ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Weekly Boatings, 2014

Harvard at Cornell (Recap)
Cayuga Inlet
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 5, 2014

First Varsity
Bow: Jay Ditmarsh; 2: Rory Glover; 3: Peter Scholle; 4: Max Meyer Bosse; 5: Vince Breet; 6: James Medway; 7: Charlie Risbie; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim
Harvard - 5:37.4
Cornell - 5:40.1  

Second Varsity
Bow: James Croxford; 2: Craig Slater; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Andrew Emmet; 5: Adam Janes; 6: Ben Lynton; 7: Josh Bernstein; 8: Greg Edwards; Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell
Harvard - 5:47.1
Cornell - 5:53.6  

Third Varsity
Bow: Alex Urchurtu; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Eric Slater; 4: James Green; 5: Stefano Belfiorie; 6: Achim Harzheim; 7: Jon Young; 8: JP Hogan; Coxswain Jack Smith
Cornell - 5:57.5
Harvard - 6:02.2  

Fourth Varsity
Bow: Aurelio Muzaurieta; 2: Eli Davey; 3: Nick Gavin; 4: Pat Dowling; 5: James Bollinger; 6: Peter Lehner; 7: Rob Ledniczky; 8: Rob Rasmussen; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff
Cornell - 6:10.7
Harvard - 6:14.0 

First Freshman
Bow: Ross Jarvis; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; 3: Matthew Bean; 4: Juri-Mikk Udam; 5: James Johnston; 6: Henry Kennelly; 7: Matt Carter; 8: Chase Buchholz; Coxswain: Joel Bateman
Harvard - 5:49.1
Cornell - 5:57.9

Harvard at Brown (Recap)
Seekonk River
Providence, R.I.
April 12, 2014

First Varsity
Bow: Peter Scholle; 2: James Medway; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Rory Glover; 5: Vincent Breet; 6: Max Meyer Bosse; 7: Charlie Risbey; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim
Harvard - 5:46.3
Brown - 5:51.2  

Second Varsity
Bow: James Croxford; 2: Craig Slater; 3: Jay Ditmarsch; 4: Andrew Emmett; 5: Adam Janes; 6: Ben Lynton; 7: Josh Bernstein; 8: Greg Edwards; Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell
Brown - 6:01.5
Harvard - 6:02.4  

Third Varsity
Bow: Alex Urchurtu; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Eric Slater; 4: James Green; 5: Stefano Belfiore; 6: Achim Harzheim; 7: Jonathan Young; 8: JP Hogan; Coxswain: Jack Smith 
Brown - 6:28.0
Harvard - 6:48.1 

Fourth Varsity
Bow: Aurelio Muzaurieta; 2: Phil Bates; 3: Nick Gavin; 4: Pat Dowling; 5: James Bollinger; 6: Peter Lehner; 7: Rob Ledniczky; 8: Rob Rasmussen; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff 
Brown - 6:30.4
Harvard - 6:36.2  

First Freshman
Bow: Ross Jarvis; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; 3: Matthew Bean; 4: Juri-Mikk Udam; 5: James Johnston; 6: Henry Kennelly; 7: Matt Carter; 8: Chase Buchholz; Coxswain: Joel Bateman 
Harvard - 6:02.6
Brown - 6:08.5 

Second Freshman
Bow: Sam Green; 2: Mounir Jamal; 3: Michael Yuan; 4: Jake Stepansky; 5: James Zatsiorsky; 6: Tim McNamara; 7: Will Sack; Stroke: James Bollinger; Cox: Tina Murphy
Brown - 6:42.4
Harvard - 7:12.7 

Harvard vs. Princeton/MIT (Recap)
Charles River
Cambridge, Mass.
April 19, 2014

First Varsity
Bow: Peter Scholle; 2: James Medway; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Rory Glover; 5: Vincent Breet; 6: Max Meyer Bosse; 7: Charlie Risbey; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim

Harvard - 6:09.0
Princeton - 6:10.1
MIT - 6:45.4 

Second Varsity
Bow: James Croxford; 2: Craig Slater; 3: Jay Ditmarsch; 4: Achim Harzheim; 5: Adam Janes; 6: Andrew Emmett; 7: Ben Lynton; Stroke: Greg Edwards; Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell

First Freshman
Bow: Ross Jarvis; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; 3: Matthew Bean; 4: Juri-Mikk Udam; 5: James Johnston; 6: Henry Kennelly; 7: Matt Carter; 8: Chase Buchholz; Coxswain: Joel Bateman
Harvard - 6:19.3
Princeton - 6:19.7
Harvard 1F - 6:30.6
MIT - 7:09.9 

