ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

All-Time Year-By-Year Results

Dual Race Records in Parentheses
1852 (1-0)
Captain: J. M. Brown ’53
8/3 Yale1 1st
1855 (1-0)
Captain: S. B. Parkman ’57
7/21 Yale2 1st
1856 (3-1)
Captain: S. B. Parkman ’57
7/4 City of Boston Regatta3 2nd of 5
1857 (1-1)
Captain: S.B. Parkman ’57
6/13 Beacon Cup Regatta3 2nd of 3
1858 (13-0)
Captain: Benjamin W. Crowninshield ’58
6/19 Charles River 1st of 7
7/5 City of Boston Regatta3 1st of 8
7/23 Yale1 no race
1859 (2-1)
Captain: J. H. Ellison ’59
6/22 LEADER/WIDE AWAKE 1st
7/26 Brown/Yale4 1st
7/27 Citizens’ Regatta4 2nd
1860 (11-0)
Captain: Caspar Crowninshield ’60
6/23 Charles River 1st of 4
6/25 South Boston 1st of 5
7/4 Charles River 1st of 4
7/24 Brown/Yale4 1st
1864 (0-1)
Captain: H. G. Curtis ’65
7/29 Yale4 2nd
1865 (0-2)
Captain: F. Crowninshield ’66
7/28 Yale4 2nd
7/29 Citizens Regatta4 2nd
1866 (1-0)
Captain: W. Blaikie ’66
7/27 Yale4 1st
1867 (4-0)
Captain: A. P. Loring ’69
7/4 Charles River 1st of 4
7/19 Yale4 1st
1868 (4-2)
Captain: G. W. Holdrege ’69
7/4 PEVERELLY/TROOP 2nd
7/22 Quinsigamond, Worcester 2nd of 5
7/24 Yale4 1st
1869 (9-1)
Captain: N. G. Read ’71
6/15 Charles River 1st of 4
6/17 ROAHR/HURLEY5 1st
7/5 Charles River 1st of 4
7/23 Yale4 1st
8/27 at Oxford 2nd
1870 (1-0)
Captain: N. G. Read ’71
7/22 Yale4 1st
1871 (1-2)
Captain: N. G. Read ’71
7/19 Atalanta2 2nd
7/21 BROWN/MASS. AG. COL.2 2nd
1872 (4-1)
Captain: R. H. Dana ’74
7/24 Intercollegiate Regatta2 2nd of 6
1873 (8-2)
Captain: R.H. Dana ’74
7/17 Intercollegiate Regatta2 3rd of 11
1874 (6-2)
Captain: W. Goodwin ’74
7/18 Intercollegiate Regatta6 3rd of 9
1875 (10-2)
Captain: D. C. Bacon ’76
7/14 Intercollegiate Regatta6 3rd of 13
1876 (4-2)
Captain: E. D. Morgan ’77
6/30 Yale2 2nd
7/19 Lake Saratoga 2nd of 6
1877 (2-0)
Captain: William A. “Foxey” Bancroft ’78
6/26 Columbia2 1st
6/30 Yale2 1st
1878 (1-0)
Captain: William A. “Foxey” Bancroft ’78
6/28 Yale7 1st
1879 (1-0)
Coach: William A. “Foxey” Bancroft ’78
Captain: R. Trimble ’80
6/27 Yale7 1st
1880 (0-1)
Captain: R. Trimble ’80
7/1 Yale7 2nd
1881 (1-1)
Captain: E. D. Brandegee ’81
6/27 Columbia7 1st
7/1 Yale7 2nd
1882 (3-0)
Captain: C. M. Hammond ’83
6/17 Charles River 1st of 3
6/30 Yale7 1st
1883 (2-0)
Captain: C. M. Hammond ’83
6/20 Columbia7 1st
6/28 Yale7 1st
1884 (1-1)
Captain: Robert P. Perkins ’84
6/18 Columbia7 1st
6/26 Yale7 2nd
1885 (1-1)
Captain: James J. Storrow ’85
6/20 Columbia7 1st
6/26 Yale7 1st
1886 (0-2)
Captain: G. S. Mumford ’87
6/26 Columbia7 2nd
7/2 Yale7 2nd
1887 (1-1)
Captain: H. W. Keyes ’87
6/27 Columbia7 1st
7/1 Yale7 2nd
1888 (0-1)
Captain: E. C. Storrow ’89
6/29 Yale7 2nd
1889 (2-1)
Captain: R. F. Herrick ’90
5/8 Charles River 1st of 3
6/28 Yale7 2nd
1890 (0-1)
Captain: J. P. Hutchison ’90
6/27 Yale7 2nd
1891 (1-0)
Captain: T. N. Perkins ’91
6/26 Yale7 1st
1892 (0-1)
Captain: G. H. Kelton ’93
7/1 Yale7 2nd
1893 (0-1)
Captain: D. R. Vail ’93
6/30 Yale7 2nd
1894 (0-1)
Captain: L. Davis ’94
6/28 Yale7 2nd
1895 (0-1)
Captain: J. R. Bullard ’96
6/28 Yale7 2nd
1896 (2-1)
Captain: J. R. Bullard ’96
6/26 Columbia/Cornell/Pennsylvania8 2nd
1897 (0-2)
Captain: D. M. Goodrich ’98
6/25 Cornell/Yale8 3rd3
1898 (0-2)
Captain: J. H. Perkins ’98
6/23 Cornell/Yale7 3rd
1899 (1-0)
Captain: Francis L. “Peter” Higginson ’00
6/29 Yale7 1st
1900 (0-1)
Captain: Francis L. “Peter” Higginson ’00
6/28 Yale7 2nd
1901 (0-1)
Captain: H. Bullard ’02
6/27 Yale7 2nd
1902 (0-1)
Captain: H. Bullard ’02
6/26 Yale7 2nd
1903 (0-1)
Captain: D. D. L. McGrew ’03
6/25 Yale7 2nd
1904 (0-1)
Captain: H. G. Dillingham ’04
7/1 Yale7 2nd
1905 (0-2)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: Oliver D. Filley ’06
5/27 CORNELL 2nd
6/29 Yale7 2nd
1906 (1-2)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: Oliver D. Filley ’06
5/25 CORNELL 2nd
6/28 Yale7 1st
9/8 Cambridge35 2nd
1907 (0-3)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: R. L. Bacon ’07
5/11 COLUMBIA 2nd
5/30 at Cornell 2nd
6/27 Yale7 2nd
1908 (3-0)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: John Richardson ’08
4/22 at Navy 1st
5/22 CORNELL 1st
6/25 Yale7 1st
1909 (2-1)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: E. C. Cutler ’09
4/17 COLUMBIA 1st
5/31 at Cornell 2nd
7/1 Yale7 1st
1910 (2-1)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: J. E. Waid ’10
4/21 at Navy 1st
5/30 CORNELL 2nd
6/30 Yale7 1st
1911 (1-1)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: R. W. Cutler ’11
5/27 CORNELL 2nd
6/30 Yale7 1st4
1912 (2-1)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: Alexander Strong ’12
5/24 CORNELL/PRINCETON 2nd
6/21 Yale7 1st
1913 (3-2)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: Charles T. Ables ’13
5/12 PENN/PRINCETON 2nd
5/24 at Cornell 2nd
6/20 Yale7 1st
1914 (0-3)
Coach: James Wray
Captains: Quentin Reynolds ’14, L. Saltonstall ’14
4/25 at Navy 2nd
5/26 CORNELL 2nd
6/19 Yale7 2nd
7/2-4 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup 1st
1915 (2-1)
Coach: James Wray
Captain: H. A. Murray ’15
4/24 at Navy 1st
5/2 at Cornell 1st
6/25 Yale7 2nd
1916 (2-1)
Captain: D. P. Morgan ’16
4/21 at Princeton 2nd
5/20 CORNELL 1st
6/23 Yale7 1st
1918 (2-0)
Captain: R. S. Emmet ’19
4/27 at Princeton 1st
6/1 Yale10 1st
1919 (0-1)
Captain: F. B. Whitman ’19
6/20 Yale7 2nd
1920 (2-3)
Captain: W. Davis ’21
4/26 at Navy 2nd
5/1 PENN/PRINCETON 2nd
5/22 at Cornell 2nd
6/25 Yale7 1st
1921 (1-4)
Captain: L. B. McCagg ’22
5/7 at Princeton w/Navy 3rd
5/22 MIT 1st
5/29 CORNELL 2nd
6/24 Yale7 2nd
1922 (1-4)
Captain: G. M. Appleton ’22
4/29 PENN 2nd
5/6 NAVY/PRINCETON 3rd
5/13 MIT 1st
6/23 Yale7 2nd
1923 (0-4)
Captain: Alexander H. Ladd ’23
5/5 at Princeton w/Navy 3rd
5/26 CORNELL 2nd
6/22 Yale7 2nd
1924 (0-3)
Captain: Barklie McK. “Buzz” Henry ’24
5/12 PENNSYLVANIA 2nd
5/24 at Cornell 2nd
6/20 Yale7 2nd
1925 (4-2)
Coach: E. A. Stevens
Captain: Sylvester B. Kelley ’25
5/9 CORNELL/MIT/PENN 1st
5/23 at Navy w/Syracuse 2nd
6/19 Yale7 2nd
1926 (3-4)
Coach: E. A. Stevens; H.H. Haines
Captain: Robert Winthrop ’26
5/8 at Princeton 1st
5/22 PENN/MIT 3rd
5/29 NAVY/CORNELL/MIT 2nd
6/25 Yale7 2nd
1927 (4-1)
Coach: Edward J. Brown ’96
Captain: Geoffrey Platt ’27
5/7 at Navy 2nd
5/21 MIT/PENN 1st
5/28 at Cornell 1st
6/24 Yale7 1st
1928 (5-1)
Coach: Edward J. Brown ’96
Captain: John Watts ’28
5/5 MIT 1st
5/12 CORNELL/M.I.T. 1st
5/19 at Penn w/Navy 1st
6/22 Yale7 2nd
1929 (0-5)
Coach: Edward J. Brown ’96
Captain: Forrester A. “Tim” Clark ’29
5/11 CORNELL/MIT 3rd
5/18 at Navy w/Penn 3rd
6/21 Yale7 2nd
1930 (2-5)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
Captain: Lawrence W. Dickey ’30
4/26 MIT 1st
5/17 NAVY/MIT/PENN 3rd
5/24 at Cornell w/Syracuse 3rd
6/20 Yale7 2nd
1931 (5-0)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
Captain: John W. Hallowell ’31
5/2 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/16 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/23 at Cornell w/M.I.T./Syracuse no race
6/19 Yale7 1st
1932 (4-3)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
5/3 M.I.T. 1st
5/14 at Navy w/MIT/Penn 2nd
5/28 CORNELL/SYRACUSE 3rd
6/24 Yale7 1st
1933 (2-3)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
Captain: Malcom Bankcroft ’33
4/29 PRINCETON/MIT 2nd
5/27 NAVY/PENN 3rd
6/16 Yale7 1st
7/8 Nat’l Intercollegiate Crew Regatta11 4th
1934 (3-4)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
Captain: B. Simmons ’34
5/5 at PRINCETON w/MIT 2nd
5/19 MIT/COLUMBIA 1st
5/26 at Penn w/Navy 3rd
6/22 Yale7 2nd
1935 (4-6)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
Captain: Samuel S. Drury, Jr. ’35
4/27 MIT/PRINCETON 2nd
5/4 CORNELL/MIT/SYRACUSE 3rd
5/18 at Columbia w/M.I.T. 1st
5/25 at Navy w/Penn 3rd
6/22 Yale7 2nd
1936 (5-5)
Coach: Charles J. Whiteside
Captain: Raymond S. Clark ’36
5/2 MIT/PRINCETON 2nd
5/9 COLUMBIA/MIT 2nd
5/16 MIT/NAVY/PENN 3rd
5/23 at Cornell w/Syracuse 2nd
6/19 Yale7 1st
1937 (11-1)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Edward H. Bennett, Jr. ’37
4/24 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/1 MIT/RUTGERS 1st
5/8 COLUMBIA/MIT 1st
5/15 CORNELL/MIT/SYRACUSE 1st
5/29 at Penn w/Navy 2nd
6/25 Yale7 1st
1938 (12-0)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Spike Chace ’38
4/30 MIT/RUTGERS 1st
5/7 at Princeton w/Syracuse/MIT 1st
5/14 CORNELL/MIT/SYRACUSE 1st
5/21 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/28 at Columbia 1st
6/24 Yale7 1st
1939 (11-1-1)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Dudley Talbot ’39
4/22 RUTGERS/MIT/BOSTON UNIV. 1st
5/6 SYRACUSE/PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/20 NAVY/PENN/COLUMBIA 1st
5/27 at Cornell w/Penn/Syracuse 2nd-T
6/23 Yale7 1st
7/5-8 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup 1st
1940 (9-1)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Robinson “Fluff” Stevens ’40
4/27 BOSTON UNIV./MIT/SYRACUSE 1st
5/4 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/18 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/25 at Cornell w/Syracuse 2nd
6/21 Yale7 1st
1941 (10-0)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Sherman Gray ’41
4/28 BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/3 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/17 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/24 PRINCETON/CORNELL/SYRACUSE 1st
6/14 Yale7 1st
1942 (10-0)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Arthur T. “Ted” Lyman, Jr. ’42
4/25 CORNELL/MIT/SYRACUSE 1st
5/2 at Princeton w/Syracuse/MIT 1st
5/16 WISCONSIN/NAVY/MIT 1st
5/23 Yale10 1st
1943 (3-0)
Coach: H. Herbert “Bert” Haines
Captain: David C. Noyes ’44
4/24 MIT 1st
5/1 Cornell/Navy12 1st
1946 (3-2)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Bronson “Bim” Chanler ’45 ocC.
5/4 CORNELL/PRINCETON/MIT 2nd
5/11 EARC Regatta13 9th
5/18 MIT 2nd
6/1 Yale3 1st
1947 (8-1)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Robert G. Stone, Jr. ’45 ocC.
4/26 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/3 at Navy w/MIT/Penn 1st
5/10 at Cornell w/Syracuse/Wisconsin 2nd
5/17 EARC Regatta16 1st
6/18 Yale7 1st
6/28 Lake Washington Regatta18 1st
1948 (6-1)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Paul W. Knaplund ’49
4/24 at Princeton w/MIT/Rutgers 1st
5/1 CORNELL 2nd
5/8 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/15 EARC Regatta3 1st
6/25 Yale7 1st
6/30 Olympic Trials - 2nd Heat16 2nd
7/1 Olympic Trials - 1st Repechage16 1st
7/2 Olympic Trials - 2nd Semi-Final16 1st
7/3 Olympic Trials - Final16 2nd
1949 (9-1)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Frank Strong ’49
4/23 PRINCETON/MIT/RUTGERS 1st
4/30 MIT/BOSTON UNIV. 1st
5/7 PENN/NAVY/MIT 1st
5/14 EARC Regatta19 1st
5/28 at Cornell 1st
6/24 Yale7 2nd
1950 (9-0)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: William T. Leavitt ’50
4/22 MIT/BOSTON UNIV. 1st
4/29 at Princeton w/MIT/Rutgers 1st
5/6 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/13 EARC Regatta13 2nd
5/27 CORNELL 1st
6/23 Yale7 1st
7/6-8 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup 1st
1951 (7-2)
Coach: Thomas D. Bolles
Captain: Charles O. Iselin ’49
4/19 BU/CAMBRIDGE/MIT 2nd
5/5 PRINCETON/MIT 2nd
5/12 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/19 EARC Regatta16 2nd
5/26 at Cornell 1st
6/22 Yale7 1st
1952 (5-2)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Louis B. McCagg ’52
4/26 MIT 1st
5/3 at Princeton w/MIT/Rutgers 1st
5/10 NAVY/PENN 3rd
5/17 EARC Regatta16 3rd
5/24 CORNELL/BOSTON UNIV. 2nd
6/20 Yale7 2nd
7/3-5 Olympic Trials  
  Eights: Second Heat 3rd
  Fours: First Heat 2nd
8/3 Yale20 1st*
  * Informal race.  
1953 (6-2)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Philip M. DuBois ’53
4/25 RUTGERS/BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/2 PRINCETON/MIT 2nd
5/9 at Navy w/Penn 2nd
5/16 EARC Regatta21 2nd
6/12 Yale7 1st
1954 (6-3)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: William W. Geertseema ’54
4/24 BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
5/1 at Princeton w/MIT/Rutgers 1st
5/8 at Penn w/Navy 3rd
5/15 EARC Regatta21 3rd*
5/22 at Wisconsin 1st
6/19 Yale7 2nd
* Winner (Navy) was disqualified.
1955 (5-4)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Richard W. Darrell ’55
4/23 SYRACUSE/BOSTON UNIV./MIT 1st
4/30 WISCONSIN/PRINCETON/MIT 2nd
5/7 PENN/NAVY 3rd
5/14 EARC Regatta21 no place
6/17 Yale7 2nd
1956 (6-2)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: John W. Lapsley ’57
4/28 MIT/BOSTON UNIV. 1st
5/5 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/12 EARC Regatta21 5th
5/19 at Princeton w/Dartmouth/MIT 2nd
6/16 Yale7 2nd
1957 (7-2)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: John W. Lapsley ’57
4/27 SYRACUSE/MIT/BOSTON UNIV. 1st
5/4 PRINCETON/DARTMOUTH/MIT 2nd
5/11 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/18 EARC Regatta16 9th/3rd*
6/15 Yale7 2nd
* Petite Final.
1958 (8-1)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Nicholas L. Tilney ’58
4/26 SYRACUSE/MIT/BOSTON UNIV. 1st
5/3 at Princeton w/MIT/Rutgers 1st
5/10 PENN/NAVY 1st
5/17 EARC Sprint Regatta16 3rd
6/14 Yale7 2nd
1959 (11-0)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Townsend S. Swayze ’59
4/25 BOSTON UNIV./MIT/SYRACUSE 1st
5/2 DARTMOUTH/PRINCETON/MIT/BU 1st
5/9 at Navy w/Penn/Rutgers 1st
5/16 EARC Sprint Regatta16 1st
6/13 Yale7 1st
7/2-4 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup 1st
1960 (13-1)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Perry Boyden ’61
4/23 SYRACUSE/MIT/BU/COLUMBIA 1st
4/30 RUTGERS/WISCONSIN/MIT/BU 1st
5/7 at Princeton w/MIT/Dartmouth 1st
5/14 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
5/21 at Penn w/Navy 2nd
6/18 Yale7 1st
7/7 Olympic Trials - 1st Heat 3rd
7/8 Olympic Trials - 1st Repechage 2nd
1961 (7-3)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: Perry Boyden ’61
4/22 BROWN/SYRACUSE 1st
4/29 at Cornell w/Rutgers 3rd
5/6 DARTMOUTH/MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/13 NAVY/PENN 2nd
5/20 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/17 Yale7 1st
1962 (4-4)
Coach: Harvey M. Love
Captain: John Higginson ’62
4/28 BOSTON UNIV./RUTGERS 1st
5/5 at Princeton w/MIT/Rutgers 3rd
5/12 at Navy w/Penn 2nd
5/19 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/16 Yale7 2nd
1963 (7-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: William N. “Nick” Bancroft ’63
4/27 RUTGERS/BROWN 1st
5/4 MIT/PRINCETON/DARTMOUTH 1st
5/11 at Penn w/Navy/Ratzeburg R.C. 3rd
5/18 EARC Sprint Regatta4 9th/3rd*
6/15 Yale7 1st
* Petite Final. 
1964 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Harry W. Pollock ’64
4/25 at Rutgers w/Brown 1st
5/2 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/9 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/16 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/20 Yale7 1st
7/8 Olympic Trials - Heat One23 1st
7/10 Olympic Trials - Semi-final23 2nd
7/11 Olympic Trials - Final23 2nd
8/1 National Championship Regatta23 1st
8/27-9 Olympic Trials23  
  Four Without: Heat One 2nd
  Four With: Heat One 1st
  Four Without: Repechage 1st
  Four With: Final 1st
  Four Without: Final 2nd
1965 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Paul E. Gunderson ’65
4/24 RUTGERS/BROWN 1st
5/1 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/8 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/19 Yale7 1st
1966 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: James D. Tew III ’66
4/23 at Brown w/Rutgers 1st
4/30 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/7 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/14 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/18 Yale7 1st
1967 (8-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Jacques P. Fiechter ’67
4/15 NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/22 at Rutgers w/Brown 1st
4/29 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/6 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/13 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/17 Yale7 1st
7/1 Pan-American Trials23 1st
8/3-5 Pan-American Games26  
  Qualifying Heat 1st
  Championship 1st
8/10-3 North American Championship27  
  Heat 1st
  Final 4th
8/27 US National Championship12 2nd
9/7 European Championships28  
  Heat 2nd
  Repechage 1st
  Finals 2nd
1968 (8-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Curtis Ray Canning ’68
4/20 RUTGERS/NE/BROWN 1st
4/28 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/4 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/11 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/15 Yale7 1st
1969 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: John Cleve Livingston ’69
4/19 at Brown w/Rutgers 1st
4/25 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/3 at Penn w/Navy 2nd
5/10 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
5/17 Cincinnati Regatta 1st
6/14 Yale7 1st
1970 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Peter W. Rogers ’70
4/18 at Rutgers w/Brown 1st
4/25 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/3 NAVY/PENN 2nd
5/9 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/13 Yale7 1st
1971 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Co-Captains: William Barton Rogers Hobbs ’71; Thomas Dougald Tiffany ’71
4/17 at Brown w/Rutgers 1st
4/23 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/1 at Navy w/Penn 2nd
5/8 EARC Sprint Regatta4 3rd
6/19 Yale7 1st7
1972 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captains: David R. Sawyer ’72; Eugene E. LaBarre ’73; William T. Mahoney ’73
4/22 at Brown 1st
4/29 MIT/PRINCETON/KANSAS ST. 1st
5/6 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/13 EARC Sprint Regatta7 3rd
6/17 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Thames Challenge Cup 1st
1973 (5-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Co-Captains: Eugene Edward LaBarre ’73; William Thomas Mahoney ’73
4/21 BROWN 1st
4/28 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/5 at Navy 1st
5/12 EARC Sprint Regatta4 3rd
6/16 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 1st
1974 (6-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Davis Munro Fellows ’74
4/20 at Brown 1st
5/4 PENN/NAVY 1st
5/11 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
5/18 Yale3 1st
5/27 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
1975 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: William Blair Brooks ’75
4/5 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/19 BROWN/MASSACHUSETTS 1st
4/26 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/3 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/11 EARC Sprint Regatta16 1st
6/7 Yale7 1st
1976 (8-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Co-Captains: J. Hovey Kemp ’76; John Meigs Brock ’77; William Francis Kerins ’77
4/3 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/17 COAST GUARD/UMASS 1st
4/24 at Brown 1st
5/1 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/8 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/16 EARC Sprint Regatta16 1st
5/22 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Thames Challenge Cup 1st
1977 (7-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: John Meigs Brock ’77; William Francis Kerins ’77
4/16 SYRACUSE 1st
4/23 BROWN 1st
4/30 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/7 PENN/NAVY 2nd
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta16 1st
5/22 Yale7 1st
6/18 Navy7 1st
1978 (7-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Thomas A. Howes ’78
4/1 San Diego Crew Classic 4th
4/15 at Syracuse 1st
4/22 at Brown 1st
4/29 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/6 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/14 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/3 at Navy 2nd
6/10 Yale7 1st
1979 (6-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Gordon A. Gardiner ’79
4/7 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/21 BROWN 1st
4/28 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
5/5 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/13 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/9 Yale7 1st
1980 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Charles E. B. Altekruse ’80
4/19 at Brown 1st
4/26 at Princeton w/Rutgers/MIT 1st
5/3 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/11 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/7 Yale7 1st
1981 (5-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: John D. MacEachern ’81
4/4 San Diego Crew Classic 4th
4/18 BROWN 1st
4/25 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/2 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/31 Yale7 2nd
1982 (7-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captains: John B. Kelly III ’82; Charles M. Storey ’82
4/3 San Diego Crew Classic 5th
4/17 at Brown 1st
4/25 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
5/1 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/8 Beanpot Regatta3 NE/BU 1st
5/16 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/12 Yale7 2nd
1983 (6-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Campbell D. K. Rogers ’83
4/9 NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/16 BROWN 1st
4/23 at Princeton w/MIT 2nd
4/30 PENN/NAVY 1st
5/7 at UCLA 1st
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/5 Yale7 2nd
6/18 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 1st
1984 (4-3)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: William A. Fitzgerald ’84
4/7 San Diego Crew Classic 5th
4/14 at Brown 2nd
4/21 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
4/28 at Penn w/Navy 2nd
5/5 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/13 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/3 Yale 2nd
1985 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captains: Arthur W. Hollingsworth ’85; Christopher J. McDougall ’85
4/13 BROWN 2nd
4/20 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
4/27 at Navy w/Penn 2nd
5/4 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/12 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/8 Yale7 1st
6/15 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 1st
7/5 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup 1st
1986 (5-1-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Edward M. Doolittle ’86
4/12 at Brown 1st
4/19 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
4/26 PENN/NAVY 2nd-T
5/3 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/18 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/7 Yale7 1st
  Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 4th
1987 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Steven W. Wayne ’88
4/4 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/11 BROWN 1st
4/18 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/25 at Penn w/Navy 3rd
5/2 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/9 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/6 Yale7 1st
6/13 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 1st
7/4-5 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup DNP
7/20 World University Games, Zagreb  
1988 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Steven W. Wayne ’88
4/10 at Brown 1st
4/16-7 Redwood Shores Regatta 1st
4/16 Washington 1st
4/16 UCLA 1st
4/17 Wisconsin 1st
4/23 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/30 at Navy w/Penn 3rd
5/7 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/5 Yale7 1st
6/11 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 1st
1989 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Joseph M. Harvey ’89
4/9 BROWN 1st
4/15-6 Redwood Shores Regatta  
4/15 Stanford 1st
4/15 Northeastern 1st
4/16 Brown 1st
4/22 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/29 PENN/NAVY 1st
5/6 NORTHEASTERN 2nd
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/10 Yale7 1st
6/17 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 1st
7/2 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 2nd
1990 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Jonathan A. Bernstein ’90
4/7 San Diego Crew Classic 2nd
4/14 at Brown 1st
4/21 Princeton/MIT21 1st
4/22 Potomac Regatta21 1st
4/28 at Penn w/Navy 3rd
5/7 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/20 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/9 Yale7 1st
6/16 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 2nd
7/8 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 1st
1991 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: George J. Henry ’91
4/6-7 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/13 BROWN 1st
4/20 Princeton/MIT21 1st
4/21 Potomac Regatta21 1st
4/27 at Navy w/Penn 2nd
5/4 NORTHEASTERN 2nd
5/12 EARC Sprint Regatta4 3rd
6/1 Yale7 1st
6/8 Cincinnati Invitational Regatta31 3rd
1992 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Stephen D. Trafton ’92
4/4 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/11 at Brown 1st
4/18 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/25 PENN/NAVY 1st
5/2 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/17 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/6 Yale7 1st
6/13 Nat’l Collegiate Rowing Champs31 1st
1993 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: William B. Cooper ’93
4/3-4 San Diego Crew Classic 2nd
4/10 BROWN 2nd
4/17 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
4/24 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/1 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/9 EARC Sprint Regatta4 6th
6/5 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Britannia Cup 1st
1994 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Didzis M. Voldins ’94
4/9-10 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
4/16 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/23 at Navy w/Penn 1st
4/30 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/7 at Brown 2nd
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta4 3rd
6/4 Yale7 1st
6/11 Nat’l Collegiate Rowing Champs31 2nd
1995 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Elijah A. White ’95
4/1-2 San Diego Crew Classic 2nd
4/15 BROWN 1st
4/22 at Princeton w/MIT 2nd
4/29 NAVY/PENN 2nd
5/6 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/21 EARC Sprint Regatta4 5th
6/1-3 IRA National Championship32 4th
6/10 Yale7 1st
1996 (5-5)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Alexander W. Blake ’96
3/31 San Diego Crew Classic 2nd
4/13 Cambridge/Oxford/Yale33 2nd
4/20 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
4/21 at Brown 1st
4/27 at Penn w/Navy 3rd
5/4 NORTHEASTERN 2nd
5/19 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/8 Yale7 2nd
1997 (4-3)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Jonathan P. Feeney ’97
4/6 San Diego Crew Classic 7th
4/12 BROWN 2nd
4/19 at Princeton w/MIT 2nd
4/26 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/3 NORTHEASTERN 2nd
5/11 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/1 Yale7 1st
1998 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Wolfgang M. Moser ’98
4/5 San Diego Crew Classic 5th
4/11 at Brown 1st
4/18 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/25 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/2 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/17 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/6 Yale7 1st
7/5 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 1st
1999 (4-3)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Henry G. Nuzum ’99
4/10 BROWN 1st
4/17 at Princeton w/MIT 2nd
4/24 at Penn w/Navy 2nd
5/1 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/9 EARC Sprint Regatta4 5th
6/5 Yale7 2nd
6/30-7/5 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Britannia Challenge Cup DNP
  Temple Challenge Cup DNP
2000 (4-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Neil W. Holzapfel ’00
4/1-2 San Diego Crew Classic 3rd
4/15 at Brown 2nd
4/22 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/29 Navy/Penn postponed
5/6 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/21 EARC Sprint Regatta4 4th
6/10 Yale7 1st
2001 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Jason C. Craw ’01
4/14 BROWN 1st
4/21 at Princeton w/MIT 2nd
4/28 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/5 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/13 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/3 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Temple Challenge Cup 1st
2002 (6-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Wayne L. Pommen ’02
4/6 at Penn w/Navy 1st
4/13 at Brown 1st
4/20 PRINCETON 1st
5/4 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/19 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/8 Yale7 1st
7/3-8 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 1st
  Temple Challenge Cup 1st
  Britannia Cup 1st, 2nd
2003 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Michael J. Skey ’02-3
4/6 NORTHEASTERN 1st
4/12 BROWN 1st
4/19 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
4/26 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/11 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
5/28-31 IRA National Championship32 1st
6/7 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Visitor’s Challenge Cup DNP
  Temple Challenge Cup DNP
2004 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Alexander U. Chastain-Chapman ’04
4/10 at Brown 1st
4/17 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/24 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/1 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/16 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/5 IRA National Championships32 1st
6/12 Yale7 1st
6/18-20 FISA World Cup36 6th
7/1-4 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Grand Challenge Cup 2nd
  Ladies Challenge Plate 2nd
  Temple Challenge Cup DNP
2005 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Aaron L. Holzapfel ’05
4/9 BROWN 1st
4/16 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
4/23 at Penn w/Navy 1st
4/30 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/15 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/4 IRA National Championships32 1st
6/11 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Men’s Student Coxed Fours DNP
2006 (5-2)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Morgan A. C. Henderson ’06
4/8 at Brown 2nd
4/15 PRINCETON/MIT 2nd
4/22 at Navy w/Penn 1st
4/29 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/21 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/3 IRA Championships32 4th
6/11 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate DNP
2007 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Nicholas L. Baker ’07
4/7 NAVY/PENN 1st
4/14 BROWN 1st
4/21 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
5/5 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/13 EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
6/2 IRA Championships32 2nd
6/9 Yale7 2nd
7/4-8 Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Ladies Challenge Plate 1st
  Visitor’s Challenge Cup DNP
2008 (6-1)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Joseph F. Medioli ’08
4/12 at Brown 2nd
4/19 PRINCETON/MIT 1st
4/26 at Penn w/Navy 1st
5/3 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/18 EARC Sprint Regatta4 8th/2nd*
6/7 IRA Championships32 11th/5th*
6/14 Yale7 1st
  Henley Royal Regatta9  
  Temple Challenge Cup DNP
* Petite Final.
