ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

Robinson Receives All-ECAC Honors

Robinson Receives All-ECAC Honors

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Harvard baseball sophomore utility player Patrick Robinson has received All-ECAC first team honors, as announced by the Eastern College Athletic Conference Wednesday morning.

Robinson has seen a considerable amount of time at both right field and designated hitter this season. The Melbourne, Florida native hit .373 on the season while yielding the fifth-best slugging percentage in the country at .738. The All-Ivy first teamer led the Crimson with nine home runs, the seventh most for a single season in school history, and ranked second with 34 RBI. Robinson was also named to the All-NEIBA first team and the CoSIDA Academic All-District team.

This season, Harvard won 19 games which is its most since the 2006 season.

Player of the Year: Mickey Gasper – Bryant University, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year: Nick Gallagher – Binghamton University, So.
Rookie of the Year: Mason Feole – University of Connecticut, Fr.
Coach of the Year: Tim Sinicki – Binghamton University

 

All-ECAC First Team
Joe Drpich – Siena College, Jr.
Chris Hess – University of Rhode Island, Jr.
Matt O'Neil – University of Rhode Island, Sr.
Mickey Gasper – Bryant University, Jr.
Benny Wanger – Yale University, So.
Jake Lumley – Canisius College, Sr.
Jacen Nalesnik – Lehigh University, Sr.
Tim Graul – University of Pennsylvania, Sr.
Mike Corin – University of Rhode Island, Sr.
Patrick Robinson – Harvard University, So.
Nick Gallagher – Binghamton University, So.
Zach Prendergast – Seton Hall University, Sr.
Danny Marsh – Wagner College, Sr.

All-ECAC Second Team*
Cullen Large – College of William & Mary, Jr.
Justin Drpich – Binghamton University, Fr.
Dean Lockery – Central Connecticut State University, Jr.
Justin Yurchak – Binghamton University, r-So.
Connor Donovan – Lehigh University, Sr.
Travis Blue – United States Naval Academy, Sr.
Brett Smith – Bucknell University, Sr.
Leland Saile – United States Naval Academy, Sr.
Logan Knowles – United States Naval Academy, Jr.
Anthony Godino – Wagner College, Jr.
Nick Angelini – Bryant University, Sr.
Kyle Condry – United States Naval Academy, Sr.
Charlie Jerla – Marist College, Jr.
Connor Van Hoose – Bucknell University, Jr.
Scott Politz – Yale University, So.
Jacob Wloczewski – Binghamton University, Jr.
Tim Cate – University of Connecticut, So.
Austin Goeke – Wagner College, Sr.
Steve Theetge – Bryant University, Sr.

*Additional players added due to ties

ACADEMIC INTEGRATION & COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS