ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Individual Honors and Awards

First Team All-American
1956-57 Ben Heckscher ’57
1957-58 Grenville Emmer ’60
  Larry Sears ’58
1958-59 Grenville Emmet ’60
  Charles Hamm ’59
1959-60 Grenville Emmet ’60
  Tim Gallway ’60
  Fred Vinton ’60
1960-61 Peter Smith ’61
1961-62 Vic Niederhoffer ’64
1962-63 Bill Morris ’65
  Vic Niederhoffer ’64
1963-64 Romer Holleran ’65
  Vic Niederhoffer ’64
1964-65 Romer Holleran ’65
  Terry Robinson ’65
  Allen Terrell ’65
1965-66 Jose Gonzales ’68
  Dick Sterne ’68
1966-67 Jose Gonzales ’68
  Anil Nayar ’69
1967-68 Jose Gonzales ’68
  Anil Nayar ’69
  Dick Sterne ’68
  Allen Terrell ’65
1968-69 Anil Nayar ’69
  Larry Terrell ’70
1969-70 Fernando Gonzales ’70
  Larry Terrell ’70
1970-71 Peter Briggs ’73
  Dave Fish ’72
1971-72 Peter Briggs ’73
  Dave Fish ’72
1972-73 Peter Briggs ’73
  Andy Weigand ’73
1973-74 Peter Blaiser ’75
  Glenn Whitman ’74
1974-75 Peter Blaiser ’75
1975-76 John Havens ’79
  Bill Kaplan ’77
1976-77 Mike Desaulniers ’80
  Bill Kaplan ’77
1977-78 Mike Desaulniers ’80
1978-79 Mike Desaulniers ’80
  John Havens ’79
1979-80 George Bell ’79-80
  Mike Desaulniers ’80
1980-81 Brad Desaulniers ’84
  Mitch Reese ’81-2
1981-82 David Boyum ’85
  Chip Robie ’82
1982-83 David Boyum ’85
  Richard Jackson ’86
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
1983-84 David Boyum ’85
  Richard Jackson ’86
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
1984-85 David Boyum ’85
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
1985-86 Russ Ball ’88
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
  Darius Pandole ’88
1986-87 Russ Ball ’88
  Joe Dowling ’87
  Darius Pandole ’88
1987-88 Russ Ball ’88
  Darius Pandole ’88
1988-89 Jon Bernheimer ’90
  Doug Lifford ’89
1989-90 Mark Baker ’92
  Jon Bernheimer ’90
  Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
1990-91 Marty Clark ’93
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
  Johnny Kaye ’92
1991-92 Marty Clark ’93
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
  Johnny Kaye ’92
  Farokh Pandole ’92
  George Polsky ’91-2
1992-93 Marty Clark ’93
  Adrian Ezra ’94
1993-94 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Jon Karlen ’94
1994-95 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Ted Bruenner ’96
  Daniel Ezra ’98
  Mike Masland ’95
  Mike Oh ’96
  Andy Walter ’97
1995-96 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Jeff Blumberg ’98
  Ted Bruenner ’96
  Joel Kirsch ’98
1996-97 Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Daniel Ezra ’98
  Joel Kirsch ’98
1997-98 Daniel Ezra ’98
  Tim Wyant ’00
1998-99 Tim Wyant ’00
1999-2000 Deepak Abraham ’01
  Peter Karlen ’02
  Grayson Witcher ’01
  Tim Wyant ’00
2000-01 Deepak Abraham ’01
  James Bullock ’04
  Shondip Ghosh ’01
  Peter Karlen ’02
  Andrew Merrill ’01
  Dylan Patterson ’03
2001-02 Michael Blumberg ’05
  James Bullock ’04
2002-03 Will Broadbent ’06
  James Bullock ’04
2003-04 Mike Blumberg ’05
  Will Broadbent ’06
  Siddharth Suchde ’07
2004-05 Mike Blumberg ’05
  Will Broadbent ’06
  Ilan Oren ’07
  Siddharth Suchde ’07
2005-06 William Broadbent ’06
  Ilan Oren ’07