Third Varsity
Bow: Alex Uruchurtu; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Eric Slater; 4: James Green, 5: Stefano Belfiore; 6: JP Hogan; 7: Jon Young; Stroke: Phil Bates; Coxswain: Jack Smith 
Princeton - 6:28.9
Harvard - 6:44.9 

Fourth Varsity
Bow: Al Muzaurieta; 2: Eli Davey; 3: Nick Gavin; 4: Pat Dowling; 5: Jeff Rogers; 6: Peter Lehner; 7: Rob Ledniczky; Stroke: Rob Rasmussen; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff
Harvard - 6:44.9
Princeton - 6:45.4 

Harvard vs. Navy/Penn (Recap)
Schuylkill River
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 26, 2014

First Varsity
Bow: Peter Scholle; 2: James Medway; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Rory Glover; 5: Vincent Breet; 6: Max Meyer Bosse; 7: Greg Edwards; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim
Harvard - 5:34.6
Navy - 5:36.2
Pennsylvania - 5:48.6 

Second Varsity
Bow: Achim Harzheim; 2: Craig Slater; 3: Jay Ditmarsch; 4: Josh Bernstein; 5: Adam Janes; 6: Andrew Emmett; 7: Ben Lynton; Stroke: James Croxford; Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell
Harvard - 5:44.8
Navy - 5:46.6
Pennsylvania - 5:52.0 

Third Varsity
Bow: Eric Slater; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Stefano Belfiore; 4: Peter Lehner, 5: Jon Young; 6: Matthew Bean; 7: Jeff Rogers; Stroke: Rob Rasmussen; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff
Navy - 5:45.8
Navy 4V - 5:49.3
Harvard - 5:51.7
Pennsylvania - 6:09.6 

First Freshman
Bow: Ross Jarvis; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; 3: Phil Bates; 4: Juri-Mikk Udam; 5: James Johnston; 6: Henry Kennelly; 7: Matt Carter; 8: Chase Buchholz; Coxswain: Joel Bateman
Harvard - 5:35.5
Navy - 5:51.3
Pennsylvania - 6:00.8 

Second Freshman
Bow: Sam Green; 2: Jake Stepansky; 3: Will Sack; 4: Tim McNamara; 5: James Zatsiorsky; 6: Al Muzaurieta; 7: Eli Davey; Stroke: James Bollinger; Cox: Tina Murphy
Navy - 6:03.0
Pennsylvania - 6:05.9
Harvard - 6:13.7 

Harvard vs. Northeastern
Charles River
Cambridge, Mass.
Saturday, May 3, 2014

First Varsity
Bow: Peter Scholle; 2: James Medway; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Rory Glover; 5: Vincent Breet; 6: Max Meyer Bosse; 7: Greg Edwards; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim
Harvard - 6:08.9
Northeastern - 6:14.4 

Second Varsity
Bow: Achim Harzheim; 2: Craig Slater; 3: Jay Ditmarsch; 4: Josh Bernstein; 5: Adam Janes; 6: Andrew Emmett; 7: Ben Lynton; Stroke: James Croxford; Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell
Northeastern - 6:15.3
Harvard Frosh - 6:15.7
Harvard 2V - 6:17.2 

Third Varsity
Bow: Eric Slater; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Stefano Belfiore; 4: Peter Lehner, 5: Jon Young; 6: Matthew Bean; 7: Alex Uruchurtu; Stroke: Rob Rasmussen; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff
Northeastern - 6:23.1
Harvard - 6:42.3 

Fourth Varsity
Bow: Al Muzaurieta; 2: James Bollinger; 3: Eli Davey; 4: Nick Gavin; 5: Pat Dowling; 6: Rob Ledniczky; 7: James Green; Stroke: Jeff Rogers; Cox: Jack Smith
BU - 6:29.0
Northeastern - 6:38.8
Harvard - 6:58.3  

First Freshman
Bow: Ross Jarvis; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; 3: Phil Bates; 4: Juri-Mikk Udam; 5: James Johnston; 6: Henry Kennelly; 7: Matt Carter; 8: Chase Buchholz; Coxswain: Joel Bateman 

EARC Sprints (Recap)
Lake Quinsigamond
Worcester, Mass.
Sunday, May 18, 2014

First Varsity
Bow: Peter Scholle; 2: James Medway; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Ben Lynton; 5: Vincent Breet; 6: Max Meyer Bosse; 7: Charlie Risbey; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim

1 Harvard - 5:27.277
2 Brown - 5:28.998
3 Princeton - 5:32.411
4 Northeastern - 5:33.972
5 BU - 5:34.648
6 Yale - 5:35.498
7 Cornell - 5:37.906 
1 Northeastern - 5:37.781
2 Princeton - 5:38.837
3 Navy - 5:39.733
4 Brown - 5:39.811
5 Harvard - 5:41.170
6 BU - 5:42.769

