$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Williams Named All-America by Sports Network

BOSTON, Mass. -Harvard football player James Williams has been named to the All-America football team for the third time in his career as announced by The Sports Network.

Williams started every game since his sophomore season and is considered one the nation's top offensive linemen in this year's NFL Draft and will be action later this winter and spring at various combines and organized team workouts.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
QB - Armanti Edwards, Appalachian State, Sr;
RB - Deji Karim, Southern Illinois, Sr;
RB - Pat Paschall, North Dakota State, Sr;
FB - Tommy Fraser, Coastal Carolina, Sr;
WR - Terrell Hudgins, Elon, Sr;
WR - Marc Mariani, Montana, Sr;
WR - Tim Toone, Weber State, Sr;
TE - Clay Harbor, Missouri State, Sr;
C - Kyle Mutcher, Weber State, Sr;
G - Jeff Hansen, Montana State, Sr;
G - Matthew McCrackern, Richmond, Sr;
T - Vladimir Ducasse, Massachusetts, Sr;
T - Ben Ijalana, Villanova, Jr;
AP - Matt Szczur, Villanova, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
DE - Arthur Moats, James Madison, Sr;
DE - Danny Batten, South Dakota State, Sr;
DL - Christian Anthony, Grambling, Jr;
DT - Sean Lissemore, William & Mary, Sr;
DT - Mychal Savage, Youngstown State, Sr;
LB - Matt Coen, Lehigh, So;
LB - Brandin Jordan, Southern Illinois, Sr;
LB - J.C. Sherritt, Eastern Washington, Jr;
LB - D.J. Smith, Appalachian State, Jr;
CB - Cortez Gilbert, Appalachian State, Sr;
CB - Josh Morris, Weber State, Sr;
SS - Jeromy Miles, Massachusetts, Sr;
FS - Mark LeGree, Appalachian State, Fs;
S - Terrell Whitehead, Norfolk State, S.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS:
PK - Matt Bevins, Liberty, So;
P - Trevor Ward, Southern Utah, Sr;
KR - Mareo Howard, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, So;
PR - Leroy Vann, Florida A&M, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
QB - Matt Nichols, Eastern Washington, Sr;
RB - Chase Reynolds, Montana, Jr;
RB - David Sinisi, Monmouth, Sr;
FB - Bo Bolen, Weber State, Fr;
WR - Ed Berry, Northern Arizona, Sr;
WR - Jason Caldwell, Fordham, Sr;
WR - Tysson Poots, Southern Utah, Jr;
TE - Scott Sicko, New Hampshire, Sr;
C - Austin Steichen, Northern Iowa, Sr;
G - Mario Acitelli, Appalachian State, Sr;
G - David Harrison, Elon, Sr;
T - Derrick Hardman, Eastern Kentucky, Sr;
T - James Williams, Harvard, Sr;
AP - Terrence Holt, Austin Peay, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
DE - Dane Fletcher, Montana State, Sr;
DE - Adrian Tracy, William & Mary, Sr;
DL - Austen Lane, Murray State, Sr;
DT - Christian Clark, Sacramento State, Jr;
DT - Martin Parker, Richmond, Jr;
LB - George Howard, Morgan State, Sr;
LB - Adrian McLeod, Western Carolina, Sr;
LB - Terrence Thomas, Villanova, Jr;
LB - Jabara Williams, Stephen F. Austin, Jr;
CB - Korey Lindsey, Southern Illinois, Jr;
CB - Patrick Stoudamire, Western Illinois, Sr;
SS - Terrence Klein, New Hampshire, Sr;
FS - Charles Graves, Delaware, Sr;
S - J.J. Vercammen, Dayton, Jr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL  TEAMS:
PK - Zach Kutch, Illinois State, Sr;
P - Jonathan Plisko, Old Dominion, Fr;
KR - Scotty McGee, James Madison, Sr;
PR - Kiare Thompson, Grambling, Jr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE:
QB - *Ryan Perrilloux, Jacksonville State, Sr;
QB - *Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross, Sr;
RB - Brent Grimes, Central Arkansas, Sr;
RB - Toddrick Pendland, McNeese State, Jr;
FB - Marlin Meeks, Nicholls State, Sr;
WR - Duane Brooks, Stephen F. Austin, Sr;
WR - Pat Simonds, Colgate, Sr;
WR - Juamorris Stewart, Southern, Sr;
TE - Nathan Overbay, Eastern Washington, Sr;
C - Chaz Millard, Eastern Illinois, Sr;
G - Dorian Brooks, James Madison, Sr;
G - Terran Hillesland, Montana, Sr;
T - Levi Horn, Montana, Sr;
T - David Pickard, Southern Illinois, So;
AP - Taiwan Jones, Eastern Washington, Jr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE:
DE - Tim Knicky, Stephen F. Austin, Sr;
DE - Tim Kukucka, Villanova, Sr;
DL - James Ruffin, Northern Iowa, Sr;
DT - Sam Daniels, James Madison, Sr;
DT - Ko Quaye, South Dakota, Sr;
LB - Kadarron Anderson, Furman, So;
LB - Luke Bonus, Hofstra, Sr;
LB - Rob Damon, Rhode Island, Jr;
LB - Jacque Roman, Appalachian State, Sr;
CB - Jeremy Caldwell, Eastern Kentucky, So;
CB - T.J. Heath, Jacksonville State, Jr;
SS - Anthony Beck, Prairie View, Sr;
FS - Jason House, Southern, Jr;
S - Anthony DiMichele, Holy Cross, Jr.

THIRD TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS:
PK - Armando Cuko, Massachusetts, Sr;
P - Jon Vanderwielen, Idaho State, Sr;
KR - Buddy Farnham, Brown, Sr;
PR - Andre Roberts, The Citadel, Sr.

* - Tied with the same number of votes.