$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

All-Time Year-By-Year Results

1970
  National Championships 3rd
1972
  EAWRC Sprints3 2nd
1973 (13-1)
Coach: John C. Baker ’72
Captain: Charlotte Crane ’73
4/7 SYRACUSE 1st
4/14 at MHS w/PGRC/Wesleyan/Trinity 1st
4/21 at Princeton w/Temple-Vesper 2nd
4/28 UMASS/MIT/MHS/WELLESLEY 1st
5/6 CONN COL./WILLIAMS/URI 1st
5/13 NEAWRC Sprints3 1st
6/14-7 National Championships12 1st
1974
  EAWRC Sprints6 1st
1975 (8-0)
Captain: Nancy A. Hadley ’76, Alison P. Hill ’76
4/5 CLARK 1st
4/12 UMASS 1st
4/19 at Princeton w/Penn 1st
4/26 BOSTON UNIV/MIT 1st
5/3 Williams23 1st
5/11 EAWRC Sprints6 1st
5/17 Yale10 1st
1976 (6-0)
Coach: Peter Raymond
Captain: Katherine P. Moss ’76
4/17 UMASS 1st
4/24 PRINCETON/BOSTON UNI. 1st
5/1 at Penn 1st
5/8 BROWN/WILLIAMS 1st
5/16 EAWRC Sprints4 3rd
5/22 Yale2 1st
1977 (8-1)
Coach: Peter Raymond
Captain: Robin B. Lothrop ’77
4/16 at Princeton 1st
4/23 DART/BU/CORN/BROWN 1st
5/1 RUTGERS/CONN. COL. 1st
5/7 at Williams 1st
5/15 EAWRC Sprints4 2nd
5/22 Yale2 2nd
1978 (4-3)
Coach: Carie Graves
Captain: Ruth Colker ’78
4/8 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
4/15 PRINCETON/CORNELL 2nd
4/22 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 1st
4/29 at Yale w/Rutgers 3rd
1979 (4-2)
Coach: Carie Graves
Captain: M. Rebecca Goff ’79, Cynthia Strong ’79
4/7 WILLIAMS 1st
4/14 at Princeton w/Cornell 1st
4/21 at Dartmouth 2nd
4/28 YALE/UMASS 2nd
5/13 EAWRC Sprints5 3rd
1980 (7-0)
Coach: Carie Graves
Captain: Kathryn E. Ronan ’80, Karen E. Spencer ’80
4/5 MIT/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/12 at Cornell w/Princeton 1st
4/19 BOSTON U./DARTMOUTH 1st
4/26 at Yale 1st
5/11 EAWRC Sprints5 2nd
1981 (2-4)
Coach: Carie Graves
Captain: Anne Benton ’81
4/4 San Diego Crew Classic 3rd
4/11 PRINCETON/CORNELL 2nd
4/18 at Darmouth w/BU/Syracuse 3rd
4/25 YALE 2nd
5/10 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
1982 (6-3)
Coach: Carie Graves
Captain: Katherine Butler ’82, Margaret McHugh ’82
4/10 MIT/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/17 at Princeton w/Cornell 1st
4/24 BU/DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 2nd
5/1 at Yale w/Rutgers 3rd
5/16 EAWRC Sprints5 6th
1983 (4-3)
Coach: Carie Graves
Captain: Elizabeth Reid ’84
4/9 MIT/NORTHEASTERN/BROWN 1st
4/16 at Cornell w/Princeton 2nd
4/23 at Dartmouth 2nd
4/30 YALE 2nd
5/15 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
1984 (6-1)
Coach: Lisa Hansen Stone
Captain: Rosemary Pugh ’84
4/7 at MIT w/Northeastern/Brown 1st
4/14 Cornell/Princeton 1st
4/21 DARTMOUTH canc.
4/28 at Yale 1st
5/2 at Dartmouth 2nd
5/12 EAWRC Sprints5 3rd
  National Championships20 2nd
1985 (5-2)
Coach: Lisa Hansen Stone
Captain: Lauren M. Crocker ’85, Jennifer J. Hale ’86
4/6 San Diego Crew Classic  
4/13 at Princeton w/Cornell 2nd
4/20 at Dartmouth w/UNH 2nd
4/27 YALE 1st
5/4 BROWN/NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/19 EAWRC Sprints5 5th
6/2 National Championships24 5th
1986 (7-0)
Coach: Lisa Hansen Stone
Captain: Mary E. Farrell ’86, Joyce D. Gallagher ’86
4/5 MIT/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/12 at Cornell w/Princeton 1st
4/20 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 1st
4/26 at Yale 1st
5/11 EAWRC Sprints5 2nd
  National Championships 2nd
1987 (6-0)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Deborah S. Porterfield ’87
4/4 MIT/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/11 Princeton/Cornell 1st
4/17-8 Redwood Shores Regatta26 2nd
4/25 Yale 1st
5/2 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/16 EAWRC Sprints 1st
5/30-1 National Championships21 3rd
1988 (7-1)
Coach: Liz O'Leary
Captain: Leigh M. Weiss '88
4/2 MIT/UMASS 1st
4/9 at Princeton w/ Cornell 1st
4/12 at Dartmouth 1st
4/16-17 Redwood Shores Regatta26 2nd
4/24 at Yale w/ Penn 2nd
4/30 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/8 EAWRC Sprints5 2nd
1989 (8-0)
Coach: Liz O'Leary
Captain: Juliet B. Thompson '89
4/9 MIT/UMASS 1st
4/15 at Cornell w/Princeton 1st
4/22 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 1st
4/29 YALE 1st
  Boston University 1st
5/21 EAWRC Sprints5 1st
6/17 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Women's Henley Regatta  
1990 (5-2)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Kristen A. Velyvis ’90
3/31 NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/7 MIT 1st
4/14 PRINCETON/CORNELL 3rd
4/21 Redwood Shores Regatta26 3rd
4/28 at Yale 1st
4/29 at Dartmouth 1st
5/5 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/13 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
6/2-3 National Championships28 2nd
1991 (6-2)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Cecile L. Ulbrich ’91
3/30 Northeastern 1st
4/6 BROWN 1st
4/13 at Princeton w/Cornell 2nd
4/20 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 1st
4/27 YALE 1st
5/4 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 2nd
5/19 EAWRC Sprints5 3rd
  National Championships27 4th
1992 (8-2)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Amy E. Constable ’92, Kristina L. Stoddard ’92
3/28 Northeastern 1st
4/4 San Diego Crew Classic 3rd
4/11 at Cornell w/Princeton 2nd
4/18 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 1st
4/25 at Yale 1st
4/26 Yale/Virginia/Navy17 1st
5/2 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 2nd
5/10 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
6/13 National Championships27  
1993 (2-6)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Margaret G. Brooks ’93, Rachel E. Lerner ’93
4/3-4 San Diego Crew Classic 5th
4/10 CORNELL/PRINCETON 2nd
4/17 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 2nd
4/18 BOSTON UNIV/BROWN 3rd
4/24 YALE 2nd
5/8 NORTHEASTERN 2nd
5/16 EAWRC Sprints5 7th
1994 (4-4)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Mathilde M. Hajek ’94
4/2 at Brown 2nd
4/9 at Princeton w/Cornell 2nd
4/16 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 1st
4/17 NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/23 Yale 2nd
4/30 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 2nd
5/8 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
6/11 National Championships27  
1995 (3-6)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Sara P. Simmons ’95
4/1-2 San Diego Crew Classic 4th
4/8 BROWN 2nd
4/15 at Cornell w/Princeton 3rd
4/22 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 2nd
4/29 YALE/STANFORD 2nd
5/6 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/13 NORTHEASTERN 2nd
5/21 EAWRC Sprints5 8th
1996 (4-8)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Cary W. Donaldson ’96
3/30 BOSTON COLLEGE/MIT 2nd
4/6 at Brown 2nd
4/13 Oxford/Cambridge/Yale29 3rd
4/14 CORNELL/PRINCETON 3rd
4/20 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 2nd
4/27 at Yale 2nd
5/4 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/12 EAWRC Sprints5 11th
1997 (6-5)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Dana A. Remus ’97
3/29 NORTHEASTERN/MIT 2nd
4/5 BROWN 2nd
4/12 at Princeton w/Cornell 2nd
4/19 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 2nd
4/26 YALE 1st
5/3 BU/UMASS/RUTGERS 2nd
5/18 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
5/29-31 NCAA Championships21 7th
1998 (5-4)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Erin E. O’Malley ’98
3/28 NORTHEASTERN/MIT 2nd
4/5 San Diego Crew Classic 4th
4/11 at Cornell w/Princeton 2nd
4/18 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 2nd
4/19 at Brown 2nd
4/25 at Yale 1st
5/2 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1st
5/10 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
5/28-30 NCAA Championships29 7th
1999 (8-2)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Katherine Tomford ’99
4/3 NORTHEASTERN/BROWN 2nd
4/10 PRINCETON/CORNELL 2nd
4/17 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 1st
4/24 at Yale w/Wisconsin 1st
5/1 BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/16 EAWRC Sprints5 4th
5/28-30 NCAA Championships21 6th
2000 (9-2)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Anne D. Browning ’00
4/8 at Brown 2nd
4/15 at Princeton w/Cornell/Miami 2nd
4/22 DART/SYRACUSE/CALIF 1st
4/29 YALE 1st
4/30 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/6 BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/14 EAWRC Sprints5 2nd
5/26-8 NCAA Championships11 12th
2001 (6-5)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Stephanie D. Malliaris '01, Mayme K. Hostetter '01
3/31 NORTHEASTERN/RUTGERS  1st 
4/7 BROWN/WISCONSIN  2nd 
4/14 at Cornell w/ Princeton  2nd 
4/21 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse  2nd 
4/28 YALE  2nd 
5/5 BOSTON UNIV./MIT  2nd 
5/13 EAWRC Sprints11
4th 
5/24-26 NCAA Championships21 12th 
2002 (7-3)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Michelle Guerette '02
3/30 BOSTON COLLEGE  1st 
4/6 at Brown  2nd 
4/13 CORNELL/PRINCETON  2nd 
4/20 at Syracuse w/Dartmouth  1st 
4/27 at Yale  2nd 
5/5 NORTHEASTERN/BU/MIT 1st 
5/13 EAWRC Sprints11
3rd 
5/31-6/2 NCAA Championships30 12th 
2003 (10-1)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Courtney M. Brown ’03, Sarah P. Psutka ’03
4/12 at Princeton w/Cornell/Wisconsin 1st
4/19 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 1st
4/26 YALE/VIRGINIA 1st
4/27 BROWN 2nd
5/3 BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/10 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/18 EAWRC Sprints11 1st
5/30-6/1 NCAA Championships30 1st
2004 (7-3)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Elisabeth W. Lambert ’04, Stefanie E. Levner ’04
3/27 BC/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/3 at Brown 2nd
4/10 at Cornell w/Princeton 2nd
4/17 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 1st
4/24 at Yale 2nd
5/1 BOSTON UNIV/MIT 1st
5/9 EAWRC Sprints11 2nd
5/27-9 NCAA Championships21 8th
2005 (9-1-1)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Heather W. Schofield ’05
3/26 BC/NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/1 BROWN 1st
4/9 PRINCETON/CORNELL 2nd
4/16 at Syracuse w/Dartmouth 1st
4/23 YALE/NOTRE DAME 1st -tie
