$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Softball Honors and Awards

Ivy League Player of the Year  
1991 Beth Reilly '91  
1998 Tara N. LaSovage ’99  
1999 Chelsea Thoke ’01  
2000 Deborah Abeles ’00  
2002 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
2011 Ellen Macadam '11  
2012 Jane Alexander '12  
     
Ivy League Pitcher of the Year  
1998 Tasha Cupp ’98  
2004 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
2007 Shelly Madick ’08  
2011 Rachel Brown '12  
2012 Rachel Brown '12  
     
Ivy League Rookie of the Year  
1989 Julia Fromholz ’92  
1997 Deborah Abeles ’00  
2007 Lauren Murphy ’10  
2009 Rachel Brown ’12  
2011 Kasey Lange '14  
     
All-Ivy League First Team  
1981 Betty Ippolito ’81  
1982 Pat Horne ’83  
  Ellen Jakovic ’82  
1983 Pat Horne ’83  
1984 Ann Wilson ’85  
  Trisha Brown ’87  
1985 Mary Baldauf ’88  
1986 Sharon Hayes ’87  
1987 Lora Rowning ’89  
  Sharon Hayes ’87  
  Lisa Rowning ’87  
  Elizabeth Crowley ’89  
1988 Sharon Hayes ’87  
  Elizabeth Crowley ’89  
1989 Elizabeth Crowley ’89  
  Beth Wambach ’91  
1990 Beth Reilly ’91  
1991 Chris Carr ’93  
  Beth Reilly ’91  
1992 Nicole Desharnais ’94  
1993 Jana Meader ’95  
1994 Ann Kennon ’94  
  Katina Lee ’94  
1995 Amy Reinhard ’96  
1996 Amy Reinhard ’96  
  Melissa Kreuder ’97  
  Jenny Franzese ’98  
1997 Melissa Kreuder ’97  
1998 Tasha Cupp ’98  
  Tara LaSovage ’99  
  Deborah Abeles ’00  
  Meredith Bagley ’99  
  Karen Rice ’99  
  Jessie Amberg ’00  
1999 Chelsea Thoke ’01  
  Terri Teller ’99  
  Deborah Abeles ’00  
  Mairead McKendry ’01  
  Sarah Koppel ’02  
2000 Suzanne Guy ’02  
  Chelsea Thoke ’01  
  Mairead McKendry ’01  
  Deborah Abeles ’00  
  Sarah Koppel ’02  
  Tiffany Whitton ’03  
  Monica Montijo ’04  
2001 Chelsea Thoke ’01  
  Tiffany Whitton ’03  
  Sara Williamson ’04  
  Sarah Koppel ’02  
2002 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
2003 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2003 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
2004 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
  Virginia Fritsch  
  Lauren Bettinelli ’05  
2005 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2007 Shelly Madick ’08  
  Lauren Murphy ’11  
  Lauren Brown ’07  
2008 Emily Henderson ’11  
2009 Rachel Brown ’12  
  Jennifer Francis ’10  
2010 Rachel Brown ’12  
  Whitney Shaw ’12  
  Ellen Macadam ’11  
2011 Ellen Macadam '11  
  Rachel Brown '12  
  Kasey Lange '14  
  Stephanie Regan '13  
  Jane Alexander '12  
2012 Rachel Brown '12  
  Ashley Heritage '13  
  Kasey Lange '14  
2013 Kasey Lange '14  
  Emily Gusse '15  
  Shelbi Olson '15  
     
All-Ivy League Second Team  
1982 Landya Boyer ’84  
1983 Gerri Rubin ‘86  
1984 Gia Barresi ’87  
  Gerri Rubin ’86  
1985 Trisha Brown ’87  
  Sharon Hayes ’87  
  Gerri Rubin ’86  
1986 Trisha Brown ’87  
  Elizabeth Crowley ’89  
  Lisa Rowning ’87  
  Lora Rowning ’89  
  Gerri Rubin ’86  
1987 Nancy Prior ’89  
1988 Mary Baldauf ’88  
  Lisa Rowning ’87  
1992 Nancy Johnson ’94  
1993 Nicole Desharnais ’94  
  Danielle Feinberg ’96  
1994 Christine Vogt ’94  
  Amy Reinhard ’96  
  Melissa Kreuder ’97  
  Sara Cushman ’97  
1995 Tasha Cupp ’98  
  Melissa Kreuder ’97  
  Katina Lee ’97  
1996 Tasha Cupp ’98  
  Katina Lee ’97  
1997 Tasha Cupp ’98  
  Jenny Franzese ’98  
  Terri Teller ’99  
  Melissa Reyen ’97  
  Deborah Abeles ’00  
1998 Chelsea Thoke ’01  
  Terri Teller ’99  
  Jenny Franzese ’98  
  Hillary Read ’98  
1999 Jessie Amberg ’00  
2000 Cherry Fu ’02  
2001 Kim Koral ’04  
2002 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
  Rachel Goldberg ’04  
  Breanne Cooley ’04  
  Kim Koral ’04  
  Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2003 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
  Rachel Murray ’06  
2004 Julia Kidder ’07  
  Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2005 Danielle Kerper ’08  
  Susie Winkeller ’07  
  Beth Sabin ’05  
2006 Amanda Watkins ’08  
2007 Julia Kidder ’07  
  Stephanie Krysiak ’10  
2008 Shelly Madick ’08  
  Hayley Bock ’09  
  Jennifer Francis ’10  
  Lauren Murphy ’11  
  Dana Roberts ’10  
  Ellen Macadam ’11  
2009 Emily Henderson ’11  
2010 Margaux Black ’10  
  Melissa Schellberg ’10  
  Jennifer Francis ’10  
2011 Laura Ricciardone '14  
  Allison Scott '14  
  Whitney Shaw '12  
  Ashley Heritage '13  
  Mari Zumbro '12  
2012 Jane Alexander '12  
  Adrienne Hume '15  
  Shelbi Olson '14  
  Stephanie Regan '13  
  Laura Ricciardone '13  
  Allison Scott '14  
  Whitney Shaw '12  
2013 Morgan Groom '16  
  Stephanie Regan '13  
     
All-Ivy League Honorable Mention  
1981 Elaine Holputch ’82  
  Pat Horne ’83  
  Gillian J. Raney ’82  
1984 Lisa Rowning ’87  
1989 Nancy Prior ’89  
1992 Jen Kimble ’95  
1993 Elizabeth Walker ’95  
  Amy Reinhard ’96  
1994 Danielle Feinberg ’96  
1995 Heather Brown ’98  
  Kara Hartl ’98  
  Melissa Reyen ’97  
  Danielle Feinberg ’96  
  Cheryl Sadow ’95  
1996 Melissa Reyen ’97  
  Danielle Feinberg ’96  
  Cheryl Sadow ’95  
1997 Tara LaSovage ’99  
  Katina Lee ’97  
1998 Mairead McKendry ’01  
1999 Ghia Godfree ’00  
  Tara LaSovage ’99  
2000 Ghia Godfree ’00  
  Crystal Springer ’00  
2001 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
  Mairead McKendry ’01  
  Breanne Cooley ’04  
2002 Sara Williamson ’04  
  Sarah Koppel ’02  
2003 Rachel Goldberg ’04  
2004 Sara Williamson ’04  
2005 Cecily Gordon ’05  
  Shelly Madick ’08  
2006 Erin Halpenny ’06  
  Rachel Murray ’06  
2007 Melissa Schellberg ’10  
2008 Danielle Kerper ’08  
  Melissa Schellberg ’10  
2009 Hayley Bock ’09  
  Ellen Macadam ’11  
  Melissa Schellberg ’10  
2010 Jessica Pledger ’10  
  Stephanie Krysiak ’10  
  Jessica Ferri ’13  
2012 Katherine Lantz '15  
Ivy League Pitcher of the Week  
2003 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
2004 Kara Brotemarkle ’04 4/13/04
2005 Shelly Madick ’08 4/12/05
2007 Shelly Madick ’08 3/27/07
  Dana Roberts ’10 4/17/07
  Shelly Madick ’08 4/24/07
  Shelly Madick ’08 5/1/07
  Shelly Madick ’08 5/8/07
2008 Shelly Madick ’08 4/8/08
2009 Rachel Brown ’12 3/10/09
  Rachel Brown ’12 4/1/09
  Margaux Black ’10 4/15/09
2010 Rachel Brown ’12 3/9/10
  Rachel Brown ’12 4/13/10
  Rachel Brown ’12 4/27/10
2011 Rachel Brown '12 3/8/11
  Rachel Brown '12 3/22/11
  Laura Ricciardone '14 4/5/11
  Rachel Brown '12 5/3/11
 2012 Rachel Brown '12  3/6/12
  Rachel Brown '12 3/13/12
  Rachel Brown '12 3/20/12
  Laura Ricciardone '14 3/27/12
  Rachel Brown '12 4/17/12
  Rachel Brown '12 4/24/12
     
Ivy League Player of the Week  
2003 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
2005 Lauren Stefanchik ’05 5/3/05
2007 Lauren Murphy ’10 5/1/07
2008 Bailey Vertovez ’09 3/25/08
  Lauren Murphy ’10 4/15/08
2009 Bailey Vertovez ’09 4/21/09
2010 Melissa Schellberg ’10 3/30/10
  Ellen Macadam ’11 4/13/10
  Whitney Shaw ’12 5/5/10
2011 Ellen Macadam '11 3/8/11
  Kasey Lange '14 4/19/11
  Ellen Macadam '11 4/27/11
  Kasey Lange'14 5/3/11
2012 Kasey Lange '14 3/6/12
  Jane Alexander '12 3/20/12
  Kasey Lange '14 4/10/12
  Kasey Lange '14 4/17/12
     
Ivy League Rookie of the Week  
2003 Rachel Murray ’06  
2004 Virginia Fritsch 4/6/04
  Virginia Fritsch 4/27/04
2005 Shelly Madick ’08 4/12/05
  Shelly Madick ’08 4/19/05
2006 Jade Reichling ’09 3/28/06
2007 Stephanie Krysiak ’10 3/27/07
  Lauren Murphy ’10 4/10/07
  Lauren Murphy ’10 4/17/07
  Lauren Murphy ’10 5/1/07
  Melissa Shellberg ’10 5/8/07
2008 Ellen Macadam ’11 4/8/08
  Emily Henderson ’11 4/22/08
2009 Rachel Brown ’12 3/24/09
  Rachel Brown ’12 4/1/09
  Whitney Shaw ’12 4/7/09
2011 Kasey Lange '14 4/5/11
  Kasey Lange '14 4/19/11
2013 Haley Davis '16 4/15/13
  Morgan Groom '16 4/23/13
     
ECAC Division 1 All-Star Team  
First Team  
2003 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2005 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
Honorable Mention  
2003 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
  Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
     
NEISCA Division I All-Star Team  
First Team  
1997 Melissa R. Kreuder ’97  
1999 Terri A. Teller ’99  
  Deborah A. Abeles ’00  
Honorable Mention  
1997 Katina Lee ’97  
1999 Chelsea N. Thoke ’01  
     
Academic All-Ivy League Team  
2007 Julia Kidder ’07  
2010 Margaux Black ’10  
  Melissa Schellberg ’10  
     

Capital One Academic All-District First Team

2012 Jane Alexander '12  
  Rachel Brown '12  
     
Capital One Academic All-America Team
2011 Ellen Macadam '11  (2nd team)
2012 Jane Alexander '12  (3rd team)
     
ESPN The Magazine Acadmic All-District 1  
First Team  
2005 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2007 Julia Kidder ’07  
  Shelly Madick ’08  
  Amanda Watkins ’08  
Second Team  
2003 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
2004 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
2006 Amanda Watkins ’08  
2007 Susie Winkeller ’07  
2008 Shelly Madick ’08  
     
Lousiville Slugger/NFCA Division 1  
All-Northeast Region  
First Team  
1997 Melissa R. Kreuder ’97  
1999 Deborah A. Abeles ’00  
2002 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
2007 Lauren Murphy ’10  
2010 Ellen Macadam ’11  
2011 Ellen Macadam '11  
  Kasey Lange '14  
2012 Kasey Lange '14  
Second Team  
2004 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
2005 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2007 Shelly Madick ’08  
2011 Rachel Brown '12  
  Stephanie Regan '13
 
  Allison Scott '14  
2012 Jane Alexander '12  
  Rachel Brown '12  
2013 Kasey Lange '14  
     
