village, N.Y.)
Aliya Itzkowitz, Harvard Sr., Saber – London)

Gracie Stone, Princeton (Sr., Saber – Chicago)
Sage Palmedo, Princeton (Fr., Saber – Portland, Ore.)
Jackie Dubrovich, Columbia (Sr., Foil – Riverdale, N.J.)
Sara Taffel, Columbia (Jr., Foil – New York)
Ashley Tsue, Princeton (Jr., Foil – Overland Park, Kan.)
Alejandra Trumble, Penn (Jr., Epée – Cambridge, Mass.)
Audrey Abend, Princeton (Jr., Epée – New York)
Charlene Liu, Princeton (Fr., Epée – Bridgewater, N.J.)
Isabel Ford, Princeton (Sr., Epée – Portland, Ore.)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY
Dana Kong, Penn Jr., Saber – Princeton, N.J.)
Allison Lee, Princeton (So., Saber – Upper Saddle River, N.J.)

Gabby Tartakovsky, Harvard (Fr., Saber – Livingston, N.J.)
Ilana Solomon, Columbia (Fr., Saber – East Setauket, N.Y.)
Angelica Gangemi, Cornell (Sr., Foil – Old Bridge, N.J.)
Gabriella Zusin, Cornell (So., Foil – Norwood, N.J.)
JennyZhao, Yale (Fr., Foil – Brampton, Ontario, Canada)
Shawn Wallace, Harvard Fr., Epée – Singapore)
Victoria Wines, Cornell (Jr., Epée – Somers, N.Y.)

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS