ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Nick Sertl
Nick Sertl
Year: Senior
Hometown: Rochester, N.Y.
High School: McQuaid Jesuit
Major: Statistics
House Affiliation: Adams

Senior • 2017-18
Competed with Christine Gosioco in the Professor Schell Trophy, placing fifth in the A-Division … Placed 11th at the Sherman Hoyt Trophy, tallying 140 points … Sailed in the Captain Hurst Bowl, placing seventh in the A-Division … Registered a second-place finish at the Moody Trophy, earning 37 points … Finished in first in the A-Division at the Hatch Brown Trophy … Tallied 109 points in a fourth-place finish at the Henry Anderson Trophy with partner Christine Gosioco.

Junior • 2016-17
Saw action at the New England Coed Championships, finished 10th ... Finished fifth at the 82nd Annual Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup ... Tallied a 16th-place finish at the Thompson Trophy ... Competed for Harvard at the New England Team Race, finishing eighth overall ...  Finished 10th at the Lynne Marchiando Trophy … Earned a second-place finish at the Geiger Trophy … Won the Charleston Spring Coed Regatta and finished with 80 points overall … At the Erwin Schell Trophy at Coast Guard, Nick Sertl and Christine Gosioco battled their way to four top-five finishes in the A-Division, leading the Crimson to a fifth-place finish overall with 73 points ... Competed with Christine Gosioco in the A-Division at the Hoyt Trophy, posting 11 top-10 marks and 88 points ...  Sailed with Kevin Coakley and Talyor Ladd in the NE Match Race Championship, earning a third place finish ... Partnered with Christine Gosioco in the A-Division at the Moody Trophy, finishing 10th overall with 40 points ... Assisted to a second-place finish at the 74th Pine Trophy ... Sailed in the A-Division at the Nevins Trophy, earning 225 points and 12th-place overall finish ... Tallied 101 points at the 34th Professor Stedman Hood Trophy, finishing 6th overall.

Sophomore • 2015-16
Placed second at the Pine Trophy ... Skippered the B-division vessel at the Hatch Brown Trophy and placed ninth ... Sailed in the A-division as skipper tallying a ninth-place finish ... Helped the Crimson to a first-place mark at the New England Match Race Championship ... Named NEISA Coed Sailor of the Week for Oct. 22 ... Assisted Harvard in placing 10th at the Hoyt Trophy sailing in the B-division ... Aided the Crimson at the Hap Moore trophy Team Race to a ninth-place mark ... Sailed to sixth at the ICSA Match Race Championship ... Named co-captain for the spring season along with Nomin-Erdene Jagdagdorj.

Freshman • 2014-15
Helped Harvard win Central Series One with a victory in the B-division ... Skippered A-boat to second-place division finish ... Finished second in A-division at Smith Trophy ... Competed as skipper in Captain Hurst Bowl, placing 11th in B-division ... Took fourth-place in B-division at the Oberg Trophy to aid Harvard to sixth overall ... Finished eighth in A-division at the Nickerson Trophy ... Won B-division at the Sister Esther regatta to help Harvard to a runner-up overall result ... Starting the spring season, raced as skipper at the NEISA/MAISA Team Race ... Helped Harvard to a second-place finish at the Marchiando Trophy Team Race ... Finished first in the A-Division of the BU Trophy to help Harvard win the regatta ... Sailed as skipper at the Mystic Lake Team Race ... Ended up third in the A-division of the Oberg Trophy, guiding the Crimson to a third-place result ... Finished third in the C-Division of the Boston Dinghy Club Challenge as Harvard took sixth overall.

Before Harvard
Four-year letterwinner in sailing and alpine skiing … Sailing team captain 2012-14 … Skiing team captain 2013-14 … Won first-place at Club 420 U.S. Sailing Youth Championships in 2013 … Came in second-place at Club 420 North American Championships in 2013 … Helped team to second-place at Lightning Youth World Championship in 2014 … 2014 Section V individual alpine skiing champion … National Chamber Orchestra Award for Viola.

Personal
Son of Mark and Cory Sertl … Mother was an Olympian in alpine skiing in Seoul, 1988.

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS