ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Weekly Boatings, 2013

Harvard vs. Delaware (Recap)
Charles River
Cambridge, Mass.
Saturday, March 30, 2012

First Varsity
Bow: Stuart Taylor; 2: Matt O'Leary; 3: Nicholas Gates; 4: Austin Meyer; 5: Michael Wales; 6: Florian Mayr; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke: Alexander Bonorris; Coxswain: Paul Farber
Results
Harvard – 6:08.4
Delaware – 6:24.9 

Second Varsity
Bow: Malte Zopfs; 2: Connor Mangan; 3: Craig Herron
; 4: Michael Paresky
; 5: Erich Schultze; 6: Robert Hawthorne; 7: James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nico Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal
Results
Harvard – 6:23.9
Delaware – 6:44.9 

Third Varsity Fours
'A' - 4: Stefan Skalbania; 3: Chris Magnani; 2: Tim McLaughlin; 1: Eli Leavitt; Coxswain: Jonathan Shpall
'B' - 4: AJ Carvalho
; 3: Nelson Arnous; 2: Matt Pawlowski; 1: Sam Barrington; Coxswain: Alex Spencer
'C' - 4: Yoan N'Komba
; 3: Arturo Villanueva; 2: Simon Maas; 1: Ross Svenson; Coxswain: Chris Xu
Results
Harvard 'A' – 7:23.2
Harvard 'B' – 7:34.6
Delaware – 7:45.8
Harvard 'C' – 7:56.9 

First Freshman
Stroke: Jeffrey Rogers; 7: Min-Woo Park; 6: Samuel Frum; 5: Lucas Farewell; 4: Ian Klein; 3: Christopher McKenna; 2: Zebulon Goodman; Bow: Cameron Clemence; Coxswain: Joshua Blecher-Cohen
Results
Delaware – 6:25.3
Harvard – 6:28.6 

Second Freshman
Stroke: Matt Kozlowski; 7: Lev Ratnofsky; 6: Mitchel Cole; 5: Fred Quesada; 4: Nick Phillips; 3: Miles Graham; 2: Trevor Lutzow; Bow: Matthew Seghers; Coxswain: Asad Hussain
Results
Delaware – 6:45.5
Harvard – 6:49.4 

Harvard vs. Cornell, Penn (Recap)
Philadelphia, Pa.
Saturday, April 6, 2013
 
First Varisty
Bow: Stuart Taylor; 2: Matt O'Leary; 3: Nicholas Gates; 4: Austin Meyer; 5: Michael Wales; 6: Florian Mayr; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke: Alexander Bonorris; Coxswain: Paul Farber
Results
Harvard – 5:52.0

Cornell – 5:54.7
Penn – 6:05.4 

Second Varsity
Bow: Malte Zopfs; 2: Connor Mangan; 3: Craig Herron; 4: Michael Paresky; 5: Erich Schultze; 6: Robert Hawthorne; 7: James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nico Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal
Results
Harvard – 5:52.0
Cornell – 5:58.5
Penn – 6:17.0 

Third Varsity
Bow: AJ Carvalho; 2: Matt Pawlowski; 3: Ross Svenson; 4: Sam Barrington; 5: Yoan N'Komba; 6: Chris Magani; 7: Stefan Skalbania; Stroke: Eli Leavitt; Coxswain: Jonathan Shpall
Results
Cornell – 6:05.5
Harvard – 6:17.1
Penn – 6:36.0 

First Freshmen/Novice Eight
Bow: Cameron Clemence; 2: Zebulon Goodman; 3: Christopher McKenna; 4: Ian Klein; 5: Lucas Farewell; 6: Samuel Frum; 7: Min-Woo Park; Stroke: Jeffrey Rogers; Coxswain: Joshua Blecher-Cohen
Results
Penn – 5:50.6
Cornell – 5:52.9
Harvard – 5:53.2 

Second Freshmen/Novice Eight
Bow: Matthew Seghers; 2: Raymond Lopez; 3: Miles Graham; 4: Trevor Lutzow; 5: Fred Quesada; 6: Nick Phillips; 7: Lev Ratnofsky; Stroke: Mitchel Cole; Coxswain: Chris Xu
Results
Harvard – 6:30.8

Penn – 6:37.8

Harvard vs. Dartmouth, MIT (Recap)
Connecticut River
Hanover, N.H.
Saturday, April 13, 2013

