ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

All-Time Year-By-Year Results

1974
  EAWRC Sprint Regatta 1st
1975
Captain: Dorothy C. Kent '76
1976
Captain: Dorothy C. Kent '76
1977
Captain: Jane L. Roy '78
  EAWRC Sprint Regatta 1st
1978 (4-1)
Coach: Peter Huntsman
Captains: Jane L. Roy '78, Mary E. Stokes '77-8
4/8 at Boston University 1st
4/17 at MIT 1st
4/22 DARTMOUTH 1st
4/29 at Yale w/Rutgers 2nd
1979 (4-2)
Coach: Peter Huntsman
Captain: Mary-Suzanne Peterson '79
4/7 WILLIAMS 1st
4/14 NEW HAMPSHIRE 2nd
4/28 SMITH 1st
4/28 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 2nd
5/5 Cornell/Williams7 1st
5/12 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 2nd
1980 (6-0)
Coach: Debra Quinn
Captain: Janice E. Nevin '81
4/5 NORTHEASTERN/MIT 1st
4/12 at Cornell 1st
4/19 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
4/26 BROWN/WELLESLEY 1st
5/11 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
1981 (7-0)
Coach: Lisa Hansen
Captain: Suzanne Hassell '82
4/5 at MIT 1st
4/11 NEW HAMP./RUTGERS 1st
4/18 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 1st
4/25 WELLESLEY/SIMMONS 1st
  EAWRC Sprint Regatta 2nd
1982 (2-0)
Coach: Lisa Hansen
Captain: Suzanne Hassell '82
4/24 WELLESLEY 1st
5/1 Rutgers10 1st
5/7 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
1983 (5-2)
Coach: Lisa Hansen
Captain: Martha C. Johnson '84
4/2 Smith 2nd
  New Hampshire 2nd
4/9 BU/PENN 1st
4/16 at Cornell 1st
5/1 URI/NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/15 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 2nd
1984 (5-0)
Coach: K. C. Dietz
Captain: Cornelia V. Streeter '85
4/7 BU/BROWN 1st
4/14 PENNSYLVANIA 1st
4/21 SMITH 1st
4/28 at New Hampshire 1st
5/12 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
  Nationals 2nd
1985 (4-0)
Coach: K. C. Dietz
Captains: Cornelia V. Streeter '85, Christine M. Doyle '85
4/6 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/13 WELLESLEY/TUFTS 1st
4/20 at Pennsylvania 1st
4/27 SMITH 1st
5/19 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
1986 (9-0)
Coach: K. C. Dietz
Captain: Clara L. Bui '86
4/5 SIMMONS/MIT 1st
  at Cornell w/Princeton 1st
  RUTGERS/COLUMBIA 1st
4/20 WELLESLEY 1st
4/26 at Yale 1st
  MIT 1st
5/11 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 3rd*/9th
* Lights raced the JV Heavyweight Petite Final.
1987 (4-0)
Coach: Holly Metcalf
Captain: Allison Pugh '88
4/4 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/11 PENN/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/25 SIMMONS/WELLESLEY 1st
5/17 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
  Nationals25 2nd
1988 (5-0)
Coach: Jennie Marshall
Captain: Martha R. Rodgers '88
4/2 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
  COLUMBIA/MIT 1st
4/23 Penn10 1st
4/30 MIT/WELLESLEY 1st
5/8 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5  
  Lightweight Four 2nd, 4th
  Nationals 2nd
1989 (4-0)
Coach: Holly Metcalf
Captain: Hye-Jin Lim '89
4/1 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/9 MIT (8) 1st
4/15 Princeton15 (4) 1st
4/22 WELLESLEY/MT.HOLYOKE(8) 1st
4/22 WELLESLEY/MT.HOLYOKE(4) 1st
5/21 EAWRC Sprint Regatta 3rd
1990 (4-0)
Coach: Holly Metcalf
Captain: Jessica L. Deysach '90
4/14 Cornell 1st
4/21 Dartmouth 1st
4/28 Simmons 1st
5/5 Northeastern 1st
5/13 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
6/2-3 Nationals28 1st
1991 (8-0)
Coach: Sarah Dewey
Captain: Lisa K. Hinds '91
3/30 Tufts 1st
4/6 Smith 1st
4/13 RHODE ISLAND/SMITH 1st
4/20 ConnColl/Albany/HolyCross 1st
4/27 New Hampshire 1st
5/19 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 2nd
6/7-8 Cincinnati Regatta27 2nd
1992 (4-0)
Coach: Sarah Dewey
Captain: Karin K. Lane '92
3/28 Augusta Regatta 2nd
4/4 SMITH 1st
4/11 at Dartmouth 1st
4/18 at Army 1st
4/25 WELLESLEY 1st
5/10 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 3rd
1993 (4-0)
Coach: Carol Feeney
3/27 Augusta Invitational 1st
4/3 Simmons 1st
4/10 Army 1st
4/17 UMass 1st
4/24 at Holy Cross 1st
5/16 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
6/12 Cincinnati Regatta27 1st
1994 (3-1)
Coach: Carol Feeney
Captain: K. Noelle Tune '94
4/2 Brown 1st
4/9 San Diego Crew Classic 3rd
4/17 BOSTON COLLEGE 2nd
4/23 Simmons 1st
4/30 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/8 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
6/11 Cincinnati Regatta27 2nd
1995 (5-0)
Coach: Serena Eddy
Captain: Susannah L. Thayer '95
4/1 San Diego Crew Classic 2nd
4/8 AMHERST/BC 1st
4/15 UMASS LOWELL 1st
4/23 BOSTON COLLEGE 1st
4/30 COLUMBIA 1st
5/21 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 4th
6/11-2 Cincinnati Regatta27 1st
1996 (4-0)
Coach: Carol Feeney
Captain: Sophie E. Bryan '96
4/30 San Diego Crew Classic 2nd
4/6 UMass 1st
4/20 Syracuse/Columbia 1st
4/27 New Hampshire 1st
5/12 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
6/7-8 Cincinnati Regatta27 1st
1997 (7-0)
Coach: Aubrey Borland
Captain: Layla D. Adolphson '97
3/29 Northeastern 1st
4/5 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/13 at Villanova w/UMass 1st
4/19 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 1st
4/26 Virginia16 1st
5/3 UMass 1st
5/18 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 1st
5/29-31 IRA Championships11 1st
1998 (7-1)
Coach: Aubrey Borland
Captains: Amy L. Mecklenburg '98, Catherine A. Malone '98
3/28 NORTHEASTERN/MIT 1st
4/5 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/11 Princeton15 2nd
4/19 Vill./UMass/Wisc/Prin11 1st
4/26 VIRGINIA 1st
5/10 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5  
  Varsity Eight 2nd
  Varsity Four 1st
5/29 IRA Championships11 2nd
1999 (4-5)
Coach: Amy Baltzell
Captain: Rebecca A. Marks '99
4/3 Tufts/Brown 1st
4/11 Camden Invitational11 4th/5
4/17 at Virginia 2nd
4/24 PRINCETON 2nd
5/1 BROWN 1st
5/16 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 3rd
5/27-9 IRA Championships11 4th
2000 (2-3)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Laura F. Heyns '01, Colleen M. Griffith '00
4/1-2 San Diego Crew Classic 3rd
4/9 Villanova Invitational cancel
4/15 WESLEYAN/TUFTS 2nd
4/22 at Brown cancel
4/29 at Princeton 2nd
5/6 MIT/BROWN 2nd
5/14 EAWRC Sprint Regatta5 3rd
6/2-3 IRA Championships11 9th
2001 (4-2)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captain: Laura F. Heyns '01
3/31 Knecht Cup11 3 of 6
4/1 Villanova Invite11 2 of 5
4/7 Brown (LW 4?)  
4/8 UMASS 1st
4/14 TUFTS/WESLEYAN 1st
4/28 Princeton/Wisconsin18 3rd
5/5 MIT 1st
5/13 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 3rd
6/1-2 IRA Championships11 3rd
2002 (7-1)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Robin A. Lockwood '02, Jessica R. Hertz '03
3/30 BOSTON COLLEGE 1st
4/13 Knecht Cup11 3 of 6
4/14 Villanova Invite 2 of 6
4/20 N'EASTERN/UMASS 1st
4/21 RHODE ISLAND/MIT 1st
4/27 GEORGETOWN 1st
5/4 MIT/PRINCETON 2nd
5/12 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 3rd
6/1 IRA Championships11 3rd
2003 (3-2)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Erin L. Barnhardt '03, Jessica R. Hertz '03
3/30 Windermere Crew Classic26
  UC Davis 1st
  Princeton 2nd
  Stanford 1st
4/12-3 Knecht Cup11 2 of 6
4/19 at Princeton 2nd
4/26 GEORGETOWN 1st
5/18 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11  
  Varsity Eight 2nd
  Varsity Four 3rd
5/29-31 IRA Championships11 2nd
2004 (6-1)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Elizabeth J. Tisei '04, Amelia J. Bothwell '05
3/27-8 Windermere Crew Classic26
  Princeton 2nd
  Stanford 1st
  Georgetown 1st
4/4 URI/BUFFALO (4) 1st
4/17-8 Knecht Cup11 2 of 6
