$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Henley Royal Regatta Results

Grand Challenge Cup
1914 1st place
  7/2 Leander W, by 1 length
  7/3 Winnipeg W, by ¾ length
  7/4 Union Boat Club W, by 1¼ lengths
1939 1st place
  7/8 Argonaut Rowing Club Canada W, 7:40
1950 1st place
  7/6 Lady Margaret B.C. Cambridge W, 7:08-7:10
  7/7 London Rowing Club W, 7:03-7:08
  7/8 Netherlands W, 7:23-7:28
1959 1st place
  7/2 London Rowing Club W, 7:21
  7/3 Isis Boat Club W, 7:10 by ½ length
  7/4 Thames Rowing Club W, 6:57 by 2¾ lengths
1985 1st place
  7/6 Cambridge University W, 6:23
  7/7 Princeton University W, 6:27 by 3? lengths
1987 DNP
  7/ Ridley Boat Club L, by ¾ length
2004 2nd place
  7/3 Cambridge University W, by ? length
  7/4 Hollandia Roeiclub L, by ? length
Ladies' Challenge Plate
1973 1st place
  7/5 Exeter University W, by 3½ lengths
  7/6 Trinity, Cambridge W,
  7/7 Wisconsin W, by ¾ length
  7/7 Laga Delftsche, Netherlands W, by 2¾ lengths
1983 1st place
1989 2nd place
  6/29 Ivy Club of Princeton W, by 2¼ lengths
  7/1 Pennsylvania W
  7/2 Nottinghamshire County L, by ? length
1990 1st place
  7/5 S. Sussex & Downing, Cam. W, by 2¾ lengths
  7/7 Wisconsin W, by 2 lengths
  7/8 University of London W, by 3 lengths
1998 1st place
    Cambridge University W, 6:24-6:29
2002 1st place
    Old Edwardian Rowing Club W, by 2 lengths
  7/4 Molesey Boat Club W, by 2¾ lengths
2004 2nd place
  7/3 Grasshopper-Club & Baden W
  7/4 Leander Club L, by ¾ length
2006 DNP
    Univ. Southern California W
    Stanford University L
2007 1st place
    London R.C. & Melbourne U. W
  7/7 Brown University W
  7/8 Molesey B.C. & N.Y.A.C. W, by 1 length
2010    1st place  
  7/2 National Univ. of Ireland, Galway  W, by 2½ lengths
  7/3 Leander Club 'B'  W, by 3¼ lengths
  7/4 Oxford Brookes/Oxford  W, by  1/3 length
2011 DNP  
  7/1 Penn Athletic Club W, by ¾ length
  7/2 Leander Club 'A' L, by 1/3 length
2012 1st place  
  6/29 Sport Imperial Boat Club and Leander Club W, by 3½ lengths
  6/30 Molesey Boat Club and Oxford Brookes University W, by 2½ lengths
  7/1 Leander Club W, by 1 foot
Visitor’s Challenge Cup
2003 DNP
    Aberdeen University W
    Columbia University W
    Cambridge University L
2007 DNP
    Henley R.C. & Thames R.C. W
  7/7 Leander Club L, by 2½ lengths
2013 1st  Harvard 'A' (Heavyweights)   
  7/4 University College Dublin W, by 4 3/4 lengths
  7/5 Taurus Boat Club and Star Club W, by 1 3/4 lengths 
  7/6 Molesey Boat Club  W, by 1 1/2 lengths 
  7/7  Harvard 'B' W, by  3 lengths
  2nd Harvard 'B' (Lightweights)   
  7/4 The Ivy Club of Princeton W, by 2 1/2 lengths
  7/5 Northeastern Alumni W, by 1 3/4 lengths
  7/6 Thames Boat Club W, by 1 1/4 lengths
  7/7 Harvard 'A' L, by 3 lengths
       
Renemham Challenge Cup
2012 DNP  
  6/29 Thames Rowing Club and Henley Rowing Club W, by 2½ lengths
  6/30 Hollandia Roeiclub (Holland) W, by 2½ lengths
  7/1 Western Rowing Club (Canada) L, by 3¼ lengths
Temple Challenge Cup