Third Varsity
Bow: Eric Slater; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Jon Young; 4: Matthew Bean, 5: Stefano Belfiore; 6: Peter Lehner; 7: Alex Uruchurtu; Stroke: Craig Slater; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff

Petite Final
1 Yale- 5:50.005
2 Wisconsin - 5:52.207
3 Dartmouth - 5:52.912
4 Harvard - 5:58.358
5 Columbia - 5:58.547
6 Syracuse - 6:03.022

Fourth Varsity
Bow: Lachlan Hanbury-Brown; 2: Al Muzaurieta; 3: James Green; 4: Nick Gavin; 5: Pat Dowling; 6: Rob Ledniczky; 7: Rob Rasmussen; Stroke: Jeff Rogers; Cox: Jack Smith

Petite Final
1 Northeastern - 5:55.030
2 Princeton A - 5:58.428
3 Dartmouth - 6:00.452
4 Harvard - 6:01.366
5 Holy Cross - 6:05.943
6 Princeton B - 6:36.808
 
1 Brown - 5:38.142
2 Harvard - 5:38.761
3 Cornell - 5:41.970
4 Wisconsin - 5:44.079
5 George Washington - 5:48.998
6 Georgetown - 5:54.127

Four:
Bow: Sam Green; 2: Eli Davey; 3 James Zatsiorsky; Stroke: Tim McNamara; Coxswain: Tina Murphy

1 Harvard - 7:06.195
2 Yale - 7:14.702
3 MIT - 7:20.177
4 Holy Cross - 7:33.818 

IRA National Championships (Recap)
Mercer Lake
West Windsor, N.J.
Sunday, June 1, 2014

First Varsity
Coxswain: Will Hakim; Stroke: Andy Holmes; 7: Charlie Risbey; 6: Max Meyer-Bosse; 5: Vincent Breet; 4: Ben Lynton; 3: Andrew Reed; 2: James Medway; Bow: Peter Scholle 

Grand Final 
1 Washington 5:37.113 
2 Brown 5:39.626
3 California 5:42.063
4 Princeton 5:43.715
5 Harvard 5:45.389
6 Yale 5:51.754

Second Varsity
Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell; Stroke: James Croxford; 7: Rory Glover; 6: Andrew Emmett; 5: Adam Janes; 4: Josh Bernstein; 3: Greg Edwards; 2: Craig Slater; Bow: Achim Harzheim

Third Final 
1 Dartmouth 5:48.135
2 Syracuse 5:50.512
3 Harvard 5:50.776
4 Stanford 5:53.149
5 Drexel 5:55.122
6 Gonzaga 5:59.775

Third Varsity
Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff; Stroke: Alex Uruchurtu; 7: Peter Lehner; 6: Eric Slater; 5: Pat Dowling; 4: Stefano Belfiore; 3: Matthew Bean; 2: Jeff Rogers; Bow: Nick Jaroszewicz

Third Final
Wisconsin 6:01.006
Holy Cross 6:03.230
Oregon State 6:03.871
Harvard 6:11.697
Hobart 6:16.170
Drexel 6:29.309

Freshman Eight
Coxswain: Joel Bateman; Stroke: Chase Buchholz; 7: Matt Carter; 6: Henry Kennelly; 5: James Johnston; 4: Ty Gill; 3: Phil Bates; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; Bow: Ross Jarvis

Grand Final 
Washington 5:46.324 
California 5:52.105
Brown 5:54.086
Harvard 5:55.150 
Wisconsin 5:56.993 
Cornell 5:57.550

The 149th Harvard-Yale Regatta (Recap)
Thames River
New London, Conn.
Saturday, June 7, 2014

First Varsity
Coxswain: Will Hakim; Stroke: Andy Holmes; 7: Charlie Risbey; 6: Max Meyer-Bosse; 5: Vincent Breet; 4: Ben Lynton; 3: Andrew Reed; 2: James Medway; Bow: Peter Scholle
Harvard 19:32.3
Yale 19:46.4

Second Varsity
Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell; Stroke: James Croxford; 7: Rory Glover; 6: Andrew Emmett; 5: Adam Janes; 4: Josh Bernstein; 3: Greg Edwards; 2: Craig Slater; Bow: Achim Harzheim

Harvard  14:15.7
Yale 14:33.1

Third Varsity
Coxswain: Joel Bateman; Stroke: Chase Buchholz; 7: Matt Carter; 6: Henry Kennelly; 5: James Johnston; 4: Ty Gill; 3: Phil Bates; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; Bow: Ross Jarvis

Harvard 9:19.6
Yale 9:22.8

Combination Four
Harvard A 12:40.64
Harvard B 12:58.66
Yale 13:54.20