First Varsity
Bow: Stuart Taylor; 2: Matt O’Leary; 3: Nicholas Gates; 4: Austin Meyer; 5: Michael Wales; 6: Florian Mayr; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke: Alexander Bonorris; Coxswain: Paul Farber
Results
Harvard – 5:41.2
Dartmouth – 5:45.1
MIT – 5:53.5

Second Varsity
Bow: Malte Zopfs; 2: Connor Mangan; 3: Craig Herron; 4: Michael Paresky; 5: Erich Schultze; 6: Robert Hawthorne; 7: James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nico Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal
Results
Harvard – 5:48.1
MIT – 5:56.7
Dartmouth – 6:31.3

Third Varsity
Bow: AJ Carvalho; 2: Simon Maas; 3: Nelson Arnous; 4:Sam Barrington; 5: Stefan Skalbania; 6: Chris Magani; 7: Tim McLaughlin; Stroke: Eli Leavitt; Coxswain: Jonathan Shpall
Results
Harvard – 6:02.7
MIT – 6:13.1
Dartmouth – 6:31.3

First Freshman/Novice Eight
Bow: Cameron Clemence; 2: Zebulon Goodman; 3: Christopher McKenna; 4: Ian Klein; 5: Lucas Farewell; 6: Samuel Frum; 7: Min-Woo Park; Stroke: Jeffrey Rogers; Coxswain: Joshua Blecher-Cohen
Results
Harvard 1F – 5:51.9
Dartmouth – 5:55.5
Harvard 2F – 6:16.0

Harvard vs. Navy (Recap)
Charles River
Cambridge, Mass.
Saturday, April 20, 2013

First Varsity
Bow: Alexander Bonorris; 2: Michael Wales; 3: Austin Meyer; 4: Stuart Taylor; 5: Nicholas Gates; 6: Matt O’Leary; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke: Florian Mayer; Coxswain: Paul Farber
Results
Harvard – 6:44.3
Navy – 6:54.8

Second Varsity
Bow: Malte Zopfs; 2: Connor Mangan; 3: Craig Herron; 4: Michael Pareksy; 5: Erich Schultze; 6: Hawthorne; 7: James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nicolai Astrup Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal
Results
Harvard – 6:41.6
Navy – 6:50-8

Third Varsity
Bow: AJ Carvalho; 2: Simon Maas; 3: Edward McKlveen; 4:Sam Barrington; 5:Stefan Skalbania; 6: Christopher Magnani; 7:Timothy McLaughlin; Stroke: Eli Leavitt; Coxswain: Jonathan Shpall
Results
Navy – 6:55.7
Harvard – 7:08.3
Navy 4V – 7:17.9

First Freshman/Novice Eight
First Freshmen/Novice Eight
Bow: Cameron Clemence; 2: Zebulon Goodman; 3: Christopher McKenna; 4: Ian Klein; 5: Lucas Farewell; 6: Samuel Frum; 7: Min-Woo Park; Stroke: Jeffrey Rogers; Coxswain: Joshua Blecher-Cohen

Second Freshman
Bow: Seghers; 2: Phillips; 3: Graham; 4: Lutzow; 5: Quesada; 6: Kozlowski; 7: Ratnofsky; Stroke: Cole; Coxswain: Xu

Results
Harvard – 6:44.9
Navy – 6:58.4
Harvard 2F – 7:22.8

Harvard vs. Princeton/Yale (Recap)
Lake Carneige
Princeton, N.J.
Saturday, April 27, 2013

First Varsity
Bow: Alexander Bonorris; 2: Michael Wales; 3:Austin Meyer; 4: Stuart Taylor; 5: Nicholas Gates; 6: Matt O'Leary; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke:Florian Mayr; Coxswain: Paul Farber

Results
Harvard – 5:51.0
Yale – 5:52.4
Princeton – 5:57.0

Second Varsity
Bow: Malte Zopfs; 2: Connor Mangan; 3: Craig Herron; 4: Michael Paresky; 5: Erich Schultze; 6: Robert Hawthorne; 7: James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nico Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal

Results
Harvard – 6:04.0
Princeton – 6:07.4
Yale – 6:10.9

Third Varsity
Bow: AJ Carvalho; 2: Simon Maas; 3: Ted McKlveen; 4: Sam Barrington; 5: Stefan Skalbania; 6: Chris Magani; 7: Tim McLaughlin; Stroke: Eli Leavitt; Coxswain: Jonathan Shpall