1999 DNP
  7/1 University of Bristol W, by 2 lengths
  7/2 St. Joseph’s ‘B’ W, by 2½ lengths
  7/3 Dartmouth Rowing Club ‘A’ W, by 1¼ lengths
  7/4 Imperial College London ‘A’ L
2001 1st place
    University of Bristol W
    Isis Boat Club W
    Nat’l Univ. of Ireland, Galway W
    Yale University W
    Oxford Brookes University W
2002 1st place
  7/4 Newcastle University W
  7/5 University College Dublin W
  7/6 University of London W
  7/7 Marist College W
  7/8 Oxford Brookes Univ. ‘A’ W
2003 DNP
    University of Leicester W
    Queen’s University, Belfast W
    Dartmouth Rowing Club W
    Princeton University ‘B’ L
2004 DNP
    RMA Sandhurst W
    University of Rhode Island W
    A.S.R. Nereus, Holland L
2008 DNP
    Trinity College, Dublin W
    Balliol & Exeter Colleges, Oxford W
    Williams College W
    University of Western Ontario L
2010 DNP  
  6/30 University of Southern California W, by 3¼ lengths
  7/1 Exeter University W, by 3 lengths
  7/2 Durham University W, by 2½ lengths
  7/3 University of Washington L, by 1½ lengths
2011 DNP  
  6/29 University of the West of England W, by 2¾ lengths
  6/30 Durham University 'B' W, by 2/3 length
  7/1 Yale University Lightweights W, by ¾ length
  7/2 University of California L, by 1¼ lengths
2012 DNP, Harvard 'A'  
  6/28 University of York W, by 1½ lengths
  6/29 Newcastle University W, by 1½ lengths
  6/30 University of Washington L, by 1¼ lengths
  Harvard 'B'  
  6/28 Drexel University W, by 3 lengths
  6/29 Southampton University W, by 3 lengths
  6/30 Durham University W, by 1¼ lengths
  7/1 University of Washington L, by 1¼ lengths
2013 2nd Harvard  
  7/3 Imperial School of Medicine W, by 5 lengths
  7/4 Oxford Brookes University 'C' W, by 2 1/2 lengths
  7/5 Virginia W, by 1 2/3 lengths
  7/6 Newcastle 'A' W, by 3/4 length
  7/7 DSR Laga L, 
Thames Challenge Cup
1972 1st place
1976 1st place
Britannia Cup
1993 1st place
  7/4 Goldie Boat Club W, by 3½ lengths
1999 DNP
    St. Andrew Boat Club W
    Isis Boat Club L
2002 1st place, Harvard University ‘B’ Boat
  7/4 Bexhill Rowing Club W
  7/5 Kingston Rowing Club W
  7/6 University of London W
  7/7 London Rowing Club ‘A’ W
  7/8 Harvard University ‘A’ W, by 1¼ lengths
  2nd place, Harvard University ‘A’ Boat
  7/4 Thames Tradesmen’s R.C. W
  7/5 University of Warwick W
  7/6 Colgate University W
  7/7 Ravens Boat Club W
  7/8 Harvard University ‘B’ L, by 1¼ lengths
Men’s Student Coxed Fours/Prince Albert Cup
2005 DNP
    RSVU Okeanos, Holland L
2010 DNP  
  6/30 Isis Boat Club W, by ¾ length
  7/1 Georgetown University W, by 5 lengths
  7/3 University College, Dublin L, by 2/3 length
 2011 1st Place  
  6/29 Harvard University Lightweights W, by 1¾ lengths
  6/30 Bath University 'B' W, by 1¾ lengths
  7/2 Newcastle University W, by 2/3 length
  7/3 Oxford Brookes University W, by 1¾ lengths
2012 DNP  
  6/28 Durham University W easily
  6/29 University of Birmingham W easily
  7/1 University of London L, by ½ length