ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Nevins Trophy Results

                                Nevins Trophy
                          US Merchant Marine Academy
                            September 19-20, 2009

                                FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

Saturday: 3A and 2B/C were completed in a light northerly before a
quick postponement and lunch break ashore.  When the northerly filled
back in it built to 8-14 knots, allowing all three divisions to
complete 10 races on the day and enjoy some great sailing on Little
Neck Bay.  A-Division began the day in FJs and switched to 420s after
race 7.  Three protests were heard resulting in 3 DSQs.

Sunday:  After postponing ashore for more than an hour, the current
subsided and allowed for three races in a 3-5 knot northerly.  As
forecast, the northerly was overpowered by the thermal around 1:30 and
racing was called for the day.

Many thanks are due to the midshipmen of the US Merchant Marine
Academy who ran an excellent regatta in challenging conditions.

Congratulations to Yale University on winning the 2009 Nevins!


          A division = 13 Races
          B division = 13 Races
          C division = 13 Races
                           A    B    C  TOT

 1. Yale                   51   68   99  218
 2. Brown                 107   56   56  219
 3. Georgetown            120   64   44  228
 4. Roger Williams         95  112   50  257
 5. Charleston             82   58  154  294
 6. South Florida          76  137   84  297
 7. Hobart/Wm Smith       109  123   71  303
 8. NAvy                   92   94  147  333
 9. Stanford              172  122   71  365
10. St. Mary's            126  102  146  374
11. ODU                   148  167  102  417
12. Harvard               134  109  182  425
13. Conn College          132  158  174  464
14. Kings Point           155  147  176  478
15. Vermont               185  172  189  546
16. SUNY Maritime         146  163  240  549
17. Cornell               216  233  106  555
18. Fordham               151  214  235  600
19. Eckerd                209  221  194  624
20. Columbia              224  218  211  653


                          A division = 13 Races
                         TOT
 1. Yale                   51  Thomas Barrows '10
                              Blair Belling '11
 2. South Florida          76  Mitchell Hall '10
                              Margaret Spears '12
 3. Charleston             82  Zeke Horowitz '12
                              Erin Markee '10
 4. NAvy                   92  Rob Vann '11
                              Juaquina Soland '11
 5. Roger Williams         95  CJ Thompson '11
                              Addy White '13
 6. Brown                 107  Jeff Knowles '10
                              Sally Evans '11 1-5, 8-13 Timothy Eisen
'11 6-7
 7. Hobart/Wm Smith       109  John Sampson '10
                              Meghan Jordan '10
 8. Georgetown            120  Evan Arae '11
                              Caila Johnson '10
 9. St. Mary's            126  Jesse Kirkland '10
                              Maddie Jackson '11 1-6,8-13 Ben Lezin '12
7
10. Conn College          132  Maggie Shea '11
                              Kelly Arabia '10 1-5,7-13 Kevin
Lau-Hansen '11 6
11. Harvard               134  Alan Palmer '11
                              Grace Charles '11
12. SUNY Maritime         146  Shawn Murray '13
                              Will Gallagher '11 1-7 Maddie Fahey '12
8-13
13. ODU                   148  Alan Alkins '10
                              Arielle Darrar '10
14. Fordham               151  Carl Shorett '10
                              Ryann Hall '11
15. Kings Point           155  Eric Horrocks '11
                              Alyssa Montague '10
16. Stanford              172  Peter Stemler '10
                              Eliza Richartz '13
17. Vermont               185  Quentin Chafee '12
                              Paige Baeder '12
18. Eckerd                209  Michael Whelden '11
                              Sarah Lee '10
19. Cornell               216  Blair Davis '10
                              Della Bradt '13
20. Columbia              224  Cameron Friedman '10
                              Kerry Morrison '11