  Siddharth Suchde ’07
2006-07 Ilan Oren ’07
  Siddharth Suchde ’07
2007-08 Colin West ’10
2008-09 Colin West ’10
2009-10 Colin West ’10
2011-12 Ali Farag '14
2012-13 Ali Farag '14
Second Team All-America
1989-90 Jonny Kaye ’92
1992-93 Josh Horwitz ’93
1995-96 Andy Walter ’97
1996-97 Jeff Blumberg ’98
  Andy Walter ’97
  Tim Wyant ’00
1997-98 Deepak Abraham ’01
1998-99 Deepak Abraham ’01
  Gary Witcher ’01
2001-02 Dylan Patterson ’04
2002-03 Dylan Patterson ’04
  Mike Blumberg ’05
2003-04 Asher Hochberg ’05
  Ilan Oren ’07
2006-07 Garnett Booth ’07
2009-10 Richard Hill ’11
2011-12 Brandon McLaughlin '14
2012-13 Brandon McLaughlin '14
Honorable Mention All-American
1983 Jordie lemmon ’83
  James Lubowitz ’84
1998-99 Andrew Merrill ’01
Academic All-America
1992-93 Marty Clark ’93
2001-02 Thomas Storch ’03
NIRSA All Tournament Team
1989-90 Jon Bernheimer ’90
1993-94 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Jon Karlen ’94
1995-96 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Rishaad Bilimoria
  Jeff Blumberg ’98
  Daniel Ezra ’98
  Joel Kirsch ’98
1996-97 Daniel Ezra ’98
  Joel Kirsch ’98
1997-98 Daniel Ezra ’98
1998-99 Tim Wyant ’00
NIRSA Second Team All-American
1987-88 Jack Colbourne ’88
2001-02 Dylan Patterson ’04
NIRSA Academic All-America
2001-02 Thomas Storch ’03
Ivy League Player of the Year
1983-84 Kenton Jernigan ’86
1984-85 Kenton Jernigan ’86
1985-86 Kenton Jernigan ’86
1990-91 Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
1991-92 Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
  Adrian Ezra ’94
1992-93 Marty Clark ’93
1993-94 Adrian Ezra ’94
1994-95 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
1995-96 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
1996-97 Daniel Ezra ’98
1997-98 Daniel Ezra ’98
2005-06 Siddarth Suchde ’07
2009-10 Colin West ’10
2011-12 Ali Farag '14
2012-13 Ali Farag '14
2013-14 Ali Farag '14
Ivy League Rookie of the Year
1981-82 David Boyum ’85
1984-85 Russ Ball ’88
1986-87 Jon Bernheimer ’90
1989-90 Mark Baker ’92
1990-91 Adrian Ezra ’94
1994-95 Daniel Ezra ’98
1995-96 Joel Kirsch ’98
1997-98 Deepak Abraham ’01
2000-01 James Bullock ’04
2003-04 Siddarth Suchde ’07
2006-07 Colin West ’10
2011-12 Ali Farag '14
2013-14 Dylan Murray '17
First Team All-Ivy
1969-70 Larry Terrell ’70
  Fernando Gonzalez ’70
  John Ince ’70
1970-71 Ed Atwood ’71
  Peter Briggs ’73
  Dave Fish ’72
1971-72 Peter Briggs ’73
  Dave Fish ’72
  Andy Weigand ’73
1972-73 Peter Briggs ’73
  Andy Weigand ’73
  Glenn Whitman ’74
1973-74 Peter Blasier ’75
  Dick Cashin ’75
  Glenn Whitman ’74
1974-75 Peter Blaiser ’75
  Dick Cashin ’75
  Bill Kaplan ’77
1975-76 John Havens ’79
  Bill Kaplan ’77
1976-77 Mike Desaulniers ’80
  John Havens ’79
  Bill Kaplan ’77
1977-78 Mike Desaulniers ’80
  John Havens ’79
1978-79 Mike Desaulniers ’80
  John Havens ’79
  John Stubbs ’80
1979-80 George Bell ’79-80
  Mike Desaulniers ’80
1980-81 Brad Desaulniers ’84
  Mitch Reese ’81-2
  Chip Robie ’82
1981-82 David Boyum ’85
  Chip Robie ’82
1982-83 David Boyum ’85
  Richard Jackson ’86
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
1983-84 David Boyum ’85
  Richard Jackson ’86
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
