ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Harvard Heavyweights Start Season Strong at Head Of The Charles

Right: The Harvard championship eight A gains on the boats ahead as it passes Newell Boathouse.

Below: The costumed Crimson club eight A wins its 42-boat event.

CAMBRIDGE, Mass.—The Harvard heavyweight crew posted a second-place finish in the championship eights and a win in the club eights as part of a trophy-winning team performance to open the fall season at the 2010 Head Of The Charles Regatta Saturday and Sunday on the Charles River.

The Harvard championship eight A finished less than two seconds behind Washington in the fastest event of the weekend Sunday, a day after the Crimson club eight A defeated 41 other boats to claim the McIntyre Cup as club eights champion. A boat of Harvard freshmen finished third in the club eights.  

The strong team showing, combined with that of the Crimson lightweight crew, enabled Harvard to claim the MacMahon Cup Regatta Point Trophy for the most total points by any club, school, college or university at the Head Of The Charles.

“I was really pleased at the truly outstanding performance by all of our crews,” said Harry Parker, the Thomas Bolles Head Coach for Harvard Men’s Crew. “It was a great weekend of racing on the part of all of our crews, both varsity and freshman.”

Harvard, which started 15th and had to navigate the traffic of the boats it gained ground against on its way to a time of 14:02.323, had the fastest times of all championship eights at the Weld Boathouse and Cambridge Boat Club splits. The Huskies, however, finished strong and crossed the line in 14:00.402. Defending national champion California placed third in 14:05.116. Not far behind was the Harvard B entry, consisting mostly of sophomores, finishing ninth in 14:21.288.

In the club eights race, Harvard was dominant. The Crimson’s A entry had the fastest splits throughout and finished about 25 seconds ahead of second-place Boston University in 15:09.811. Harvard’s freshman entry was less than six seconds back of the Terriers.

The Crimson’s championship fours placed sixth and 10th Sunday, with the Harvard A boat logging a time of 16:20.376. The club four placed seventh out of 58 crews Saturday, finishing in 18:02.235.

Harvard Boatings
Championship Eight A

Cox: Chris Kingston, 8: Patrick Lapage, 7: Matt Edstein, 6: Nick Jordan, 5: David Wakulich, 4: Sam O’Connor, 3: Michael DiSanto, 2: Anthony Locke, 1: James O’Connor 

Championship Eight B
Cox: David Fuller, 8: Peter Scholle, 7: Max Monfared,  6: Parker Washburn, 5: Josh Hicks, 4: Jason Phillips, 3: Justin Mundt, 2: Alex MacIntosh, 1: Eli Shikaloff

Championship Four A
Cox: Will Hakim, 4: Greg Edwards, 3: Andy Holmes, 2: Jake Sobstyl, 1: Caspar Jopling

Championship Four B
Cox: Tian Feng, 4: Jack Morrissey, 3: Andrew Safir, 2: Andrew Hamm, 1: Andrew Stein

Club Eight A
Cox: Alex Sopko, 8: Phil Matthews, 7: Connor Griffith, 6: Benjamin French, 5: Elihu Reynolds, 4: Nigel Munoz, 3: Alex Soutter, 2: Alex Housser, 1: David Paresky

Club Eight B
Cox: Hillary Singer, 8: Jamie Law-Smith, 7: Ben Lynton, 6: Patrick Duffy, 5: Nick Jaroszewicz, 4: Andrew Reed, 3: Heath MacLean, 2: Daniel Ranard, 1: Mick Malowany

Club Four
Cox: Colby Wilkason, 4: Matthew Vincent, 3: Nolan Pollock, 2: Will Polacheck, 1: Tom Hanson 

Harvard and Radcliffe 2010 Head Of The Charles Regatta Results
Saturday
Women’s senior-master singles: Cambridge Boat Club (Ellen Kennelly ’85) – 8th of 22, 22:58.998
Women’s senior-master eights: Etats Unis (Liz O’Leary) – 1st of 29, 18:35.435
Women’s senior-master eights: Radcliffe Association of Rowing Alumnae – 15th of 29, 20:27.510
Women’s alumni eights: Radcliffe Association of Rowing Alumnae – 10th of 32, 19:22.770
Men’s club fours: Harvard heavyweight crew – 7th of 58, 18:02.235
Men’s club eights: Harvard heavyweight crew A – 1st of 42, 15:09.811
Men’s club eights: Harvard heavyweight crew B – 3rd of 42, 15:40.274
Men’s club eights: Harvard lightweight crew – 25th of 42, 16:59.971
Women’s club eights: Radcliffe heavyweight crew – 8th of 30, 18:43.437
Women’s master doubles: Cambridge Boat Club (Lindsay Burns '87 and Linda Muri) – 2nd of 21, 20:15.796

Sunday
Men’s senior-veteran singles: Harvard University (Harry Parker) – 16th of 27, 24:10.427 (23:22.427 after handicap)
Men’s championship fours: Harvard heavyweight crew A – 6th of 15, 16:20.376
Men’s championship fours: Harvard heavyweight crew B – 10th of 15, 16:45.008
Women’s championship fours: Radcliffe heavyweight crew – 4th of 20, 18:00.008
Men’s championship eights: Harvard heavyweight crew A – 2nd of 35, 14:02.323
Men’s championship eights: Harvard heavyweight crew B – 9th of 35, 14:21.288
Women’s championship eights: Radcliffe heavyweight crew A – 17th of 30, 16:54.651
Women’s championship eights: Radcliffe heavyweight crew B – 22nd of 30, 17:12.115
Men’s lightweight fours: Harvard lightweight crew – 9th of 19, 16:41.207
Men’s lightweight eights: Harvard lightweight crew A – 3rd of 21, 14:24.146
Men’s lightweight eights: Harvard lightweight crew B – 4th of 21, 14:30.849
Men’s lightweight eights: Harvard lightweight crew C – 17th of 21, 15:30.423
Women’s lightweight eights: Radcliffe lightweight crew A – 3rd of 12, 16:33.524
Women’s lightweight eights: Radcliffe lightweight crew B – 7th of 12, 17:13.904