4/30 BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/15 EAWRC Sprints11 4th
5/27-9 NCAA Championships25 3rd
2006 (5-4)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Nicole M. Gavel ’06
3/25 NORTHEASTERN/BC 1st
4/1 at Brown 1st
4/8 at Princeton w/Cornell 2nd
4/15 at Dartmouth w/Syracuse 2nd
4/22 at Yale 2nd
4/29 BOSTON UNIVERSITY 2nd
5/14 EAWRC Sprints11 5th
2007 (10-5)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Katie E. Golden ’07, Carrie C. Williams ’07
3/31 BROWN 2nd
4/7 at Cornell w/Princeton 1st
4/14-5 Charles River Challenge3  
  Dartmouth/Texas 2nd
  USC/Dartmouth/Syracuse 3rd
  Columbia 1st
4/21 YALE/MICHIGAN STATE 2nd
4/28 The BeanPot3 1 of 5
5/13 EAWRC Sprints11 4th
5/25-7 NCAA Championships8 11th
2008 (11-3)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Elizabeth C. Demers ’09, Laura L. Larsen-Strecker ’08
4/5 at Brown 2nd
4/12 PRINCETON/CORNELL 2nd
4/19 Charles River Challenge3  
  Dartmouth/Syracuse/Texas 1st
  Dartmouth/Notre Dame 1st
4/26 at Yale w/Virginia 2nd
5/3 The BeanPot3 1 of 5
5/18 EAWRC Sprints11 3rd
5/30-6/1 NCAA Championships21 7th
2009 (11-4)
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captain: Elizabeth C. Demers ’09, Anna K. Kendrick ’09
4/4 BROWN  
4/11 at Princeton w/Bucknell/Cornell 2nd
4/18 at Syracuse w/Dartmouth 1st
4/25 Charles River Challenge3  
  Yale 2nd
  Virginia/Southern California 3rd
 4/26 Tennessee/Gonzaga 1st
5/2 The BeanPot 1 of 6
5/17 EAWRC Sprints11 2nd
5/29 NCAA Championships11 13th
2010 (4-7)
Coach:Liz O'Leary
Captain:Christine Marie Baugh '10, Laura Ann Huppert '10
3/27 San Diego Crew Classic 5th
4/3 Brown 2nd
4/10 Cornell/Princeton 2nd
4/17 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 2nd
4/24 Yale 2nd
5/1 The BeanPot 3rd
5/16 EAWRC Sprints11
7th
2011 (11-4)
Coach: Liz O'Leary
Captain:Olivia Finlayson Coffey '11, Rachel Emily Rauh '11
3/26 TULSA 1st
4/2 Brown 2nd
4/9 CORNELL/PRINCETON 2nd
4/16 DARTMOUTH/MINN./SYRACUSE 2nd
4/17 DARTMOUTH/NORTHEASTERN/OHIO ST 1st
4/23 YALE 1st
4/30 The BeanPot 1st
5/15 EAWRC Sprints11
5th
5/27 NCAA Championships25  13th
2012 (9-6) 
Coach: Liz O’Leary
Captains: Jill R. Carlson ’12, Kirsten R. Van Fossen ’12 
3/24 The BeanPot 1st
3/31 Brown 2nd
4/7 Columbia/Cornell/Princeton 3rd
4/14 DARTMOUTH/SYRACUSE 1st
4/21 Yale 2nd
4/28 Clemson/Ohio State 2nd
4/28 Clemson/Michigan 2nd
5/13 Ivy Championships11 1st
5/25 NCAA Championships31 9th
2013    (10-3)
Coach:   Liz O'Leary
Captain: Jess Mealia '13  Mary Maginnis '13
4/6 Brown 2nd
4/13 Cornell/Princeton   15 1st
4/21 Syracuse/Dartmouth  19 1st
4/27 Yale/Northeastern 2nd
4/28 Beanpot 1st
5/4 at Ohio State 2nd
5/19 Ivy League Championships  11 3rd
5/31 NCAA Championships  30 10th
Key:
1 at Lake Onota, Williamstown, Mass.
2 at Thames River, New London, Conn.
3 at Charles River, Cambridge, Mass.
4 at Lake Quinsigamond,Worcester, Mass.
5 at Lake Waramaug, New Preston, Conn.
6 at Lake Beseck, Middleton, Conn.
7 at Connecticut River, Hanover, N.H.
8 at Oak Ridge, Tenn.
9 at River Thames, Henley-on-the-Thames
10 at Housatonic River, Derby, Conn.
11 at Cooper River, Camden, N.J.
12 at Schuylkill River, Philadelphia, Penn.
13 at Annapolis, Md.
14 at Providence, R.I.
15 at Lake Cayuga, Ithaca, N.Y.
16 at Lake Carnegie, Princeton, N.J.
17 at Potomac River
18 at Middletown, Conn.
19 at Onondaga Lake, Syracuse, N.Y.
20 at Seattle, Wash.
21 at Lake Natoma, Calif.
22 at Washington, D.C.
23 at Connecticut River
24 at Lake Occoquan, Occoquan, Va.
25 at Gold River, Rancho Cordova, Calif.
26 at Redwood Shores, Calif.
27 at Harsha Lake, Cincinnati, Ohio.
28 at Lake Wingra, Madison, Wisc.
29 at Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.
30 at Eagle Creek Reservoir, Indianapolis, In.
31 at Mercer Lake, West Windsor, N.J.