2009 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Edward W. “Teddy” Schreck ’09
4/11 BROWN 1st
4/18 at Princeton w/MIT 1st
4/25 at Navy w/Penn 1st
5/2 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/10 EARC Sprint Regatta4 2nd
6/6 IRA Championships34 5th
6/13 Yale7 1st

2010 (7-1)

Coach: Harry L. Parker

Captain: Blake Pucsek '10

4/3

Cornell 1st

4/10

Brown 2nd
4/17 MIT/PRINCETON 1st
4/24 NAVY/PENN 1st
5/1 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/16 EARC Sprint Regatta4
1st
5/29 Yale7
1st
6/3 IRA Championships34 4th
6/30 Henley Royal Regatta9 1st
2011 (7-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Anthony Locke '11
4/2 CORNELL 1st
4/9 BROWN 1st
4/16 Princeton/MIT 1st
4/23 Penn/Navy 1st
4/30 NORTHEASTERN 1st
5/15  EARC Sprint Regatta4 1st
5/28  Yale7 1st
6/2 IRA Championships34  2nd
6/29 Henley Royal Regatta9  
2012 (8-0)
Coach: Harry L. Parker
Captain: Michael DiSanto '12
3/31-4/1 San Diego Crew Classic 1st
3/31 at Cornell  1st 
4/7 at Brown  1st 
4/14 MIT/PRINCETON  1st 
4/21 Navy/Penn  1st
4/28 NORTHEASTERN  1st 
5/13 EARC Sprints4 2nd
5/26 Yale7
1st
5/31 IRA Championships32 3rd
2013      (7-0)
Coach:   Harry L. Parker
Captain:    James O'Connor '13
4/6 Cornell 1st
4/13 Brown 1st
4/21 at Princton 1st
4/27 Penn/Navy 1st
5/4 Northeastern 1st
5/19 EARC Sprints  4 1st
6/2 IRA National Championships  34 2nd
6/9 Yale     7 1st
Key:
1 at Lake Winnipesaukee
2 at Connecticut River, Springfield, Mass.
3 at Charles River, Cambridge, Mass.
4 at Lake Quinsigamond, Worcester, Mass.
5 at Mystic River
6 at Lake Saratoga, Lake Saratoga, N.Y.
7 at Thames River, New London, Conn.
8 at Hudson River, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
9 at River Thames, Henley-on-the-Thames
10 at Housatonic River, Derby, Conn.
11 at Long Beach, Calif.
12 at Schuylkill River, Philadelphia, Pa.
13 at Annapolis, Md.
14 at South Boston
15 at Lake Cayuga, Ithaca, N.Y.
16 Lake Carnegie, Princeton, N.J.
17 at Harlem River, New York City
18 at Lake Washington, Seattle, Wash.
19 at Syracuse, N.Y.
20 at Center Harbor, N.H.
21 at Potomac River,Washington, D.C.
22 at Madison, Wis.
23 at Orchard Beach, Pelham, N.Y.
24 at New Brunswick, N.J.
25 at Seekonk River, Providence R.I.
26 at Winnepeg, Manitoba
27 at St. Catherine’s, Ontario
28 at Vichy, France
29 at Lake Onondaga, Syracuse, N.Y.
30 at Marina Del Rey, Calif.
31 at Harsha Lake, Cincinnati, Ohio
32 at Cooper River, Camden, N.J.
33 at Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.
34 at Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif.
35 at River Thames, London
36 at Lucerne, Switzerland