4/24 PRINCETON 1st
5/1 MIT 1st
5/9 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 1st
6/3-5 IRA Championships11 3rd
6/18-20 Henley Women's Regatta  
  Vesta9 2nd
2005 (2-1)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Amelia J. Bothwell '05, Kristin M. Hicks '05
4/2 at Georgetown 1st
4/9 TUFTS 1st
4/16-7 Knecht Cup 3 of 6
4/30 PRINCETON 2nd
5/15 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 3rd
6/3-5 IRA Championships11 3rd
2006 (4-3)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Ashley K. Antony '06, Sarah A. K. Bates '06
3/25-6 Windermere Cup26 1st
  Princeton 1st
  Loyola Marymount 1st
  Stanford 1st
4/1 GEORGETOWN 1st
4/8-9 Knecht Cup 1st
4/15 RHODE ISLAND/BC 3rd
4/29 at Princeton 2nd
5/14 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 2nd
6/1-3 IRA Championships 3rd
2007 (1-5)
Coach: Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker '91
Captains: Lesley J. Burkett '07, Jennifer J. Chung '07
3/31 at Georgetown 2nd
4/7 at URI w/Bucknell/BC 4th
4/14 Knecht Cup 3rd
4/21 MIT 1st
4/28 PRINCETON 2nd
5/13 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 4th
6/2 IRA Championships11  
  Varsity Eight 4th
  Varsity Four 6th
2008 (1-4)
Coach: William Stevens
Captains: Amanda K. Kolb '08, Katharine A. Woodman-Maynard '08
3/29 SIMMONS COLL. (4) 2nd
3/29 GEORGETOWN 2nd
4/12-3 Knecht Cup11 2nd, 5th
4/26 at Princeton 2nd
5/3 MIT/CENT. FLORIDA 2nd
5/18 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 4th
6/4-6 IRA Championships11 6th
2009 (6-2)
Coach: Heather Cartwright
Captain: Rebekah J. Kharrazi '09
3/29 at Holy Cross w/Smith 2nd
4/4 at Georgetown 1st
4/10-1 Knecht Cup 2nd, 4th
4/18 STANFORD 2nd
4/25 PRINCETON 1st
5/2 MIT 1st
5/3 CanAm Cake Race 1 of 3
5/17 EAWRC Sprint Regatta11 4th
6/4-7 IRA Championships25 4th
2010 (4-3)
Coach:Heather Cartwright
Captain: Grace Morgan Hollowell '11, Amanda Catherine Pfabe '10
3/27 BUFFALO 1st
4/3 GEORGETOWN 1st
4/17 STANFORD 2nd
4/24 Princeton/Bucknell 2nd
5/1 MIT/WISCONSIN 2nd
5/16 EAWRC Sprint Regatta 3rd
6/4 IRA Regatta 4th
2011 (6-2)
Coach:Heather Cartwright
Captain: Leah Rose Schwartz '11, Natalie Jessica Wong '11
3/26 TULSA/MIT 1st
4/9 Georgetown 1st
4/16 STANFORD 2nd
4/17 BUFFALO 1st
4/23 PRINCETON/BUCKNELL 2nd
4/30 MIT 1st
5/15 EAWRC Sprints 3rd
6/3 IRA Regatta 4th
2012 (5-2)
Coach: Michiel Bartman
Captian: Emma Lukasiewicz '13, Marissa Reichel '12
4/7 GEORGETOWN 1st
4/21 BUFFALO/STANFORD/WISCONSIN 3rd
4/22 UMASS/MIT 1st
4/28 at Princeton 1st
5/13 EAWRC Sprints 3rd
6/1 IRA Championships 3rd
2013   (7-0)
Coach:  Michiel Bartman
Captain:  Erika McCormick '13
Veronique Irwin '13
3/30 Beanpot 1st
 4/6  Georgetown  17
1st
 4/21  BU/Princeton/Stanford  1st
4/27 MIT 1st
5/5 Eastern Sprints   11 1st
6/2 IRA National Championships  25 2nd
Key:
1 at Lake Onota, Williamstown, Mass.
2 at Thames River, New London, Conn.
3 at Charles River, Cambridge, Mass.
4 at Lake Quinsigamond,Worcester, Mass.
5 at Lake Waramaug, New Preston, Conn.
6 at West Point, N.Y.
7 at Connecticut River, Hanover, N.H.
8 at Villanova, Penn.
9 at River Thames, Henley-on-the-Thames
10 at Housatonic River, Derby, Conn.
11 at Cooper River, Camden, N.J.
12 at Schuylkill River, Philadelphia, Penn.
13 at Annapolis, Md.
14 at Kingston, R.I.
15 at Lake Cayuga, Ithaca, N.Y.
16 at Lake Carnegie, Princeton, N.J.
17 at Potomac River, Washington, D.C.
18 at Mercer Lake, Mercer County, N.J.
19 at Onondaga Lake, Syracuse, N.Y.
20 at Anacostia River, Washington, D.C.
24 at Charlottesville, Va.
25 at Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif.
26 at Redwood Shores, Calif.
27 at Harsha Lake, Cincinnati, Ohio.
28 at Lake Wingra, Madison, Wisc.
29 at Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.
30 at Eagle Creek Reservoir, Indianapolis, In.
31 at Durham, New Hampshire