Results
Harvard – 6:15.2
Yale – 6:20.7
Princeton – 6:23.1

First Freshmen/Novice Eight
Bow: Cameron Clemence; 2: Zebulon Goodman; 3: Christopher McKenna; 4: Ian Klein; 5: Lucas Farewell; 6: Samuel Frum; 7: Min-Woo Park; Stroke: Jeffrey Rogers; Coxswain: Joshua Blecher-Cohen

Results
Yale – 6:10.3
Princeton – 6:12.3
Harvard – 6:14.6

Second Freshmen/Novice Four 'A'
Bow: Fred Quesada; 2: Matt Kozlowski; 3: Lev Ratnofsky; 4: Mitchel Cole; Coxswain: Assad Hussain

Second Freshmen/Novice Four 'B'
Bow: Matthew Seghers; 2: Trevor Lutzow; 3: Miles Graham; 4: Nick Phillips; Coxswain: Chris Xu

Results
Harvard 'A' – 7:31.0
Harvard 'B' – 7:38.6
Princeton – 7:42.5

EARC Sprints (Recap)
Lake Quinsigamond
Worcester, Mass.
Saturday, April 27, 2013

First Varsity (First Team All-Ivy League)
Bow: Alexander Bonorris; 2: Michael Wales; 3:Austin Meyer; 4: Stuart Taylor; 5: Nicholas Gates; 6: Matt O'Leary; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke: Florian Mayr; Coxswain: Paul Farber

Results
Harvard - 6:03.607
Yale - 6:07.967
Dartmouth - 6:09.798
Columbia - 6:13.371
Princeton - 6:13.451
Cornell - 6:16.839

Second Varsity
Bow: Malte Zopfs; 2: Connor Mangan; 3: Craig Herron; 4: Michael Paresky; 5: Erich Schultze; 6: Robert Hawthorne; 7: James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nico Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal

Results
Cornell – 6:21.529
Harvard – 6:22.199
Princeton – 6:33.885
Yale – 6:37.360
Columbia – 6:40.631
Navy – 6:48.644

Third Varsity
Bow: AJ Carvalho; 2: Simon Maas; 3: Ted McKlveen; 4: Sam Barrington; 5: Stefan Skalbania; 6: Chris Magani; 7: Tim McLaughlin; Stroke: Eli Leavitt; Coxswain: Jonathan Shpall

Results
Navy – 6:43.150
Cornell – 6:48.754
Harvard – 6:50.958
Columbia – 6:52.218
Navy 4V – 7:00.285
Princeton – 7:03.385

First Freshman
Bow: Min-Woo Park; 2: Ian Klein; 3: Christopher McKenna; 4: Zebulon Goodman; 5: Lucas Farewell; 6: Samuel Frum; 7:  Cameron Clemence; Stroke: Jeffrey Rogers; Coxswain: Joshua Blecher-Cohen 

Results
Yale – 6:23.968
Cornell – 6:27.521
Penn – 6:33.610
Dartmouth – 6:37.500
Princeton – 6:38.932
Harvard – 6:39.817

Second Freshman
Bow: Matthew Seghers; 2: Nick Phillips; 3: Miles Graham; 4: Trevor Lutzow; 5: Fred Quesada; 6: Matt Kozlowski; 7: Lev Ratnofsky; Stroke: Mitchel Cole; Coxswain: Chris Xu

Results
Harvard – 7:05.340
Penn – 7:19.623

IRA National Championships (Recap)
Lake Natoma
Gold River, Calif.
Sunday, June 2, 2013

First Varsity
Bow: Alexander Bonorris; 2: Michael Wales; 3:Austin Meyer; 4: Stuart Taylor; 5: Nicholas Gates; 6: Matt O'Leary; 7: Andrew Campbell; Stroke: Florian Mayr; Coxswain: Paul Farber

Results - Grand Final
Harvard – 5:54.221
Yale – 5:55.241
Columbia – 5:55.744
Dartmouth – 5:55.968
Cornell – 6:00.193
Princeton – 6:00.435 

Lightweight Four
Bow: Erich Schultze; 2: Robert Hawthorne; 3:James Groeneveld; Stroke: Nicolai Astrup Wiik; Coxswain: Alex Saal

Results - Grand Final
Harvard – 6:45.246
Wisconsin – 6:48.044
Cornell – 6:49.044
Princeton – 6:50.699
Yale – 6:53.841
MSOE – 7:02.423