  Jim Lubowitz ’84
1984-85 Rusty Ball ’88
  David Boyum ’85
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
1985-86 Rusty Ball ’88
  Kenton Jernigan ’86
  Darius Pandole ’88
1986-87 Rusty Ball ’88
  Joe Dowling ’88
  Darius Pandole ’88
1987-88 Rusty Ball ’88
  Jack Calbourne ’88
  Darius Pandole ’88
1988-89 Jon Bernheimer ’90
  Doug Lifford ’89
1989-90 Mark Baker ’92
  Jon Bernheimer ’90
  Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
  Johnny Kaye ’92
1990-91 Marty Clark ’93
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Johnny Kaye ’92
1991-92 Marty Clark ’93
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Jeremy Fraiberg ’92
  Johnny Kaye ’92
  Farokh Pandole ’92
  George Polsky’91-2
1992-93 Marty Clark ’93
  Adrian Ezra ’94
1993-94 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Adrian Ezra ’94
  Jon Karlen ’94
1994-95 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Ted Bruenner ’96
  Daniel Ezra ’98
  Andy Walter ’97
1995-96 Tal Ben-Shachar ’96
  Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Jeff Blumberg ’98
  Ted Bruenner ’96
  Daniel Ezra ’98
  Joel Kirsch ’98
1996-97 Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Jeff Blumberg ’98
  Ted Bruenner ’96
  Daniel Ezra ’89
  Andy Walter ’98
  Tim Wyant ’00
1997-98 Deepak Abraham ’01
  Rishaad Bilimoria ’98
  Daniel Ezra ’98
  Tim Wyant ’00
1998-99 Tim Wyant ’00
  Deepak Abraham ’01
  Grayson Witcher ’01
  Andrew Merill ’01
1999-2000 Tim Wyant ’00
  Deepak Abraham ’01
  Grayson Witcher ’01
  Peter Karlen ’02
  Shondip Ghosh ’01
2000-01 Deepak Abraham ’01
  Peter Karlen ’02
  Shondip Ghosh ’01
  James Bullock ’04
2001-02 James Bullock ’04
  Michael Blumberg ’05
2002-03 William Broadbent ’06
2003-04 William Broadbent ’06
  Siddarth Suchde ’07
  Ilan Oren ’07
2004-05 William Broadbent ’06
  Siddarth Suchde ’07
  Ilan Oren ’07
2005-06 William Broadbent ’06
  Siddarth Suchde ’07
  Ilan Oren ’07
2006-07 Siddarth Suchde ’07
  Ilan Oren ’07
  Colin West ’10
  Jason DeLiene ’07
2007-08 Colin West ’10
2008-09 Colin West ’10
2009-10 Richard Hill ’11
  Colin West ’10
2010-11 Gary Power '14
2011-12 Ali Farag '14
2012-13 Ali Farag '14
  Brandon McLaughlin '14
2013-14 Ali Farag '14
  Brandon McLaughlin '14
  Dylan Murray '17
Academic All-Ivy
1993-94 Adrain Ezra ’94
  Jon Karlen ’94
2002-03 Dylan Patterson ’03
2004-05 Will Boradbent ’06
2005-06 Siddarth Suchde ’07
2006-07 Ilan Oren ’07
  Siddarth Suchde ’07
2011-12 Ali Farag '14
2012-13 Ali Farag '14
CSA Skillman Award for Sportsmanship
2000 Tim Wyant ’00
2001 Andrew Merrill ’01
2010 Colin West ’10
2014 Ali Farag '14
Harvard Club Hall of Fame
1968 Palmer Dixon '25
2007 Jeremy D. Fraiberg ’92
US Squash Hall of Fame
2000 Gemain G. Glidden
2001 John M. Barnaby II
2005 Pete Briggs ’73
  Harry L. Cowles
2008 Kenton Jernigan ’86
Harvard Awards
Most Valuable Player
2009 Colin West ’10
2010 Colin West ’10
2011 Gary Power ’14
2012 Ali Farag ’15
Most Improved Player
2009 Ned Reeves ’09
2010 Richard Hill ’11
2011 Thomas Mullaney ’14
2012 Brandon McLaughlin ’14
Coaches’ Award
2009 Richard Hill ’11
2010 Richard Hill ’11
2011 J. Reed Endresen ’11
2012 Will Ahmed ’12, Jason Michas ’13