$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Awards and Honors

Olympians
1920 William H. Russell '18 Epee  
1924 Burke Boyce '22 Epee  
  William H. Russell '18 Epee  
1936 John G. Hurd '36 Foil  
  William H. Russell '18 Judge  
2004 Greg Chang '97 Foil  
       
All-Americans
1951 John Smith '52 5th-Epee  
1952 Eric Sollee '52 5th-Foil  
1958 Mitchell Thomas '58 6th-Sabre 
1961 Alan Gardner '61 3rd-Epee  
1964 Daniel Kirsch '64 5th-Foil  
1965 Charles Dooley '65 4th-Foil  
  Jonathan Kolb '65 6th-Sabre 
1967 Paul Profeta '67 3rd-Sabre  
1969 Larry Cetrulo '71 2nd-Sabre 
  Tom Keller '71 2nd-Foil  
1970 Tom Keller '71 2nd-Foil  
  Larry Cetrulo '71 5th-Sabre 
1971 Tom Keller '71 2nd-Foil  
  Larry Cetrulo '71 5th-Sabre 
1972 Geza Tatrallyay '72 4th-Epee  
1974 Phillipe Bennett '76 5th-Foil  
  Gordon Rutledge '75 6th-Sabre 
1981 David Heyman '83 5th-Sabre 
1982 David Merner '83 6th-Foil  
1983 David Heyman '83 5th-Sabre 
  Steve Kaufer '84 7th-Epee  
1986 Jim O'Neill '88 6th-Epee  
1987 Jim O'Neill '88 1st-Epee  
1988 Jim O'Neill '88 2nd Epee  
1992 Kwame van Leeuwen '95 2nd-Foil  
1993 Kwame van Leeuwen '95 3rd-Foil  
1994 Kwame van Leeuwen '95 1st-Foil  
1996 Greg Chang '96-97 2nd-Foil  
1997 Michael Gattnar '98 7th-Epee  
  Greg Chang '96-97 11th-Foil  
  Lee Scheffler '98 11th-Sabre 
1998 Michael Gattnar '98 11th-Epee 
2003 Timothy Hagamen '07 7th-Sabre 
  David Jakus '06 9th-Sabre 
2006 Benjamin Ungar '08-'09 1st-Epee  
  Timothy Hagamen '07 4th-Sabre 
  Kai Itameri-Kinter '09 6th-Foil  
  Julian Rose '06 10th-Epee 
2007 Timothy Hagamen '07 1st-Sabre  
  Enoch Woodhouse '07 10th-Foil  
2008 Edward Sherrill '08 5th-Epee  
  Steve Ahn '08 12th-Sabre 
2009 Benjamin Ungar '08-'09 3rd-Epee  
2010 Valentin Staller '12 6th-Sabre 
  Tommasso di Robilant '13   12th-Foil  
2011 Michael Raynis '15  6th-Epee   
  Valentin Staller '12 9th-Sabre 
2012 Valentine Staller '12 2nd-Sabre 
  Peregrine Badger '15 6th-Epee  
  Lucas Lin '14 8th-Foil  
  Brian Kaneshige '15 12th-Foil  
2013 Pergrine Badger '15 3rd-Epee  
  Brian Kaneshige '15 7th-Foil  
  Michael Woo '16 8th-Foil  
  Michael Raynis '14 11th-Epee 
2014 Michael Raynis '14 6th-Epee  
  Brian Kaneshige '15 8th-Foil  
  Michael Woo '16 9th-Foil  
  Eric Arzoian '14 10th-Sabre
 
IFA Champions
1895 Archibald Thacher '95 Foil  
1898 Melvin Green '98 Foil  
1934 John Hurd '34 Foil  
1950 Joseph Vera '50 Foil  
1984 Steve Kaufer '84 Epee  
1988 Jim O'Neill '88 Epee  
1993 Kwame van Leeuwen '95 Foil  
1998 Michael Gattnar '98 Epee  
GTE/Verizon-CoSIDA Academic All-American
1997 Greg Chang '96-'97 Third Team  
Georges L. Cointes Award
The Goerges L. Cointes Award goes to the fencer who demonstrates the greatest amount of sportsmanship at the Intercollegaite Fencing Association Championships. The competitors vote on who should receive the award.
1971  Thomas Keller '71
   