                          B division = 13 Races
                         TOT
 1. Brown                  56  Will Brown '13
                              Theresa O'Neil '10
 2. Charleston             58  Juan Maegli '12
                              Perry Emsiek '12
 3. Georgetown             64  Chris Barram '13
                              Alex Taylor '10
 4. Yale                   68  Joe Morris '12
                              Marla Menninger '10
 5. NAvy                   94  Sartin Sterling '10
                              Christina Chance '10
 6. St. Mary's            102  Ted Hale '10
                              Kelly Wilbur '10
 7. Harvard               109  Tedd Himler '11
                              Michelle Konstadt '10
 8. Roger Williams        112  Jon Enright '10
                              Alyssa Seifert '13
 9. Stanford              122  Nick Dugdale '12
                              Hannah Burroughs '11
10. Hobart/Wm Smith       123  Austen Anderson '12
                              Maria Trianor '12
11. South Florida         137  William Stocke '13 1-8 10-13 David
Harrison'13 9
                              Diana Cabili '12 1-3 5-13 David Harrison
'13 4
12. Kings Point           147  Nick Aswad '11 1-7 Chris Herring '12 8-13
                              Sarah Mock '10
13. Conn College          158  Elizabeth Whipple '12
                              Katrina Salk '11 1-3 8-13 Steve Sweriduk
'12 4-7
14. SUNY Maritime         163  Harry Scott '13
                              Maddie Fahey '12 1-7 William Gallagher
'11 8-13
15. ODU                   167  Zach Kelchner '12
                              Wilson Stout '10 1-4 8-13 Mike Komar '10
5-7
16. Vermont               172  Mackie Spencer '12
                              Margie Burton '10
17. Fordham               214  Graham Lardner '11
                              Sarah McKay '12
18. Columbia              218  Daniel Nassar '10
                              Marie Johnson '12
19. Eckerd                221  James Clappier '11
                              Sarah Workman '11
20. Cornell               233  Alden Sonnenfeldt '13
                              Erin Ahlers '13


                          C division = 13 Races
                         TOT
 1. Georgetown             44  Charlie Buckingham '11
 2. Roger Williams         50  Luke Lawrence '13
 3. Brown                  56  Fred Strammer '11
 4. Hobart/Wm Smith        71  John Moulthrop '10
 5. Stanford               71  Cole Hatton '11
 6. South Florida          84  Zachary Marks '11
 7. Yale                   99  Claire Dennis '13
 8. ODU                   102  John Shockey '10
 9. Cornell               106  Philip Alley '12
10. St. Mary's            146  Gordon Lamphere '12
11. NAvy                  147  Al Ravelo '11
12. Charleston            154  Alex Bertrand '12
13. Conn College          174  Brenden Heussler '12
14. Kings Point           176  Evan Siepert '13
15. Harvard               182  Jason Michas '13
16. Vermont               189  Connor Aswad '12
17. Eckerd                194  Jeff Hahl '11
18. Columbia              211  Brendan Hannon '11
19. Fordham               235  John O'Rierdan '12
20. SUNY Maritime         240  Taylor Walker '13


                        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12
13  TOT
 1
Yale                 A   6   2   2   1   1   3  11   7   2   7   1   5
3   51
                    B   1   4  11   3   3   9   7   4  11   3   8   3
1   68
                    C   9   4  10   9   8   8   9   7   5   1  12   8
9   99
                       16  26  49  62  74  94 121 139 157 168 189 205
218  218

 2
Brown                A   2   5  13  12   7  13  17   4   1   1  12   8
12  107
                    B   7   3   4   2   1   2   2  11   3  10   4   2
5   56
                    C   8   1  12   4   5   2   1   3   7   6   5   1
1   56
                       17  26  55  73  86 103 123 141 152 169 190 201
219  219

 3
Georgetown           A   1   4   9  16 DSQ   8  10  10   8   2   8   9
14  120
                    B   5   1   7   1   2   1  11  10  14   2   3   1
6   64
                    C   1   2  11   5   1   3   2   2   3   7   1   2
4   44
                        7  14  41  63  87  99 122 144 169 180 192 204
228  228

 4
Roger Williams       A   4  10  14   8   3   9   7  12   5   3   9   6
5   95
                    B  12  16  18  11  15  12   5   2   1   5   5   6
4  112
                    C   7   9   4   2   2   1   6   4   1   2   2   7
3   50
                       23  58  94 115 135 157 175 193 200 210 226 245
257  257

 5
Charleston           A   9  12   3   7   2   2   2   5  10   8   6   7
9   82
                    B   3   5   1   4  12   3   4   3   4   7   1   9
2   58
                    C   3  11  17  12  11   9  13  16  10   9  14  16
13  154
                       15  43  64  87 112 126 145 169 193 217 238 270
294  294

 6
South Florida        A  12  11   1   4   6   6   4   1  14  12   2   1
2   76
                    B   4  11   9  14   5  11  15  12  16   8  15   4
13  137
                    C   5   7   1   1   6   7   5  12   8   5  10   9
8   84
                       21  50  61  80  97 121 145 170 208 233 260 274
297  297

 7
Hobart/Wm Smith      A  10  14  20  14   4   5   3   3   3   9   5   4
15  109
                    B  15  14   5   8  13   4   6   9  13  12   9   5
10  123
                    C   4   3   8  15   7  10   3   1   2   3   4   6
5   71
                       29  60  93 130 154 173 185 198 216 240 258 273
303  303

 8
NAvy                 A   8   7   5   2  10   7   5   6  19  10   3   3
7   92
                    B   8 DSQ  10   6  11   5   1   5   5   1   2  12
7   94
                    C  13  18   7   8  14  15  15   6  11  19   9   5
7  147
                       29  75  97 113 148 175 196 213 248 278 292 312
333  333

 9
Stanford             A  11   8   4   6  13  18  18  11  16  16  19  14
18  172
                    B  16   7   2  13   6   8  10   7   9   9  16   7
12  122
                    C   2   6   3   6   3   5   4   9   6   4   6  11
6   71
                       29  50  59  84 106 137 169 196 227 256 297 329
365  365

10
St. Mary's           A   7   3  12  13   8   4   6  13  18   4  15  12
11  126
                    B   2   2   8   7   8   7  18   8   2   6   6  19
9  102
                    C  14  10   9   3  12   6  14   8  14  12  16  13
15  146
                       23  38  67  90 118 135 173 202 236 258 295 339
374  374

11
ODU                  A  15   1  15  19  11  12  16   2  11  13  14  13
6  148
                    B  10  12  16  16   7  17   9  13   8  17  18  10
14  167
                    C   6  13   2  10   4   4  10   5  13 OCS   8   4
2  102
                       31  57  90 135 157 190 225 245 277 328 368 395
417  417

12
Harvard              A  18   9   7  15   9   1  12  14   4   6   7  19
13  134
                    B   6   8   6   5   4  10   8 OCS  10  13   7   8
3  109
                    C  15  15  19  13  16  13  11  17   9  17  11  14
12  182
                       39  71 103 136 165 189 220 272 295 331 356 397
425  425

13
Conn College         A   5  13   6  18   5  15  15   9   9  14   4  18
1  132
                    B  11   9  15  10  10  19  13  14  18   4  11  16
8  158
                    C  11  17  15  14  10  14   8  11  18  10  17  18
11  174
                       27  66 102 144 169 217 253 287 332 360 392 444
464  464

14
Kings Point          A  14  19  19  10  12  10   9   8   6   5  13  11
19  155
                    B  19   6   3   9   9   6  12 OCS   6  14  13  14
15  147
                    C  10   5   6  16  19  17  12  14  20  11  18  12
16  176
                       43  73 101 136 176 209 242 285 317 347 391 428
478  478

15
Vermont              A  19  17   8  11  14  17  20  18  20  19  16   2
4  185
                    B  13  10  14  18  16  18   3   6  12  15  12  17
18  172
                    C  20  12  13  20  15  16  19  10  12  18   7  10
17  189
                       52  91 126 175 220 271 313 347 391 443 478 507
546  546

16
SUNY Maritime        A  13   6  11   9  17  11   1  16   7  17  10  20
8  146
                    B  14  19  12  17  14  13  16   1   7  11  10  18
11  163
                    C  18  20  20  18  18  18  18  20  15  16  19  20
20  240
                       45  90 133 177 226 268 303 340 369 413 452 510
549  549

17
Cornell              A  16  20  10  20  19  20  13  20  15  11  17  15
20  216
                    B  20  15  19  19  20  14  20 OCS  15  19  20  11
20  233
                    C  12  14   5   7   9  11   7  13   4   8   3   3
10  106
                       48  97 131 177 225 270 310 364 398 436 476 505
555  555

18
Fordham              A   3  18  16   3  15  14   8  15  13  15  11  10
10  151
                    B  18  13  17  12  19  15  17  15  19  18  19  13
19  214
                    C  19  19  18  17  17  19  20  19  17  15  20  17
18  235
                       40  90 141 173 224 272 317 366 415 463 513 553
600  600

19
Eckerd               A  20  15  18   5  16  16  14  17  17  18  20  16
17  209
                    B  17  18  20  15  18  16  19  16  20  16  14  15
17  221
                    C  17  16  16  11  13  12  16  15  16  14  15  19
14  194
                       54 103 157 188 235 279 328 376 429 477 526 576
624  624

20
Columbia             A  17  16  17  17 BKD  19  19  19  12  20  18  17
16  224
                    B   9  17  13 DSQ  17  20  14  17  17  20  17  20
16  218
                    C  16   8  14  19  20  20  17  18  19  13  13  15
19  211
                       42  83 127 184 238 297 347 401 449 502 550 602
653  653


WINNING TEAM : Yale
              Thomas Barrows '10
              Blair Belling '11
              Joe Morris '12
              Marla Menninger '10
              Claire Dennis '13