ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Radcliffe Heavyweight Crew Swept at Brown

PROVIDENCE, R.I. – The Harvard-Radcliffe heavyweight crew team was swept at Brown Saturday morning, as the varsity eight was edged by five seconds.

With a variable cross wind and cross head wind, all the races were completed against the incoming tide.  

The varsity eight recorded the closest finish of the day, finishing five seconds behind the Bears (6:21.80) with a time of 6:26.80.

The second varsity eight clocked a finish of 6:54.90, 20 seconds behind Brown's time of 6:34.90.

The Black and White's four boat posted a time of 7:51.50, as the Bears crossed in 7:35.30. Brown's second varsity four registered a time of 7:42.10, finishing seven seconds ahead of Radcliffe (7:49.10).  

The 3V A squad crossed in 7:19.90, as Brown finished in 7:03.20. The B squad placed third with a time of 7:31.00.

Radcliffe returns home to host Princeton and Cornell for the Class of 1975 Cup Saturday, April 12. The races will be streamed live on the Ivy League Digital Network. The Black and White will also compete for the Beanpot Sunday, April 13 against Boston University and Northeastern.

Boatings
First Varsity
Coxswain: Greer Rosenbaum; Stroke: Eliza Flint; 7: Elizabeth Fitzhenry; 6: Kelsey Barolak; 5: Frederika Archibald; 4: Lauren Tracey; 3: Mary Carmack; 2: Deva Steketee; 1: Sofia Jonas

Second Varsity
Coxswain: Jenny Wong; Stroke: Katie Wilcox; 7: Erin Slatery; 6: Bella Benduski; 5: Lucy Grinalds; 4: Kelly Whelan; 3: Laura Bleeke; 2: Abigail Parker; 1: Mimi Tanski 

Varsity Four A
Coxswain: McKenna Kardish; 4: Kelly Bauer; 3: Gen Mulligan; 2: Maura Church; 1: Eleanor Parker 

Varsity Four B
Coxswain: Valeriya Tsitron; 4: Emily Gaudiani; 3: Emi Netfeld; 2: Maeve Hoffstot; 1: Lena Afeyan 

Third Varsity
Coxswain: Victoria Lellis; Stroke: Rose Traubert; 7: Maddy Berg; 6: Tori Basedow; 5: Emily Johansen; 4: Caitlin Fai; 3: Sidney Hilker; 2: Danielle Feffer; 1: Corinne Bozinni

Fourth Varsity
Coxswain: Kavya Pathak; Stroke: Cecilia Laguarda; 7: Simi Tani-Olugbemi; 6: Ali Forelli; 5: Rachel Milam; 4: Meg Knister; 3: Amanda Jowell; 2: Bella Gomez; 1: Molly Moore 

Varsity 8:
Brown - 6:21:80
Radcliffe - 6:26.80 

2nd Varsity 8:
Brown - 6:34.90
Radcliffe - 6:54.90 

Varsity Four:
Brown - 7:35.30
Radcliffe - 7:51.50 

2V Four:
Brown - 7:42.10
Radcliffe - 7:49.10 

3V Eight:
Brown - 7:03.20
Radcliffe A - 7:19.90
Radcliffe B - 7:31.00