William J. Bingham '16 Award
First awarded in 1954, this award is given annually to the male member of the graduating class of Harvard College who, through integrity, courage, leadership, and ability on the athletic fields, has best served the high purpose of Harvard as exemplified by the late William J. Bingham '16, former Director of Athletics.
1995 Kwame C. van Leeuwen '95    
2007 Timothy H. Hagamen '06-'07    
Francis H. Burr '1909 Scholarship
First awarded in 1918, this award is a scholarship fund established in memory of Francis H. Burr by his friends. It is awarded to a senior "who combines, as nearly as possible, Burr's remarkable qualities of character, leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability."
1972 Geza Tatrallyay '72    
Oscar Kolombatovich Trophy
The Kolombatovich Trophy is given annually to the most outstanding Harvard fencer. The award was established by Oscar Kolombatovich, a New York City fencing teacher and father of Richard G. Kolombatovich '66, in 1965.
1964-65 Charles D. Dooley '65    
1965-66 Richard G. Kolombatovich '66
1966-67 Thomas A. Musliner '67    
1967-68 Harry E. Jergesen '68    
1968-69 Larry G. Cetrulo '71    
  Thomas O. Keller '71    
1987-88 Paul Pottinger '90    
1989-90 Peter Einaudi '91    
1996-97 Lee Scheffler '98    
George Breed Award
The George Breed Award is given to the fencer who has contributed the most for the team.
1996-97 Greg Chang '97    
1996-97 Kevin Scott '97    
1996-97 Lee Scheffler '98    
Professor Richard N. Frye Award
The Professor Richard N. Frye Award goes to the best epee fencer on the Crimson.
1996-97 Michael Gattnar '98    
First Team All-Ivy League Selections
1957 Doug Runnels '58 Sabre
  Dave Schwartz '59 Sabre
1961 Lajos Heder '62 Sabre
  Alan Gardner '61 Epee
1963 Roger Barzun '63 Sabre
1964 Daniel Kirsch '64 Foil
  Jonathan Kolb '65 Sabre
1965 Jonathan Kolb '65 Sabre
  Thomas Musliner '67 Foil
  Charles Dooley '65 Foil
1966 Harry Jergesen '68 Epee
1967 Takashi Iwasawa '67 Foil
  Brian Keidan '67 Epee
1968 Ron Winfield '69 Sabre
1969 Ron Winfield '69 Sabre
  Larry Cetrulo '71 Sabre
  Geza Tatrallyay '71-72 Epee
1970 Larry Cetrulo '71 Sabre
  Mark Irvings '71 Epee
1971 Larry Cetrulo '71 Sabre
  Thomas Keller '71 Foil
1972 Geza Tatrallyay '71-72 Epee
1973 Terry Valenzuela '73 Foil
1974 Eugene White '74 Epee
  Phillipe Bennett '76 Foil
1975 Phillipe Bennett '76 Foil
  Gordon Rutledge '75 Sabre
1976 John Major '77 Foil
1977 Chris Jennings '77 Epee
  Michael Bierer '80 Sabre
1979 Robert Homer '79 Sabre
  Eugene Vastola '79 Foil
1981 David Merner '83 Foil
  Lee Hanower '81 Foil
1982 David Heyman '83 Sabre
1984 Michael Merner '84 Foil
  Steve Kaufer '84 Epee
1985 Jim O'Neill '88 Epee
1986 Jim O'Neill '88 Epee
1987 Jim O'Neill '88 Epee
1988 Jim O'Neill '88 Epee
1991 Fanco Bassegio '92 Epee
  Anthony Loeser '91 Epee
1992 Kwame Van Leeuwen '95 Foil
1994 Kwame Van Leeuwen '95 Foil
1995 Kwame Van Leeuwen '95 Foil
1996 Greg Chang '96-'97 Foil
1997 Greg Chang '96-'97 Foil
  Michael Gattnar '98 Epee
1998 Michael Gattnar '98 Epee
2003 Timothy Hagamen '06-'07 Sabre
  David Jakus '06 Sabre
  Julian Rose '06 Epee
2004 Julian Rose '06 Epee
  Enoch Woodhouse '07 Foil
2005 Timothy Hagamen '06-'07 Sabre
  Enoch Woodhouse '07 Foil
  David Jakus '06 Sabre
2006 Kai Itameri-Kinter '09 Foil
  Timothy Hagamen '06-'07 Sabre
2007 Enoch Woodhouse '07 Foil
  Timothy Hagamen '06-'07 Sabre
  Benjamin Ungar '08-'09 Epee
2008 Kai Itameri-Kinter '09 Foil
  Ted Sherrill '08 Epee
2009 Benjamin Ungar '08-'09 Epee
  Valentin Staller '12 Sabre
2010 Valentin Staller '12 Sabre

Ben White '12 Epee
2011 Michael Raynis '14 Epee
  Thomas Kolasa '13 Sabre
2012 Valentin Staller '12 Sabre
  Brian Kaneshige '15 Foil

James Hawrot '12 Epee
2013 Michael Woo '16 Foil
  Brian Kaneshige '15 Foil
  Jerry Chang '16 Foil
  Jerry Chang '16 Foil
 2014 Alexander Ryjik '15 Sabre
  Michael Woo '16 Foil
Second Team All-Ivy Selections
1978 John Chipman '78 Sabre
1986 Thor Wilbanks '86 Epee
1987 Kevin CMCarthy '87 Sabre
1989 Tony Loeser '91 Epee
1996 Paul Baez '96 Epee
  Lee Scheffler '98 Sabre
1997 Lee Scheffler '98 Sabre
1998 Andrew Prihodko '98 Epee
  Lee Scheffler '98 Sabre
2000 Scott Silver '03 Sabre
2004 David Jakus '06 Sabre
2005 Dan Sachs '07 Sabre
2006 Benjamin Ungar '09 Epee
  Sam Cross '08 Foil
  Daniel Sachs '07 Sabre
  David Jakus '06 Sabre
2007 Kai Itameri-Kinter '09 Foil
2008 Steve Ahn '08 Sabre
2009 Karl Harmenberg '10 Epee
2010 James Hawrot '12 Epee
  Karl Harmenberg '10 Epee
  Thomas Kolasa '13 Sabre
2011 James Hawrot '12 Epee
  Ben White '13 Epee
  Eric Arzoian '14 Sabre
  Valentine Staller '12 Sabre
2012 Lucas Lin '14 Foil
2013 Michael Raynis '14 Epee
  Ben White '13 Epee
  Thomas Kolasa '13 Sabre
2014 Alexander Eldeib '17 Epee
  Duncan O'Brien Sabre
Harvard Varsity Club Hall of Fame
  Burke Boyce '22  
  Edward L. Lane '24  
  Everett H. Lane '24  
  John G. Hurd '34  
  Webster F. Williams, Jr. '35  
  Joseph S. Vera '50  
  Eric T. Sollee '52  
  Larry G. Cetrulo '71  
  Thomas C. Keller '71  
  James O'Neill '88  
  Gregory Chang '96