ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Central Series One Results

Central Series One
Tufts University
Upper Mystic Lake
9/12/2009 - 9/13/2009

SATURDAY:  

16 teams arrived to a rainy and misty day on the Upper Mystic today.  Though it was overcast and wet, good breeze and good competition made for a fun and full day of racing and spectating for all.  

In the morning the breeze oscillated between NNE and N before settling just shy of N for the remainder of the afternoon, blowing 8-12 for most of the day with a few brief moments of both bigger breeze and lighter air .  Six races were sailed in each division.  All races were W4's with a windward offset.  

At the skippers meeting competitors were encouraged to sail clean and                         settle things on the water--throughout the day there was some spinning but no protests were filed.   There were two breakdowns, one which was resolved in between races and one which resulted in redress being granted.  

Having just graduated this past spring, while I was itching to do some racing, it was fun as hell to watch everyone bombing around in the most fun boats in college sailing.

Thanks to the jumbo undergrads and Lara Hwa '09 for keeping things on shore buttery smooth.  Special thanks to Meghan Pesch '11 for scoring and Albert Nichols '13 for helping out in the RC boat and getting creative when the starter box shat the bed.  Thanks to McGill for driving far to make this an international regatta. 

Report time for Sunday is 9:30.  Forecast looks to be a bit lighter and shiftier but hopefully there will be sunshine. 

Full results including names will be sent out tomorrow after racing.


SUNDAY:

Teams arrived to a sunny but windless day at the Jumbodome.  After some quality   time relaxing and enjoying the warm weather and beautiful look of sunshine on the trees surrounding a glassy mystic, a sketchy northwesterly began to fill.

Boats were sent out but ultimately returned to the dock for more chilling after about 10 minutes of drifting and extremely variable winds.

Finally, a weak 3-5 WNW breeze, though spotty, settled enough to set a course and pop off 2 short A-Division W2's timed just to the point that breeze filled at about 30 seconds to the gun and died after 95% of the fleet crossed the finish line.

B Division came out to find a slightly different story; 5-7 knots of breeze and considerably smaller shifts than A.  W4's were sailed.

Though the breeze continued to build enough throughout the day for W4s, filling to a steady 8-12 by the time we packed it in, a strange pattern did seem to develop; slightly better than mediocre breeze with unpredictable shifts in A division, and steadier breeze with more regularly oscillating shifts in B.

Nonetheless, good racing was had by all, and those who've never sailed at Tufts finally got the opportunity to learn what often makes mystic lake pretty darn mystical.

5 races were sailed in each division today making that 11 per division for the weekend.  No protests were filed. Breakdown points were awarded for a broken bridal in the last B race.

Thanks to Dan Slate '11 for scoring, helping move marks, and all and all keeping it real.  Thanks to all the competitors for being respectful and helpful, and congratulations to Boston University for winning the first central series of the fall!


                         Central Series
                        Tufts University
                           9/12-9/13

                         FINAL RESULTS

                        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  TOT

1
BU                   A   1   4   2   7 BKD BKD   1   5   2   4   7   41
                    B   2   8   8   1   3   7   1   1   1   1   6   39
                        3  15  25  33  40  51  53  59  62  67  80   80

2
TUFTS3               A   5   1   8   6   8   3   8   9  13  11   6   78
                    B   7   2   4   2   5   3   3   7   3   4   3   43
                       12  15  27  35  48  54  65  81  97 112 121  121

3
DART                 A   6   9   5   5   1   5   4   7   1   3   2   48
                    B   3  10   7   5   7   6   6   9   7   7  11   78
                        9  28  40  50  58  69  79  95 103 113 126  126

4
TUFTS2               A   2  10   3   2   4   1   6   1   8   2   5   44
                    B   6   6  11  10  12  13   4   2   6  14   2   86
                        8  24  38  50  66  80  90  93 107 123 130  130

5
TUFTS1               A   4   8   4   1  11   7  11  10   7  16   9   88
                    B   8   5   2   4   1   4   5   8   2   2   8   49
                       12  25  31  36  48  59  75  93 102 120 137  137

6
UVM                  A   8   2   7   3   6  14   7  11   9   8   1   76
                    B   4   3   9   6   6   5  11   5   4   5   5   63
                       12  17  33  42  54  73  91 107 120 133 139  139

7
HARV                 A   3   6   1   4   3   2  12  14   6  14  12   77
                    B   1  14   1   7   2   8  10   3   8   8 BKD   68
                        4  24  26  37  42  52  74  91 105 127 145  145

8
UCONN                A  11   7   6  12   5   4   9  12   3   7   8   84
                    B   5   1   6   8   9   1  12  12  13   6  13   86
                       16  24  36  56  70  75  96 120 136 149 170  170

9
UNH                  A  15  11  10  13  13   8   3   6  14   6   4  103
                    B  10   4   5   9  11   2   2   6   9   9   1   68
                       25  40  55  77 101 111 116 128 151 166 171  171

10
BATES                A  13  12  16  11   2  10  14   3   4  15  10  110
                    B   9   7   3   3   4   9   9  10  11   3   9   77
                       22  41  60  74  80  99 122 135 150 168 187  187

11
BOW                  A   9   5  12   9  10  13   5   8  11  10  14  106
                    B  15  12  10  11   8  10   8   4   5  10   4   97
                       24  41  63  83 101 124 137 149 165 185 203  203

12
WES                  A   7   3   9  10   9   9   2   4   5   5   3   66
                    B  11  13  13  12  15  15   7  11  14  12  15  138
                       18  34  56  78 102 126 135 150 169 186 204  204

13
MMA                  A  12  15  11   8  15   6  10   2  10   9  11  109
                    B  12   9  12  15  13  11  14  13  10  11  12  132
                       24  48  71  94 122 139 163 178 198 218 241  241

14
MCGILL               A  14  13  14  16   7  15  13  13  15   1  13  134
                    B  16  11  14  16  10  12  13  14  12  13  10  141
                       30  54  82 114 131 158 184 211 238 252 275  275

15
UMB                  A  10  14  13  14  12  11  15  15  12  12  16  144
                    B  14  15  15  14  14  14  16  16  15  16  16  165
                       24  53  81 109 135 160 191 222 249 277 309  309

16
MIDD                 A  16  16  15  15  16  16  16  16  16  13  15  170
                    B  13  16  16  13  16  16  15  15  16  15  14  165
                       29  61  92 120 152 184 215 246 278 306 335  335



                         A division = 11 Races

                         TOT
1. BU                     41  Gordon Mack '10 All
                              Amanda Johnson '10 All
2. TUFTS2                 44  Andrew Meleney '13 1-6 Henry Blanchette '13 7-11
                              Rachael Brill '10 1-6 Mary Kate Gorman '13 7-11
3. DART                   48  Charlie Knape '10 All
                              Heidi Heller '10 All
4. WES                    66  Angus Page '12 All
                              Caroline Eisenmann '12 All
5. UVM                    76  Kenneth Layton '10 All
                              Kristina Landsvik '12 All
6. HARV                   77  Brendan Kopp '12 1-6 Sam Millham '13 7-11
                              William White '12 All
7. TUFTS3                 78  Dan Slate '11 1-6 Max Bulger '13 7-11
                              Vicki Eastman '11 1-6 Marissa Gallerani '13 7-11
8. UCONN                  84  Peter Gioliano '10 All
                              Chris Mogse '10 All
9. TUFTS1                 88  Will Pelleteri '12 1-6 Caleb Zimmerman '11 7-11
                              Ruth Summers '12 1-6 Kaylee Lawcock '11 7-11
10. UNH                   103  Christopher Edwards '11 All
                              Mikayla Martin '13 All
11. BOW                   106  Wes Fleuchuns '11 1-6 Jimmy Rehman '13 7-11
                              Mae Speight '13 1-6 Leah Hughes '11 7-11
12. MMA                   109  Christopher Hulse '12 All
                              Zachary Vick '12 All
13. BATES                 110  Connor Blair-Cucciato '13 All
                              Sarah Moore '11 All
14. MCGILL                134  Natalie Fohl '11 All
                              Alexander Fyfe '11 All
15. UMB                   144  Jesse Hamilton '12 All
                              Jazmine Bautista '12 All
16. MIDD                  170  Alex Knight '12 All
                              Carolyn Kooi '12 All



                          B division = 11 Races

                         TOT
1. BU                     39  Danny Perkins '11 All
                              Liz Santouasi '11 All
2. TUFTS3                 43  Natalie Salk '13 1-6 Matt Russell '13 7-11
                              Katie Booras '12 1-6 Amelia Quinn '13 7-11
3. TUFTS1                 49  John Work '12 1-6 Colin Patterson '11 7-11
                              Marina Miaoulis '12 Marli Ruck '12 7-11
4. UVM                    63  Bradley Abbott '12 All
                              Katherine Brine '13 All
5. HARV                   68  Colin Santangelo '11 All
                              Sarah McCushee '13 All
6. UNH                    68  Neal Drake '12 All
                              Lucy Garfield '12 All
7. BATES                  77  Christopher Casa '11 All
                              Julia Murphy '11 All
8. DART                   78  John Renehan '13 All
                              Christina Clark '10 All
9. UCONN                  86  Chris Simeone '12 All
                              Jen Parenteau '10 All
10. TUFTS2                 86  Jake Denney '13 1-6 Albert Nichols '13 7-11
                              Reeves Bright '12 All
11. BOW                    97  Zac Fox '13 1-6 Jeff Goodrich '12 7-11
                              Isabel Law '13 1-6 Katherine O'Brien '12 7-11
12. MMA                   132  William Mclean '12 All
                              Matthew Butka '12 All
13. WES                   138  Angsten Fiora '12 All
                              Maritza Ebling '12 All
14. MCGILL                141  Justin Cruanes '11 All
                              Diana Czuchry '10 All
15. MIDD                  165  Scott Rowland '12 All
                              Peter DeGolia '11 All
16. UMB                   165  Sit Mab '10 All
                              Phong Quang '10 All