Harvard Awards  
Becky Pocius Award  
1994 Heidi Thompson '95  
1995 Melissa Reyen '97  
1996 Katina Lee '97  
1997 Melissa Reyen '97  
1998 Jennifer Vogt-Lowell '01  
1999 Meredith Bagley '99  
  Karen Rice '99
 
2000 Monica Montijo '03  
2001 Jennifer Crusius '01  
2002 Pamela Kiely '04  
2003 Pamela Kiely ’04  
2004 Kerry Flaherty '06  
2005 Sarah Shaughnessy ’07  
2006 Amanda Watkins ’08  
2007 Melissa Schellberg ’10  
2008 Amanda Watkins ’08  
2009 Bailey Vertovez ’09  
2010 Margaux Black ’10  
  Dana Roberts ’10  
2012 Eve Rosenbaum '12  
     
Betty Ippolito Legacy Award  
2005 Michele McAteer ’06  
2006 Julia Kidder ’07  
2008 Shelly Madick ’08  
2009 Bailey Vertovez ’09  
2010 Melissa Schellberg ’10  
2011 Ellen Macadam '11  
2012 Rachel Brown '12  
     
Best Defensive Player  
1997 Jennifer Franzese'98  
1998 Jennifer Franzese'98  
1999 Terri Teller '99  
2000 Ghia Godfree '00  
  Crystal Springer '00  
2001 Rachel Goldberg '04  
2002 Laura Miller '05  
2003 Rachel Goldberg ’04  
2004 Erin Halpenny '06  
2005 Lauren Bettinelli ’05  
2006 Julia Kidder ’07  
2007 Julia Kidder ’07  
2008 Hayley Bock ’09  
2009 Hayley Bock ’09  
2010 Jessica Pledger ’10  
2011 Ellen Macadam '11  
2012 Jane Alexander '12  
     
Best Offensive Player  
1997 Katina Lee '97  
1998 Deborah Abeles '00  
1999 Deborah Abeles '00
 
  Terri Teller '99  
2000 Mairead, McKendry '01  
  Tiffany Whitton '03  
2001 Tiffany Whitton '03  
2002 Tiffany Whitton '03  
2003 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2004 Virginia Fritsch '07  
2005 Lauren Stefanchik ’05  
2006 Lauren Brown ’07  
2007 Lauren Murphy ’10  
2008 Ellen Macadam ’11  
2009 Jennifer Francis ’10  
2010 Whitney Shaw ’12  
2011 Kasey Lange '14  
2012 Jane Alexander '12  
     
Most Improved Player  
1995 Hillary Read '98  
1996 Jennifer Franzese '98  
1997 Terri Teller '99  
1998 Meredith Bagley '99  
1999 Ghia Godfree '00  
2000 Grace Bloodwell '03  
2001 Breanne Cooley '01  
2002 Louisa Canham '04  
2003 Rachel Murray ’06  
     
Most Outstanding Pitcher  
1998 Tasha Cupp'98  
1999 Chelsea Thoke '01  
2000 Suzanne Guy '02  
  Chelsea Thoke '01  
2001 Chelsea Thoke '01  
2002 Kara Brotemarkle '04  
2003 Kara Brotemarkle '04  
2004 Kara Brotemarkle '04  
2005 Shelly Madick ’08  
2006 Amanda Watkins ’08  
2007 Shelly Madick ’08  
2008 Shelly Madick ’08  
2009 Rachel Brown ’12  
2010 Rachel Brown ’12  
2011 Rachel Brown '12  
2012 Rachel Brown '12  
     
Most Outstanding Player  
2003 Kara Brotemarkle ’04  
     
Mary G. Paget Prize  
1981 Elizabeth A. Ippolito ’81  
1982 Marlene T. Shoofs ’82  
1984 Nancy W. Boutilier ’83  
1989 Nancy Prior ’89  
2000 Deborah A. Abeles ’00  
2003 Tiffany Whitton ’03  
2007 Julia Kidder ’07  
2008 Shelly Madick ’08  
     
John P. Fadden Award  
1982 Valerie L. Romero  
1991 Elizabeth R. Reilly ’91  
1994 Nancy E. Johnson ’93-’84  
     
Francis J. Toland Community Service Award
2010 Melissa Schellberg ’10